You are here: Home / Blogs / John Frank's blog / Results - Full Bred Pankration Championships

Results - Full Bred Pankration Championships

    Sat, 2006-10-28 09:22 — John Frank

    2006 FULL BRED PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Santa Ana High School, Orange County California
    Oct. 22, 2006

    156 Competitors participated in the double elimination tournament which allows Body Strikes, Take Downs and Submissions.

    RESULTS:

    ADVANCED MEN - 44 Competitors

    Team Score

    1. Cobra Kai
    2. Apex Camp Pendleton
    3. Combat Submission Wrestling

    Finweight (2 Competitors)

    1. A. Frank – OC Jiujitsu & MMA
    2. S. Mckensie – Kali Academy

    Flyweight (7 Competitors)

    1. U. Gomez - Cobra Kai
    2. A. Frank – OC Jiujitsu & MMA
    3. B. Urabe – Combined Martial Science

    Featherweight (7 Competitors)

    1. J. McCarthney – Underground
    2. N. Tillis – New Breed
    3. A. Sands – White Dragon

    Bantamweight (6 Competitors)

    1. J. Carpenter – Cobra Kai
    2. D. Miller – Apex Camp Pendleton
    3. B. Troop – RCJ Machado

    Lightweight (7 Competitors)

    1. C. Cunningham – Ind.
    2. P.J. Rojowski – Ind.
    3. D. Swilley – USMC/ Ind.

    Welterweight (5 Competitors)

    1. S. Avalos – Combat Submission Wrestling
    2. O. Omador – Wolfpack
    3. J. Duran – Todd Medina

    Middle/Lt. Heavyweight (6 Competitors)

    1. R. Gabriel – Shark Tank
    2. O. Avalos – Combat Submission Wrestling
    3. K. Fields – Cobra Kai

    Heavyweight (4 Competitors)

    1. C. Bennin – Gracie Barra SD/ USMC
    2. L. Wilson – Team Urameshi
    3. C. Stephens – World Academy of Martial Arts/ USMC

    BEGINNER MEN – 65 competitors

    Team Score

    1. OC Kickboxing
    2. Sidekicks
    3. OC Jiujitsu & MMA

    Finweight (4 Competitors)

    1. A. Tapia – Ind.
    2. M. Miake – Fightbreed
    3. O. Medina – White Dragon

    Flyweight (5 Competitors)

    1. M. Esparza – Rojo Jiujitsu
    2. J. Cisneros – Sidekicks
    3. L. Lealcontreras – Ind.

    Featherweights (6 Competitors)

    1. A. Martinez – Farfan
    2. H. Ocampo – Team Urameishi
    3. M. Vorgeas – OC Jiujitsu & MMA

    Bantamweight A (6 Competitors)

    1. R. Gutierrez – OC Kickboxing
    2. J. Cramer – USMC/ Ind.
    3. T. Sim – Sidekicks

    Bantamweight B (6 Competitors)

    1. J. Vandantop – USMC/Ind.
    2. E. Kariyan – OC Kickboxing
    3. R. Kelm – Arevalo Jiujitsu

    Lightweight A (8 Competitors)

    1. T. Thompson – OC Kickboxing
    2. S. Catlin – Fight Team
    3. R. Plunkett – OC Jiujitsu & MMA)

    Lightweight B (8 Competitors)

    1. A. Rivera – HB Ultimate Training Center
    2. B. Petrillo – Sidekicks
    3. J. Mercurio – OC Kickboxing

    Welterweights (5 Competitors)

    1. D. Eastham – Ultimate Training
    2. G. Parker – Apex Camp Pendleton
    3. G. Bradford – Rojo Jiujitsu

    Middleweight (5 Competitors)

    1. B. Akers – OC Jiujitsu & MMA
    2. D. Santos – Sidekicks
    3. J. Weber – OC Kickboxing

    LT. Heavyweight (5 Competitors)

    1. A. Gonzalez – Rojo Jiujtsu
    2. R. Ray – Team Urameshi
    3. K. Miller – Ind.

    Heavyweight (7 Competitors)

    1. A. Campbell – Sidekicks
    2. J. Brown – Ind.
    3. G. Padayao – Shen Wu Academy

    WOMEN DIVISION - 4 competitors

    1. M Anderson - Cobra Kai
    2. T. Siipola - IND
    3. L. Lirraenza – White Dragon

    YOUTH DIVISION 49 - Competitors

    Team Score:

    1. Cobra Kai
    2. OC Dojo
    3. Shark Karate

    Junior 14 – 17 yrs. (25 Competitors)

    Featherweight (3 Competitors)

    1. L. Kirkland – Cobra Kai
    2. 2. Mack Chambers – Team Quest
    3. E. Vargas – Cobra Kai

    Lightweight (6 Competitors)

    1. T. Barnett – Sidekicks
    2. A. Higgins – OC Dojo
    3. N. Manocchi – Combined Martial Science

    Bantamweights (7 Competitors)

    1. J. Exter – Fightbreed
    2. C. Pinarija – OC Jiujitsu & MMA
    3. T. Smith – OC Dojo

    Welterweight (2 Competitors)

    1. Pico – Team Quest
    2. Newbrough – OC Dojo

    Middleweight (5 Competitors)

    1. J. Poo – White Dragon
    2. M. Gonzalez – Rojo Jiujitsu
    3. J. Stehno – AMA

    Lt Heavy/ Heavyweight (2 Competitors)
    1. Scott Shannon – AMAA
    2. M. Divari – Toweys

    Cadet 11 – 13 yrs. (13 Competitors)

    Lightweight (4 Competitors)

    1. D. Lambert – Cobra Kai
    2. J. Farfan – Farfan
    3. S. Bennis – No Limits San Clemente

    Welterweight (4 Competitors)

    1. S. Blue – World Academy
    2. M. Anderson – Cobra Kai
    3. D. Burham – Shark Karate

    Middleweight (3 Competitors)

    1. I Lujan – Cobra Kai
    2. B. Blue – World Academy
    3. D. Burham – Shark Karate

    Heavyweight (2 Competitors)

    1. I. Lujan – Cobra Kai
    2. O. Arreola – Shark Karate

    Novice 8-10 yrs (6 Competitors)

    Flyweight

    1. J. Montoya - Shark Karate
    2. E. Montoya – Shark Karate
    3. A. Claproth – Shark Karate

    Light/ Middleweight

    1. I. Lujan – Cobra Kai
    2. S. Barton – No Limits San Clemente
    3. M. Hyland – No Limits San Clemente

    Rookie - Under 8 yrs (5 Competitors)

    Lightweight

    1. A. Barrios – Shark Karate
    2. A. Martin – Shark Karate
    3. J. Lopez – Shark Karate

    Heavyweight

    1. E. Marroquin – Shark Karate
    2. J. Torres – Shark Karate

    www.fightleague.org

    Fight Shop

    OTM Womens Gi White Teal Front
    OTM Women's Gi - White/Teal
    $189.99
    Limited Edition Diaz Brothers Lucky...
    $249.99
    Absolute Fighting Championship 7 DVD
    $10.99
    OTM Green Lightning Rash Guard Front
    OTM Green Lightning Rash Guard
    $64.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 30 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter