You are here: Home / Blogs / ADCC's blog / ADCC 2007 - North American Trials Confirmed List

ADCC 2007 - North American Trials Confirmed List

    Wed, 2006-10-04 22:35 — ADCC

    The ADCC World Championships have published the latest list of competitors for the North American Trials, scheduled for NJ at the end of the month.

    Discuss your pics on the OTM Forum!

    Event details are below:
    ADCC North American Trials & Amateur Level Tournament
    Date: Saturday, October 28th, 2006

    Location: William Patterson University
    300 Pompton Road
    Wayne, New Jersey

    Watch or participate in the most Prestigious Grappling Tournament on Earth!

    For More Information, go to:

    Send Resumes to:

    Men's Lightweight - 65 kgs and under:
    1. Jeff Glover (16-Time GQ Champ)
    2. Johnny Ramirez (New Breed Academy )
    3. Mike Mrkulic (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv)
    4. Dave Jacobs (Team Yamasaki/2-Time GQ-U.S. Trials Finalist)
    5. Darren Uyenoyama (Ralph Gracie)
    6. Sim Go (Team Grapplers Quest/8-Time Champ)
    7. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer)
    9. Shane Rice (Rickson Gracie)
    10. Team Renzo Gracie Representative
    11. Team Lloyd Irvin Representative

    Men's Welterweight - 66-76 kg:
    1. Mark Bocek (ADCC Canadian Rep in 2003, 4-Time GQ Champ)
    2. Bill 'The Grill' Cooper (Paragon Jiu Jitsu/2006 GQ U.S. Trials Champ)
    3. Mike Fowler (Team Lloyd Irvin/7-Time GQ Advanced Champ)
    4. Kurt Pellegrino (UFC Veteran/2-Time GQ Superfight Champ)
    5. Rob Kahn (Royce Gracie Black Belt)
    6. Don 'The Beast' Ortega (Alberto Crane)
    7. Jay Hayes (Performance BJJ/RGDA)
    8. Daniel Valverde (American Top Team)
    9. Greg McIntyre (Dean Lister)
    10. ADCC Midwest Qualifier (Indianapolis tournament)
    11. Team Renzo Gracie Representative

    Men's Cruiserweight - 77-87 kg:
    Rafael Lovato, Jr. (Saulo Ribeiro/2006 GQ U.S. Trials Champ)
    Chris Moriarty (Team Alliance/2006 GQ U.S. Trials Finalist)
    Justin Garcia (Jungle Gym/Undefeated in MMA/2005 U.S. Trials Finalist)
    Rick Macauley (2005 GQ U.S. Trials Champion, 2005 ADCC Competitor)
    Luke Stewart (Ralph Gracie)
    Jon Fitch (American Kickboxing Academy-UFC Veteran)
    Team Renzo Gracie Representative

    Men's Light-Heavyweight - 88-98 kg:
    Eliot Marshall (Amal Easton Black Belt, 9-Time GQ Champion)
    Stephan Kesting (Canada -
    Eric 'Red' Schafer (Team Matamoros-2006 GQ-West Light-Heavy Advanced Champ)
    Misha Cirkunov (Canada Rep./Grapplers Quest)
    Kurt Osiander (Ralph Gracie)
    Jimmy Sanchez (Dean Lister)
    Team Renzo Gracie Representative
    Dan Haney (Team Balance)
    Asa Fuller (Cleber Luciano)

    Men's Superweight - 99 kg+:
    Roy 'Big Country' Nelson (Team Grapplers Quest)
    Dustin Ware (Team Jorge Gurgel/Arnolds Champion)
    Pat Stano (MFC veteran, 8-Time Grapplers Quest Advanced Champ)
    Jay White (Team Quest)
    Daymon J Smith (Tim Burrell)
    Team Renzo Gracie representative
    ADCC Mid-West Qualifier ( Indianapolis tournament)
    Don Richard (Team Caique BJJ)
    Brandon Ruiz (Sheldon Marr)
    Peter Nolan (Team Mark Bocek/Canada)
    Mario Rinaldi (BodogFight)

    Women's Flyweight: under 55 Kg (121 lbs.) and Under:
    Felicia Oh (10th Planet BJJ)
    Michele Mills ( Jackson ’s Gaidojitsu)
    Yael Young (Canadian Rep)
    Nyjah Easton (Team Lloyd Irvin)
    Aimee Turton (Team Grapplers Quest)

    Women's Lightweight: 55 KG to 60 KG (121 lbs to 132 lbs):
    Katherine Rozzi (Saulo Ribeiro)
    Amanda Buckner (MFC/BodogFight Fighter)
    Marie Colangelo (Arnold's Finalist, MMA Fighter)
    Amy Moses (Team Lloyd Irvin)
    Crystina Coats (Dean Lister Fight Team
    Angela Wilson (Canadian Representative)

    Women's Middleweight: 60 Kg to 67 Kg (132 lbs to 147.4 lbs.):
    Debi Purcell (
    Kizma Button ( 3rd Place in ADCC as alternate)
    Emily Kwok (Team Renzo/Almeida)
    Jeanette Portocarrero (Jean Jacques Machado) - 147 lbs.
    Rachelle Ramirez (Paragon BJJ)
    Sheila Bird (Roy Harris)
    Kelly Paul (Ralph Gracie)

    Women's Heavyweight: 67 Kg and over (over 147 lbs):
    Caryn May (#1 RATED Heavyweight Female in
    Olga Bakalopoulos ( Canada )
    Celita Schultz (Royler Gracie - Olympic Judoka, 2-Time GQ champ)
    Katrina A. Weilbacher (Paragon BJJ, GQ-West Advanced Champ)
    Lana Stefanic (Relson Gracie/ Robin Gieseler)

    Fight Shop

    OTM - Global Domination Long Sleeve Rash Guard Back
    OTM - Global Domination Long Sleeve...
    Mike Fowler Signature Lucky Gi Front
    Lucky Gi - Mike Fowler Signature Gi
    BTF MMA Fight Gloves Blk Kids
    BTF MMA Fight Gloves Blk Kids
    Road Map for Brazilian Jiu Jitsu by...

    Who's Online

    There are currently 0 users and 15 guests online.

    Who's New

    Adam Carter


    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    BJJ Finder
    view counter