You are here: Home / Blogs / Riccardo Ammendolia's blog / Canadian Corner:BRAVADO JJ 2008 Results/Pics

Canadian Corner:BRAVADO JJ 2008 Results/Pics

    Mon, 2008-10-06 07:26 — Riccardo Ammendolia

    4th Annual Bravado Jiu-Jitsu Open Tournament (Saturday, September 13 , 2008.)

    This was Ontario Canadas groundbreaking event for BJJ. This tournament featured regulation size BJJ competition mats, as well as assistance and referee organization by Mr. Andrew Correa. The tournament was promoted by Mr. Tony Isaacs from the Bravado Jiu-jitsu team. On hand for the event was ROYLER GRACIE, FABIO HOLANDA, BRUNO FERNANDES, JORGE BRITTO and others.

    The tournament was a 3 day event. Friday featured a competition seminar from Royler Gracie. Saturday was the actual BJJ competition and Sunday featured the Canadian Submission Expo which had superfights between grapplers of the U.S. and Canada.

    MENS - WHITE BELT DIVISIONS

    140 Mens Club

    12

    Carlos Ito

    34

    155 Mens Club

    1 Spencer Ting Dragon

    2 UMAC

    34

    Josh Watson

    170 Mens Club

    1 Modern Vision

    2 Tom McKenzie

    34

    Shore's MA

    185 Mens Club

    12

    Eric Gerard

    3 Buffalo BJJ

    4 Jorge Robles Toronto BJJ

    205 Mens Club

    12

    Matt Thomas

    3 Revolution

    4

    -225 Mens Club

    1 Buffalo BJJ

    2 Toronto BJJ

    3 Jon Taine Hall

    4

    +225 Mens Club

    12

    Thomas Fraser Schilling BJJ

    34

    Vadim Kozlov Ronin

    Bama

    Vince Mawe Bindihers

    Derick Hache Beaupits

    Amir

    Mustafa Khallil Ronin

    Bruckmann

    Joe Mellan

    Kombat Arts

    Straty Demakos Gracie Barra

    Dmitri Kutsenko

    Deda Marcio Nunes Fortinho BJJ

    Ronin MA

    Larry Backlas

    Rus Parsons Borelands

    Bama

    Kevin Veron

    Tom Stefanski Bruckmann

    Jake Stromedri

    Mario Amaral

    Chris Pesavento Kombat Arts

    John McPhelson Ronin

    Shawn Beaumier

    Artemi Abramov Ronin

    MENS - BLUE BELT DIVISIONS

    140 Mens Club

    12

    Schilling BJJ

    3 Brent Garland

    4

    155 Mens Club

    1 Benjamin D Gamma

    2 Alliance

    34

    Alejandro R Schilling BJJ

    170 Mens Club

    1 Drew London

    23

    Tyler Crawford

    4 Revolution MMA

    185 Mens Club

    1 Schilling BJJ

    2 BAMA

    3 BTT

    4

    205 Mens Club

    1Matthew Pasquale Toronto BJJ

    2Michael D ACMA

    3 Dragon

    4

    -225 Mens Club

    12

    Dragons

    3 Buffalo BJJ

    4 Jason McDonald Ascension

    +225 Mens Club

    1 Tim Doom

    23

    Angelo Harrison Toronto BJJ

    4

    Robert Yurcich Franco Behrng

    Daniel Lains

    Borelands

    Mike Diggos

    Justin Sani Salvosa BJJ

    Toronto Bjj

    Kevin Schingh Dragon Bjj

    Bindner-Alliance

    Jamie Lippiat

    Adam Defreitas

    Jason Hallinger

    John Bossi

    Erin Staffez

    Jay Pedras

    Sean Mikkelbong Ronin

    Bryan Fedynysin Salvosa BJJ

    Ivan Paroski

    Brian Janinsia

    Kombat Arts

    Mike Dias Budokhan

    Daniel Vigna Kombat Arts

    MENS - PURPLE BELT DIVISIONS

    140 Mens Club

    1234

    155 Mens Club

    1 Buffalo BJJ

    2 Toronto BJJ

    34

    170 Mens Club

    1 Barry Simms

    2 David Thompson BTT Canada

    34

    185 Mens Club

    1 Stephen Simms Extreme

    2 BTT

    34

    Mike Ramirez

    205 Mens Club

    12

    Robert Bentley Toronto BJJ

    3 Nathan Lynde

    4

    -225 Mens (PURP/BR/BLK) Club

    1 Paul Stark KUMO

    2 Gamma

    34

    +225 Mens Club

    1234

    Jordon Schuziz

    Andy Cabral

    Bocek

    Shaun Krysa Borelands

    Kieron Gogyer Bruckmanns

    Walter Meiss

    Amir Y Kombat Arts

    Beanpiti MMA

    Andrew McInnes Xtreme

    Kumo

    Phil Segal

    MENS - BROWN/BLACK BELT DIVISIONS

    140 Mens Club

    1234

    155 Mens Club

    1234

    170 Mens Club

