You are here: Home / Blogs / Denis Martins's blog / Cage Warriors: Showdown - XANDINHO retains his belt

Cage Warriors: Showdown - XANDINHO retains his belt

    Thu, 2006-09-21 00:40 — Denis Martins

    Cage Warriors: Showdown - XANDINHO retains his belt
    Octagon Centre, Sheffield, UK
    Saturday 16th September 2006

    Results

    All bouts were held under full Professional CWFC MMA
    rules over 3x5 minutes unless stated. Fightcard is in
    reverse order

    12th Bout Main Event - Welterweight
    Dan "The Outlaw" Hardy (Rough House Gym) defeated
    Danny "The Smiling Assassin" Rushton (Northern Cartel)
    via TKO (Rushton did not answer the bell for round 2)
    after 5:00 of round 1.

    11th Bout CWFC Lightweight World Title Bout (5x5
    Minutes)
    (Champion) XANDINHO (Ze Marcello Total Dojo) defeated
    Franco "Ortega" de Leonardis (German Top Team) via
    Majority Decision (49-48, 49-48, 48-48) after 5 round

    Izidro retains the CWFC Lightweight Title

    Izidro wins the CWFC Title outright after 3 successful
    defences

    10th Bout Lightweight
    Ian "M-16" Butlin (Northern Cartel) defeated Phil
    Raeburn (House of Pain Wales) via Submission (Rear
    Naked Choke) after 1:06 of round 1

    9th Bout Middleweight
    Thiago "Jambo" Goncalves (Gym Alkmaar, Holland)
    defeated Matt Ewin (Range Fighting) via Unanimous
    Decision (30-28, 29-28, 30-27) after 3 rounds

    8th Bout Under 73kg
    Sami "The Hun" Berik (Team Bloodline) defeated Pete
    Irving (4-2-0) (Sor Thanikul) via Submission (Rear
    Naked Choke) after 4:15 of round 1

    7th Bout Lightweight
    Andre Winner (Rough House Gym) defeated Paul Cooper
    (Wakefield Submission) via Submission (Triangle Choke)
    after 1:50 of round 1

    6th Bout - Welterweight
    Matt "12 Gauge" Thorpe (Northern Cartel) defeated
    Peter "Yamatodamashii" Angerer (German Top Team) via
    Submission (Strikes/Ground and Pound) after 1:47 of
    round 1

    5th Bout - Middleweight
    Marcelo Salazar (Gym Alkmaar, Holland) drew with Paul
    "Hands of Stone" Jenkins (Dogs of War, Wales) via a
    Majority Draw (28-29, 29-29, 29-29) after 3 rounds

    4th Bout - Middleweight
    Karl Amoussou (Team Amoussou, France) defeated Lee
    Chadwick (Fight Force) via Submission (Rear Naked
    Choke) after 0:31 seconds of round 1

    'B Class' Pro Fights
    All B Class Pro Fights were held over 2x5 minute
    rounds in-which elbow strikes (Both standing and on
    the floor) and Heel Hooks were not permitted. (But
    they count as pro fights)

    3rd Bout - Lightweight
    Spencer "The Specialist" Dummer (Akins Academy/Pedro
    Bessa Jiu Jitsu) defeated Kent “The Punisher” Cooper
    (Brian Aiken Martial Arts) via Submission (Guillotine
    Choke) after 0:49) of round 1

    2nd Bout - Middleweight
    Matt Hasland (Tap or Snap/Derby Shoot) defeated Chris
    Taylor (Wakefield Submission) via Unanimous Decision
    (20-18, 20-18, 20-18 ) after 2 rounds

    1st Bout - Middleweight
    Tamai "Big T" Harding (Rough House Gym) defeated
    Wesley Scarrett (Neriagaru Ju-Jitsu Wolverhampton) via
    TKO/Ref Stoppage (Ground and Pound) after 1:00 of
    round 1.

    Images here!

    http://uk.pg.photos.yahoo.com/ph/robert.swann52@btinternet.com/my_photos

    Fight Shop

    OTM - NEW- Hawaii Shorts
    $59.99
    OTM Breaking Arms Black Front
    OTM Breaking Arms
    $24.99
    Kennedy KS Skin Creme
    Kennedy KS Skin Creme
    $22.50
    Built To Fight Industries IGT Boxing Gloves
    Built to Fight Impact Gel (IGT)...
    $89.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 20 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter