You are here: Home / Blogs / thejaguarmma's blog / ARIZONA DESERT CHALLENGE Highlight Video 3-19-11

ARIZONA DESERT CHALLENGE Highlight Video 3-19-11

    Thu, 2011-03-24 13:22 — thejaguarmma

    ARIZONA DESERT CHALLENGE RESULTS 3-19-11
     
    THANK YOU TO THE OVER 115 COMPETITORS AND 200 PLUS SPECTATORS FOR MAKING THIS AN AWESOME EVENT!  IT WAS A GREAT DAY OF COMPETITION
     
     
    KIDS AND TEENS  RESULTS
     
    KIDS  GI  PEE WEE
    1.        ISAAC RANGEL – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       CJ SIENICKI – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       ISAIAH ROCHA - MEGATON
     
     
    KIDS GI LIGHT
    1.       DOMINIC OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       EDWARD OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       JO JO ABKE – SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB
     
    KIDS GI MIDDLE
    1.       KHIEM DINH – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       YESENYA VILLAFUERTE – SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB
    3.       IAN ELIZONDO – SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB
     
     
    KIDS GI HEAVY
    1.       KITANA GAMEZ – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       VENUS MARQUEZ – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       LUKE WALKER – GOODYEAR BJJ
     
     
    TEEN GI LIGHT
    1.        LEANNA OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       DYLLAN NORTON – SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB
     
     
    TEEN GI HEAVY
    1.       ANDREW PEREZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       LARENZ GARCIA – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       MICHAEL LONG – GOODYEAR BJJ
     
     
    KIDS NO GI FEATHER
    1.        ISAAC RANGEL – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       CJ SIENICKI – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       XAVIER CASTIILO – BLUE COLLAR FIGHTER
     
     
    KIDS NO GI LIGHT
    1.       EDWARD OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       NOAH ALVERO – 10TH PLANET JJ
    3.       DOMINIC OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
    KIDS NO GI MIDDLE
    1.        KHIEM DINH – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       ZAC MARTINEZ – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       CHRISTIAN CEPHUS – BLUE COLLAR FIGHTER
     
     
    KIDS NO GI LIGHT HEAVY
    1.        ALYSSA OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       KITANA GAMEZ – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       LUKE WALKER – GOODYEAR BJJ
     
     
    KIDS NO GI HEAVY
    1.       CHRISTIAN MCMILLAN – PROVING GROUND
    2.       VENUS MARQUEZ -  AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       ARTIE SMITH – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
    TEEN NO GI LIGHT
    1.        TONY VILLANUEVA – PROVING GROUND
    2.       MATTHEW MARTIN
    3.       ANDREW PEREZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
     
     
    TEEN NO GI MIDDLE
    1.        TANNER SPRAY - MEGATON
    2.       CHRISTIAN MOVER – LIONS DEN
    3.       ZACHARY SWISHER – BLUE COLLAR FIGHTER
     
     
    TEEN NO GI HEAVY
    1.       LEWIS ARENDALL – PROVING GROUND
    2.       RYAN VEST – BLUE COLLAR
    3.       ELIAS RANGEL – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
     
     
     
    ADULT RESULTS
     
    WOMENS GI
    1.       TECUCIZTECATL ARTECI – SEIGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB
    2.       ANGELICA LIMON – JAGUARS JIU-JJITSU/ARIZONA FAMILY KARATE ACADEMY

    3.       LEANNA OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
    MENS GI LIGHT
    1.       MOSES SOLIS – 10TH PLANET JJ
    2.       LUIS PACHECO – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       MIKHAL KLEPFISH – JAGUARS JIU-JJITSU/ARIZONA FAMILY KARATE ACADEMY
     
     
    MENS GI MIDDLE
    1.       JACOB KELEWOOD – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       KENNETH MENDOZA – JAGUARS JIU-JJITSU/ARIZONA FAMILY KARATE ACADEMY
    3.       ELIAS RANGEL – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
     
     
    MENS GI LIGHT HEAVY
    1.       PETER HUST – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       KEVIN DENZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    3.       BRAD HALIN – 10TH PLANET JJ
     
     
    MENS GI HEAVY
    1.       JOSE MUNOZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       ROB MCCONKIE – BLACK SHEEP RUGBY
    3.       DEREK COLLIER– GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
     
    WOMENS NO GI
    1.       LEANNA OLIVAS – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       MELISSA QUEZADA – 10TH PLANET JJ
    3.       KELSEY GOLLIHAR – TNT MMA TRAINING CENTER
     
     
    MENS NO GI 134 & UNDER
    1.       FABIAN PARRA - AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       LUIS ALVERIO – 10TH PLANET JJ
    3.       LUIS PACHEO - AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
    MENS NO GI 135-147
    1.       FABIAN PARRA - AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       RONEE DIZON – HARD KNOCKS
    3.       MOSES SOLIS – 10TH PLANET JIU-JITSU
     
     
    MENS NO GI 148-160
    1.       JOEY VALENTE – BLACK SHEEP RUGBY
    2.       ERIC REGAN – HARD KNOCKS
    3.       ANDREW BOWDALBO – KINGDOM BJJ
     
     
    MENS NO GI 161-173
    1.       SLY VILLAREAL – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       JACOB KELEWOOD – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    3.       AUSTIN ALANIS – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
     
     
    MENS NO GI 174-188
    1.       MICHAEL MCDONALD – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    2.       RYAN TOBIN – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
    3.       DANIEL TRUAX – BASSANI ACADEMY
     
     
    MENS NO GI 189-201
    1.       IAKIKA REINHART – KINGDOM BJJ
    2.       RICHIE HIGHTOWER – KINGDOM BJJ
    3.       JIM VOMLEHN – AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
    MENS NO GI 202- 213
    1.       KEVIN FRANCIS – KINGDOM BJJ
    2.       KEVIN DENZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    3.       DONOV AN BEGAY – RELSON GRACIE
     
     
    MENS NO GI 214 & UP
    1.        JOSE MUNOZ – GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS
    2.       ROB MC CONKIE – BLACK SHEEP RUGBY
    3.       JARED STUART - AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA)
     
     
     
    FOR THE SPECIAL MAIN EVENT GRAPPLING MATCH, ROBERT BIGGS VS SAMMY CIURDAR, ROBERT WON BY 2 POINTS
     
     
     
    TEAM RESULTS
     
     
    KIDS AND TEENS
     
     
    1.       AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA) 51 POINTS
    2.       GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS – 28 POINTS
    3.       PROVING GROUND – 15 POINTS
    4.       BLUE COLLAR FIGHTER – 14 POINTS
    5.       SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB – 8 POINTS
    6.       MEGATON – 6 POINTS
    7.       LIONS DEN – 5 POINTS
    8.       TIE GOODYEAR BJJ & 10TH PLANET JJ – 3 POINTS
     
     
     
    ADULTS
     
     
    1.       AMERICAN MARTIAL ARTS CENTER (TEAM AMERICA) – 40 POINTS
    2.       GRACE FIGHTING SYSTEMS – 27 POINTS
    3.       KINGDOM BJJ – 14 POINTS
    4.       10TH PLANET JJ – 10 POINTS
    5.       BLACK SHEEP RUGBY – 9 POINTS
    6.       JAGUARS JIU-JJITSU/ARIZONA FAMILY KARATE ACADEMY – 7 POINTS
    7.       HARD KNOCKS – 6 POINTS
    8.       SIEGE MMA/LOTUS CLUB – 5 POINTS
    9.       TNT MMA TRAINING CENTER – 4 POINTS
    10.   TIE – RELSON GRACIE & BASSANI ACADEMY 1 POINT
     
     
     
     

     

    THANK YOU AGAIN EVERYONE FOR ALL OF YOUR SUPPORT!!
    SEE YOU ON THE MAT SOON!
     
    MICHELLE GRAPPLEGIRL FARROW

     

    Fight Shop

    The Worlds Deadliest Snake Front
    Deadliest Snake T-Shirt
    $29.99
    USA Team Rash Guard Front
    NEW* USA Team Rash Guard
    $59.99
    Shock Doctor Youth Brief w/Flex Cup
    $14.99
    No Gi Half Guard DVD
    $24.99

    Who's Online

    Makana22
    edwardk
    itsmelj3
    jimmysnuka
    jimmysnuka
    Benjamin Bieker
    myswellseason
    PromoMatting
    tinez74
    Bing2012
    austincasteel211
    tinez74
    There are currently 12 users and 77 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Free Sublimation Sample
    view counter