    1234

    185 Mens Club

    1234

    205 Mens Club

    1234

    -225 Mens Club

    1234

    +225 Mens Club

    1234

    WOMENS DIVISIONS

    +145 Womens - BLUE Club

    1234

    -145 Womens - BLUE Club

    12

    Angela Wilson MECCA

    3 Toronto BJJ

    4

    125 Womens - WHITE Club

    12

    Annette Belvedere Robinson's Karate

    3 Dragon

    4 Seana Rossi Toronto BJJ

    -145 Womens - WHITE Club

    1 Karlee Williams

    2 Sarah Richmond Nexus

    3 Anne David Toronto BJJ

    4 Sheila Carley

    Yacinta Nguyen Han St. Famille

    Yacinta Nguyen-Han St. Famille

    Ntona Bentley

    Maggie Riavras Tristar

    Susie Yakabuskie

    Bruckmann

    Orangeville Dojo

    YOUTH DIVISIONS

    13/14 Middle Youths - White Club 11/12 GR/BL/PURP Youths Club

    1 1 Ben Flint

    2 2 Victoria

    3 Schilling BJJ 3 Adam Warriors

    4 4 Warrior MAC

    Club 11/12 White Youths Club

    1Michael S 1 Warrior

    2 Alpha MMA 2 Collin Rogers Ascension

    3 3 Austin Modern Vision

    4 Tyler Osborne Darrel L 4 Erick Bravado

    13/14 Mixed Youths - Int/Adv. Club 9/10 Youths - Heavy Club

    1 Taylor Chambers Nexus 1

    2Michael M 2

    3 Rose E Nexus 3

    4 Luke D Lewis Karate 4

    16/17 Mixed Youths Club 9/10 Youths - Light Club

    1 1 Austin Galvin

    2 Kyle Nelson 2 Nexus

    3 Filip SBGI 3 Nexus

    4 4

    11/12 Mixed Youths - White Club 15-17 Mixed Youths Club

    1 1 Andrew C Modern Vision

    2 2

    3 Jordan McCray Modern Vision 3 Gabe S Toronto BJJ

    4 4 Domenic C

    15/16/17 Mixed Youths Club 11/12 Youths - White Club

    1 Jake Ward 1

    2Matthew Fang 2

    3 Northern BD 3 Shane Craft Eris MMA

    4 4 Josh N Modern Vision

    15/16/17 Mixed Youths Club 13/14 Youths - Light Club

    1Marcus Kessler Bravado JJ 1 Terence Bent

    2 Sergei Kim Lin MA 2 Lucas Rocks Ascension

    3 Warrior 3 Warriors

    4 4

    David Lumanlan Salvosa BJJ Kumo

    Kole Nelson Muskoka Muskoka

    Anton Popov

    Evan Boyes

    16/17 Mixed Youths - Interm.

    Dayball JJ August Janke

    Michael Tremblay

    Steve McKinnon Northern Blk Dragon

    Jamal Mayali

    Bruckman Dimitri Anastasion

    Leo Moreira

    Kevin Camara Braci Barra London Ishi Gogyou

    Muskoka KB Rachel Swinson

    Chaz Always

    Ryan Kaminski Kumo JJ

    David Panoussis Orangeville Dojo

    Luke Pamoussis Orangeville Dojo Nicolaus Ish Gogyon

    Jacob Hildeb Beaupits Ish Gogyon

    Borelands Rayden D Bruckmann

    Dayball Willian Gauvin Ishi Gogyan

    Mike Weirbersen

    Brendan Fand Dayball

    Joslins

    Devin Janke Mohamed Meudallali

    Karl Giffin Northen BD

    YOUTH DIVISIONS

    16/17 Youths - WHITE INT. Club

    1 Jeff D Eris MA

    2Mitch Myers Modern Vision

    34

    6-8 Youths - Heavy Club

    1 Ascension

    2 Warriors

    3 Warriors

    4

    6-8 Youths - Light Club

    12

    Jazmin Wolff Nexus

    3 Warrior

    4

    Girls Youths - Int. Club

    1 BAMA

    2 8 Winy BJJ

    34

    13-14 Youths - Heavy Adv. Club

    1Mitchell Adamson

    2 Anthony Foster Nexus

    34

    Robert Niewnlis Kombat Arts

    Corrado Di Ishi Gogyan

    George Anastasion

    Mohamed Mudallali

    Abdul Zawadi

    Sasha Blinou Muskoka

    Aylan Mayali

    Steph Nikita

    Patricia Moulton

    Beaupits

    Tyler Lastowska Dayball

    Kyle Terpstra Bruckmann

    TEAM RESULTS

    1Toronto BJJ 27

    2Ronin MA 17

    3Dragons 15

    4Buffalo BJJ 14

    5Kombat Arts 12

    6Schilling 12

    Fight Shop

    OTM - Republic of MMA
    OTM - Republic of MMA Long Sleeve...
    $44.99
    Lovato Jr Front
    Lucky Gi - White Rafael Lovato Jr....
    $249.99
    Absolute Fighting Championship 9 DVD
    $10.99
    On The Mat - Fem Fidel Hat
    $19.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 31 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter