You are here: Home / Blogs / Mike Prudencio's blog / WEC 7

WEC 7

    Mon, 2004-09-06 20:20 — Mike Prudencio

    On August 9th 2003 World Exterme Championships 7 took place at the in Lemoore,Ca.

    On August 9th 2003 World Exterme Championships 7 took place at the in Lemoore,Ca.The venue appeard to be sold out or close to it. The stands filled with excited fans ready for a night of action and the fighters did not dissapoint.With up and coming fighters such as Gabe Ruterger,Mike Brown,George Evangelista,and Nick Ertl to Brazilian Vale Tudo veteran Wander Braga and two seasoned U.F.C. and Pride fighters in Mr. International Shonie Carter and big Ron "H2O" Waterman the seventh installment of WEC was a solid card that gave everyone from the casual fan to the most hardcore mma follower a great night of entertaining fights.Any fan of the sport who lives anywhere in the great state of California should make the trek to lemoore to watch a WEC event as it is well worth it, with currant and future superstars of mma on the cards or in attendance in a professionally run event you cant help but have a great time. Scott Adams and Reed Harris deserve huge props for putting on one of the best events around and also props must be given to the lovely cage girls for strutting thier stuff in the cage.Fans for sure dont want to miss Cole "the Apache kid" Escovedo defend his title against Anthony Hamlett at the next WEC as these two came out and did alittle trash talking to promote thier fight you could get the felling that they really dont like each other, expect an exciting match. Below are the full results. COMPLETE RESULTS: - Mike Brown def John Letters 0:54 r1 by tapout - Gabe Ruediger def Carlos Cordero 2:57 r1 by TKO - George Evangelista def Gary Quan 4:26 r1 by doctor stoppage (shoulder dislocation) - Poppies Martinez def Johnny Fabela 0:51 r1 by rear naked choke - Anthony Arria def Levi Thornbrue 1:29 r1 by TKO - Jason Von Flue def Nick Galardi 2:46 r1 by side choke - J.T. Taylor def Ryan Shultz 1:52 r1 by KO - Olaf Alfonso def Randy Spence 4:34 r2 by TKO - Abram Baxter drew Boyd Ballard after 3 5-minute rounds - Shonie Carter def Dax Bruce 2:28 r1 by rear choke - Wander Braga def Nick Ertl by unanimous decision after 3 5-minute rounds - Tony Alanis def Don Rugebregt 1:54 r1 by TKO - Ron Waterman def James Naveras 2:31 r3 by TKO

    Fight Shop

    OTM Womens Gi White Teal Front
    OTM Women's Gi - White/Teal
    $189.99
    Limited Edition Diaz Brothers Lucky...
    $249.99
    Grapplers Quest: West Coast...
    $19.99
    FHS patch OTM
    OTM Patch - FHS
    $9.99

    Who's Online

    Beaver9
    There are currently 1 user and 20 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter