You are here: Home / Blogs / OntheMat's blog / Copa Atlantica Results

Copa Atlantica Results

    Sun, 2004-09-05 09:47 — OntheMat

    Copa Atlantica Results
    6/11/02

    Children - 49.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Jordan Ginor (Tiger Schulman)
    2nd Place: Tywan Johnson (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 50-59.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Angelo Claireborne (Lloyd Irvin)
    2nd Place: Deja Watkins (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 60-69.9 lbs.
    1st Place: EJ Steedle (Academia de Brasil )
    2nd Place: Derrick Holmes (Lloyd Irvin)
    3rd Place: Ryan Villogram (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 70-79.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Michael Trasso (Jerry Jones)
    2nd Place: Yoni Ginor (Tiger Schulman)
    3rd Place: Joseph Rollins (Lloyd Irvin)
    4th Place: Imanuel Young (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 80-89.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Zak Maxwell (Maxercise)
    2nd Place: Delonte Williams (Lloyd Irvin)
    3rd Place: Michael Turner (Lloyd Irvin)
    4th Place: Jayson Harmon (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 90-99.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Jeremy Vatter (Lloyd Irvin) 1st Place: Shawn Gilbert (Lloyd Irvin)
    2nd Place: Cory Schweitzer (Alliance)
    3rd Place: Ben Epstein (Team Renzo/Matt Serra)

    Children - 100-114.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Todd Castro (Lloyd Irvin) 1st Place: Darius Churchman (Lloyd Irvin)
    2nd Place: Andrew Heatwole (Trident)
    3rd Place: Kiril Martin (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 115-129.9 lbs.
    1st Place: John Diaz (Edson Carvalho)
    2nd Place: Nelson Carderas (Edson Carvalho)
    3rd Place: Jasmine Young (Lloyd Irvin)

    Children - 130-169.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Anthony D'Angelo (Kioto BJJ)
    2nd Place: Jeff Clavelle (Baltimore Academy)
    3rd Place: Seamus Henderson (Independent)
    4th Place: Mike Dominick (Diamond Dogs)

    Children - 170 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Patrick Menicucci (NYMAG)
    2nd Place: Juan Morales (NYMAG)
    3rd Place: E.J. Delmar (Edson Carvalho)

    Women - White Belt - Middleweight - 129.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Shirley Garcia (Kioto BJJ)
    2nd Place: Marie Dingess (Lynxx Academy)
    3rd Place: Sarah Holm (Boulder BJJ)

    Women - White Belt - Cruiserweight - 130 lbs. -149.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Beth Rolon (End Game/Open Mat/Edson Carvalho)
    2nd Place: Kathleen Mitchell (Edson Carvalho)

    Women - Blue Belt - Lightweight - 114.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Debbie Lewis (Renzo Gracie)
    2nd Place: Sharon Bonewicz (Lloyd Irvin)

    Women - Blue Belt - Middleweight - 129.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Danielle Schubert (Performanc/Royler/Adiv USA)
    2nd Place: Kathleen Rozzi (Saulo Ribeiro)

    Women - Blue Belt - Cruiserweight - 130-149.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Tara LaRosa (Team Roc)
    2nd Place: Rebecca Faber (Tai Kai Machado)

    Women - Blue Belt - Light-Heavyweight - 150 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Bernadette Robinson (Boston BJJ)
    2nd Place: Caryn May (US Grappling)
    3rd Place: Meike Fruechtenicht (Edson Carvalho)

    Executive - White Belt - Lightweight - 159.9 lbs. and below:
    1st Place: Jose Hansen (Tatame/ Top Team)

    Executive - White Belt - Welterweight - 160-179.9 lbs.:
    1st Place: Eric Kramer (American JJ)
    2nd Place: Jose Hansen (Tatame/ Top Team)

    Executive - White Belt - Heavyweight -180 lbs. and over
    1st Place: John Incledon (NYMAG)
    2nd Place: James Watkins (Tatu Jiu Jitsu)

    Executive - Blue Belt - Absolute
    1st Place: Willie Rodriguez (Renzo Gracie)
    2nd Place: Tom Moeller (Academia de Brasil)
    3rd Place: Bob Sayers (Tatu Jiu Jitsu)

    Men's White Belt - Flyweight - 139.9 lbs. and Below
    1st Place: Ken Shafer (Renzo Gracie)
    (Ken Shafer was promoted to Blue Belt by Matt Serra and Danny Ives) 2nd Place: Aaron Hill (Independent)
    3rd Place: Dan Vermehren (NYMAG)
    4th Place: Vinahn Trinh (Royler Gracie)

    Men's White Belt - Featherweight - 140-149.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Nunu Macedo (Mario Lemos)
    2nd Place: Lee Edward (Yamasaki)
    3rd Place: Bryan Whistler (Lynxx)
    4th Place: Troman Treyes (Boston BJJ)

    Men's White Belt - Lightweight - 150-159.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Steven Trumpet (Fightworks)
    2nd Place: Ashish Mishra (Boston BJJ)
    3rd Place: Gopal Ramachandran (Boston BJJ)
    4th Place: John Kim (Performance/Royler/Adiv USA)

    Men's White Belt - Lightweight - 160-169.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Robert Crane (Renzo Gracie)
    (Robert Crane was promoted to Blue Belt by Matt Serra and Danny Ives) 2nd Place: Ronald Konsalas (Trident)
    3rd Place: Noah Abbot (Team 58 Judo Club)
    4th Place: Gray Cunningham (Tatame/Top Team)

    Men's White Belt - Middleweight - 170-179.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Nicholas Diddnato (Boston BJJ)
    2nd Place: Michael Dore (NYMAG)
    3rd Place: Craig Strohle (Pedro Sauer)
    4th Place: Sonny Bringas (Yamasaki)

    Men's White Belt - Cruiserweight - 180-189.9 lbs.
    1st Place: John Cole (Tatame/Top Team/BAMA)
    2nd Place: Dexter Gould (Linxx)
    3rd Place: Dimitris Bochnis (NYMAG)
    4th Place: Joe Fay (Tai Kai Machado)

    Men's White Belt - Light-Heavyweight - 190-204.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Ricardo Joissant (Tatame/Top Team)
    (Ricardo Joissant was promoted to Blue Belt on the Awards Platform)
    2nd Place: Justin Johnson (NYMAG)
    3rd Place: Juan Morales (NYMAG)
    4th Place: Ed Cominski (Joe Guido)

    Men's White Belt - Heavyweight -225 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Glen Sandull (Planet BJJ))
    2nd Place: Doug Esposito (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: Tony Anyaocha (Performance/Royler/Adiv USA)
    4th Place: Anthony Coyne (Alliance)

    Men's White Belt -Superweight - 225 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Conrado Martinez (Performance/Royler/Adiv USA)
    2nd Place: Sam Carter (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: James Watkins (Tatu BJJ)
    4th Place: Rob Orr (Renzo Gracie)

    Men's Blue Belt - Flyweight - 139.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Robi Sanyal (Lloyd Irvin)
    2nd Place: Francisco Danm (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: Eric Ruiz (Kioto Brazilian Jiu Jitsu)
    4th Place: Chuck Meyers (US Grappling)

    Men's Blue Belt - Featherweight - 140-149.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Danny Valle (Renzo Gracie)
    2nd Place: Jerry Mosquea (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: Greg McGraime (Renzo Gracie)
    4th Place: Jonathan Lamarche (Independent)

    Men's Blue Belt - Lightweight - 150-159.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Michael Fowler (Lloyd Irvin)
    2nd Place: Dan Coyle (Boston BJJ)
    3rd Place: Marcos Duarte (Royler USA-David Adiv/Armando Basulto)
    4th Place: Jonathan Lamarche (Independent)

    Men's Blue Belt - Welterweight - 160-169.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Gene Strannsky (Renzo Gracie)
    2nd Place: Mack Dellett (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: Julius Park (Renzo Gracie)
    4th Place: Jason Duchez (Yamasaki)

    Men's Blue Belt - Middleweight - 170-179.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Steve Kim (Boston BJJ/Next Level Fightwear)
    2nd Place: Todd O'Brien (Boston BJJ)
    3rd Place: Chris Schlesinger (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)
    4th Place: Brian Filipowitz (Connecticut BJJ)

    Men's Blue Belt - Cruiserweight - 180-189.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Paul Carnicella (Edson Carvalho)
    2nd Place: Mauro Conte (Relson Gracie Bronx)
    3rd Place: Jay Mansfield (Boston BJJ)
    4th Place: Sean Wilson (Renzo Gracie)

    Men's Blue Belt - Light-Heavyweight - 190-204.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Justin Garcia (Relson Gracie Bronx)
    2nd Place: George Andersch (Boulder BJJ)
    3rd Place: Matt Butler (Tatu BJJ)
    4th Place: Brian Jones (Yamasaki)

    Men's Blue Belt -Heavyweight -205-224.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Shane Streater (Diamond Dogs)
    2nd Place: Guy Winters (Maxercise)
    3rd Place: Vin Esposito (Renzo Gracie/Mike Monica)

    Men's Blue Belt - Superweight - 225 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Norman Schack (Renzo Gracie)
    2nd Place: George Castronova (Renzo Gracie)
    3rd Place: Eric Johnson (Lloyd Irvin)
    4th Place: Eric Zippe (Tai Kai Machado)

    Men's Purple Belt - Lightweight - 149 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Mike Mrkulic (Royler Gracie USA/Dave Adiv/Performance)
    2nd Place: Tungstin Catalooney (Maxercise)

    Men's Purple Belt - Welterweight - 150-164.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Danny Ives (Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
    2nd Place: Dave Jacobs (Yamasaki)
    3rd Place: Issac Ribbs (Lloyd Irvin)
    4th Place: Joe Bellone (Boston BJJ)

    Men's Purple Belt - Middleweight -165-174.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Leonardo Leite (Gracie Barra BH)

    Men's Purple Belt - Cruiserweight - 175-199.9 lbs.
    1st Place: Tom Muller (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)
    2nd Place: David Womack (Lloyd Irvin)
    3rd Place: Leonardo Leite (Gracie Barra BH)
    4th Place: Mark Jones (Yamasaki)

    Men's Brown Belt - 174.9 lbs. and below
    1st Place: Kenny Florian (Boston BJJ)
    1st Place: Keith Florian (Boston BJJ)
    2nd Place: Jared Weiner (Lloyd Irvin)
    3rd Place: John Widmann (Yamasaki)

    Men's Brown Belt - 175 lbs. and over
    1st Place: Rafael Lovato (Machado)
    1st Place: Tim Carpenter (Maxercise)

    Women's Absolute
    1st Place: Rebecca Faber (Tai Kai Machado)
    2nd Place: Caryn May (US Grappling/Joe Priole)
    3rd Place: Tara LaRosa (Team Roc)
    4th Place: Danielle Schubert (Royler/Adiv USA/Performance BJJ)

    Men's White Belt Absolute
    1st Place: Sam Carter (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)
    2nd Place: Dante Rivera (End Game/Open Mat/Edson Carvalho)
    3rd Place: Sonny Bringas (Yamasaki)
    4th Place: Ron Weiser (Royler/Adiv USA/Performance BJJ)

    Men's Blue Belt Absolute
    1st Place: Chris Schlesinger (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)
    2nd Place: George Castronova (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)
    3rd Place: Eddy Rolon (End Game/Open Mat/Edson Carvalho)
    4th Place: Robert Schwartz (Yamasaki)

    Men's Purple Belt Absolute
    1st Place: Rafael Ellwanger (Linxx)
    2nd Place: Danny Ives (Renzo Gracie/Ricardo Almeida)
    3rd Place: James Valentine (Lloyd Irvin)
    4th Place: Tom Muller (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra)

    Men's Brown Belt Absolute
    1st Place: Todd Margolis (Linxx)
    2nd Place: Jared Weiner (Lloyd Irvin)
    3rd Place: Rafael Lovato (Machado)
    4th Place: Scott Schultz (Tai Kai Machado)

    Fight Shop

    Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard S/S Front
    Kids Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard
    $49.99
    Future Fighter Shield Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter Shield 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Shock Doctor- Pro Strapless Clr/Blk - Kids
    Shock Doctor- Pro Strapless Clr/Blk...
    $6.99
    OTM Gi - RSC 420
    $154.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 20 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Fighters Only Issue 59
    view counter