You are here: Home / Blogs / Jon Frank's blog / 2006 California Pankration Championships results and photos

2006 California Pankration Championships results and photos

    Wed, 2006-05-17 11:15 — Jon Frank

    The next Pankration tournament will be held Aug 20th at the University of San Diego as part of the World Amateur Martial Arts Games. Competitors from across the country as well as Europe and South America are expected. More info is at www.fightleague.org

    The 2006 CALIFORNIA PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPS were held May 7th at Santa Ana College. 149 Competitors of all ages, sizes and abilities entered the tournament. Pankration competition allows body strikes, takedowns and submissions. The event was run like a wrestling tournament with three mats and was open to all schools and styles. Almost all the competitors showed great sportsmanship and respect for each other. The tournament started at approximately 1:00 PM and finished at 6:30 PM. with no significant injuries or incidents.

    The next Pankration tournament will be held Aug 20th at the University of San Diego as part of the World Amateur Martial Arts Games. Competitors from across the country as well as Europe and South America are expected. More info is at www.fightleague.org

    2006 CALIFORNIA PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPS:

    TOP TEAMS

    YOUTH DIVISION
    1. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV
    2. RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY - Riverside, CA
    3. AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB - Lake Havasu, AZ

    ADULT DIVISIONS

    BEGINNER MEN
    1. WEST COAST JIU JITSU Oxnard, CA
    2. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV
    Tie for 3rd place
    3. IMS, Santa Cruz, CA
    3. SPARKS FREESTYLE - Sparks, NV

    INTERMEDIATE MEN
    1. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV
    2. GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE - Oceanside, CA
    Three way tie for 3rd place
    3. ROJO JIU JITSU - Palm Desert, CA
    3. 29 PALMS - MCB, 29 Palms, CA
    3. RIVERSIDE SUMBISSION ACADEMY - Riverside, CA

    ADVANCED MEN (Ties all around!!!)
    1. OC JIU JITSU - Lake Forest, CA
    1. WEST COAST JIU JITSU - Oxnard, CA
    2. GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE - Oceanside, CA
    2. ROJO JIU JITSU - Palm Desert, CA
    3. MACHADO JIU JITSU - Tarzana, CA
    3. CITY BOXING - San Diego, CA
    3. GROUND ZERO JIU JITSU - Augusta, GA
    3. COBRA KAI - Las Vegas, NV

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

    YOUTH DIVISION Ages 6-17 (55 competitors/ 16 divisions)

    ROOKIE 60 & under
    1.Jesse GABRIEL - SHARK TANK
    2.Trenton BEYERS - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

    ROOKIE 60 & over
    1.Ronnie COMMINGS - NOR CAL FIGHTING ALLIANCE
    2.Jesse GABRIEL - SHARK TANK
    3.Ricardo SMITH - TEAM FRATER

    NOVICE 65 & under
    1.Dolan LAMBERT - COBRA KAI
    2.Dione CUNANAH - COBRA KAI
    3.Joseph RODRIGUEZ - COMBINED MARTIAL SCIENCE

    NOVICE 65-76.9
    1.Daniel OPFERMAN - TEAM FREEDOM
    2.David KOTIK - MAKOTO KARATE ACADEMY
    3.Alex MILLER - TEAM FRATER

    CADET 68-92
    1.Dylon ROBINSON - COBRA KAI
    2.Edan CHEN-ZION - MAKATO KARATE ACADEMY
    3.Nicholas BLATIN - MAKATO KARATE ACADEMY

    CADET 80-94.9
    1.Dylon ROBINSON - COBRA KAI
    2.Sterling BEAUCHAMP - Team FRATER

    CADET 102-107.8
    1.Eric VARGAS - COBRA KAI
    2.Stewart BLUE - COBRA KAI
    3.Megan ANDERSON - COBRA KAI

    CADET 110-124.9
    1.Magid HAGE - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE
    2.Richard ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    3.Xavier ARREY - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    CADET 124 - 131.9
    1.Richard ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    2.Dylan GARDNER - COMBINED MARTIAL SCIENCE

    CADET over 140
    1. Darren VINCENT - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)
    2. Antonio TRINGA - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)

    JUNIOR 115 & under
    1.Jason MOON - COBRA KAI
    2.Lorne KIRKLAND - COBRA KAI
    3.Bobby MORALES - APEX

    JUNIOR 115-124.9
    1.Brian JUNKER - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    2.Andrew HORNBECK - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    3.Ian COMER - COBRA KAI

    JUNIOR 125-134.9
    1.Marco SALAZAR - OC JIU JITSU
    2.Daniel GARCIA - OKI KEMPO
    3.Jayce MOTTA - COBRA KAI

    JUNIOR 145-156
    1.Cody TRACY - AMERICAN FREESTYLE FIGHT CLUB (Lake Havasu)
    2.Daryl MILLS - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    3.Casey MONTEJANO - OC JIU JITSU

    JUNIOR 157-169.9
    1.Travis ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    2.Randy COLON - OKI KEMPO
    3.Marcos RUIZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    JUNIOR 185 & over
    1.David Trujillo - COBRA KAI
    2.Sammy GONZALEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    ADULT DIVISION (94 competitors/ 20 divisions)

    BEGINNER - Less than 8 months training (42 Competitors)

    FLYWEIGHT
    1.Brendan GUCCIONE - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE
    2.William BURTON - SPARKS FREESTYLE
    3.Daniel CAMERA - NEXT GENERATION

    BANTAMWEIGHT
    1.David TRUJILLO - COBRA KAI
    2.Frederick HALEY - IND
    3.Ryan JOHNSON - SPARKS FREESTYLE

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1.Franklyn PORTER - CITY BOXING
    2.Darrin MATHEWS - COBRA KAI
    3.Channin TWEEDY - OC MUAY THAI

    WELTERWEIGHT
    1.Richard MENDOZA- IND
    2.Joshua PLUMMER - IND
    3.David ALVAREZ - IMS

    MIDDLEWEIGHT
    1.Dennis CHAPMAN - WEST COAST JIU JITSU
    2.Nick ALVAREZ - IMS
    3.Jeremy MUNOZ - OC MUAY THAI

    LT HEAVYWEIGHT
    1.Jaquay BANGS - WEST COAST JIU JITSU
    2.Kenny FIELDS - COBRA KAI
    3.Dustin BROWN - IND

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1.John PILVELIS - IND
    2.Francisco AGUIERA - IND

    INTERMEDIATE - Less than 2 years training (30 competitors)

    FLYWEIGHT
    1.Ernie GONZALEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU
    2.Noah NEWBEGI - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

    FEATHERWEIGHT
    1.Ryan MAZON - 29 PALMS
    2.Aaron MAZON - 29 PALMS
    3.Ryan MEYER - COBRA KAI

    BANTAMWEIGHT
    1.Brian KANGES - KOBRA KAI
    2.Ethan ARCHIBALD - OC JIU JITSU
    3.Tom HADEN - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1.Hugh SARGENT - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE
    2.Saad AWAD - COBRA KAI
    3.Orlando VIDALI - IMS

    MIDDLEWEIGHT
    1.Emmett OLVERA - OC MUAY THAI
    2.Bobby AVILA - ROJO JIU JITSU
    3.Nick NUNEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    LT HEAVYWEIGHT
    1.Carlos FUENTES - IND
    2.Cartis STEPHANS - IND
    3.Julian GUERRERO - IMS

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1.Ryan MONACO - COBRA KAI
    2.Ronald LEBRETON - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY
    3.Jessie GONZALEZ - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    ADVANCED - Over 2 years training (22 Competitors)

    FLYWEIGHT - NEED BRACKET
    1.Ulysess GOMEZ - COBRA KAI
    2.Noah TILLIS - NEW BREED
    3.Ernie GONZALEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU

    FEATHERWEIGHT
    1.Scott DEWITT - CLEBER JIU JITSU
    2.Lorenzo PARKES - IND
    3.KYLE HOELCHER - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

    BANTAMWEIGHT
    1.Nick WILLERT - WEST COAST JIU JITSU
    2.Travis ROMERO - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ADADEMY
    3.Noe GONZALES - WEST COAST JIU JITSU

    LIGHTWEIGHT
    1.Christian RUIZ - CITY BOXING
    2.Emmanuel VELASQUEZ - ROJO JIU JITSU
    3.David SOSEBEE - OC JIU JITSU

    WELTERWEIGHT
    1.Nathan MURPHY - OC JIU JITSU
    2.Mitchell MORRIS - CHINESE FIGHTING ARTS
    3.Adam LEHMAN - RIVERSIDE SUBMISSION ACADEMY

    HEAVYWEIGHT
    1.Benjamin BRADLEY - GROUND ZERO JIU JITSU
    2.Corey BENNIN - GRACIE BARRA OCEANSIDE

    More Photos will soon be up at: www.fightleague.org

    Fight Shop

    OTM Womens Gi White Teal Front
    OTM Women's Gi - White/Teal
    $189.99
    Limited Edition Diaz Brothers Lucky...
    $249.99
    Kids OTM XLC 240 Gi
    $84.99
    Darrell Gholar Ultimate Wresting Vale Tudo
    Darrell Gholar's Ultimate...
    $49.99

    Who's Online

    There are currently 0 users and 22 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Fighters Only Issue 59
    view counter