You are here: Home / Blogs / OTM News's blog / IBJJF - European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

IBJJF - European Open Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

    Tue, 2012-01-31 02:16 — OTM News

    ACADEMY RESULTS

    (ADULT)
    FIRST: Gracie Barra (71 points)
    SECOND: Checkmat BJJ (62 points)
    THIRD: Alliance (44 points)

    (FEMALE)
    FIRST: Checkmat BJJ (64 points)
    SECOND: Lloyd Irvin M.A. Academy (28 points)
    THIRD: Alliance (22 points)

    (NOVICE)
    FIRST: Icon JJ Team (68 points)
    SECOND: Gracie Barra (45 points)
    THIRD: Checkmat BJJ (33 points)

    (MASTER AND SENIOR)
    FIRST: Icon JJ Team (164 points)
    SECOND: Gracie Barra (141 points)
    THIRD: Checkmat BJJ (123 points)

    (JUVENILE)
    FIRST: Rio Grappling Club (42 points)
    SECOND: Gracie Barra (36 points)
    THIRD: Renzo Gracie (36 points)

     

    BLACK BELT ADULT

    (ROOSTER)

    FIRST: Koji Shibamoto (Tri-Force)

    SECOND: Masaaki Todokoro (Paraestra)

    THIRD: Gabriel Rosberg (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Jordy Jean Peute (Gracie Barra)

    (LIGHT FEATHER)

    FIRST: Carlos Vieira Holanda (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Leandro Martins da Silva (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Yuchiro Mizuarai (X-Treme Jiu-Jitsu)

    THIRD: Francielio da Costa (Alliance)

    (FEATHER)

    FIRST: Bruno Frazatto (Atos JJ)

    SECOND: David Lemes (Atos JJ)

    THIRD: Maxmiliano Campos (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Denilson Pimenta (GF Team)

    (LIGHT)

    FIRST: Roberto Souza (BULL-TERRIER BON-SAI)

    SECOND: Jonathan Torres (Lloyd Irvin M.A. Academy)

    THIRD: Michael Langhi (Alliance)

    THIRD: Eduardo Ramos (Atos JJ)

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST: Victor Estima (Gracie Barra)

    SECOND: Alan Nascimento (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Clark Gracie Carley (Gracie Academy)

    THIRD: Gabriel Goulart (Alliance)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Rodrigo Fajardo (Gracie Barra)

    SECOND: Nivaldo Lima (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Igor de Castro (Academia Caveirinha)

    THIRD: Marcos Yoshio (BULL-TERRIER BON-SAI)

    (HEAVY)

    FIRST: Rodolfo Vieira (GF Team)

    SECOND: Roberto de Alencar (Gracie Barra)

    THIRD: Paulo Tarcisio (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Rafael Lovato Jr. (Ribeiro JJ)

    (SUPER HEAVY)

    FIRST: Bernardo Faria (Alliance)

    SECOND: Lucio Rodrigues (Team Lagarto)

    THIRD: Leonardo Nogueira (Alliance)

    THIRD: Eder Lima (Gracie Barra)

    (ULTRA HEAVY)

    FIRST: Alexandre Trans (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Thiago Gaia (Nova União)

    THIRD: Thiago Borges (Cia Paulista)

    THIRD: Andre Campos (Gracie Barra)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST: Rodolfo Vieira (GF Team)

    SECOND: Bernardo Faria (Alliance)

    THIRD: Lucio Rodrigues (Team Lagarto)

    THIRD: Rafael Lovato Jr. (Ribeiro JJ)

     

    BLACK BELT FEMALE

    (LIGHT FEATHER)

    FIRST: * Angelica Ferreira (Atos JJ)

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST: Ida Hansson (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Monica Fonseca (2 Brothers BFC)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Michelle Nicolini (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Fernanda Almeida (Striker JJ / Goes)

    THIRD: Shanti Abelha (Checkmat BJJ)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST: Michelle Nicolini (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Ida Hansson (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Fernanda Almeida (Striker JJ / Goes)

    THIRD: Monica Fonseca (2 Brothers BFC)

     

    BLACK BELT MASTER

    (LIGHT FEATHER)

    FIRST: Herminio Roncero (Nova União)

    SECOND: Gil Sandro Porto (Team Gil Catarino)

    THIRD: Joao Marcos Caciano ( Nova União)

    THIRD: Augustin Tommasi (Climent Club)

    (FEATHER)

    FIRST: Rafael Santos (Gracie Barra)

    SECOND: Vugner Silva (GF Team)

    THIRD: Manoel Albuquerque (Nova União)

    THIRD: Helio Perdigao (Royce Gracie Portugal)

    (LIGHT)

    FIRST: Anderson Silverio (Pejor)

    SECOND: Alexandre Ogawa (Ogawa Jiu-Jitsu)

    THIRD: Rodolphe Oliver (Gokudo)

    THIRD: Michailesco Olivier (Attica)

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST: Lucio Segundo (Gracie Barra)

    SECOND: Miogre Coronheiro (Gracie Barra Asa Sul - DF)

    THIRD: Mauricio Mello (Gracie Barra BJJ)

    THIRD: Christian Rodrigues (Gracie Barra BJJ)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Eduardo Camargo (Cia Paulista)

    SECOND: Fabio Alexandre (Barbosa JJ)

    THIRD: Dabo Hamidou (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Valdir Linhares (Werdum Combat)

    (HEAVY)

    FIRST: Jackson Jacinto (Carlson Gracie Team)

    SECOND: Marcelo Bernardo (United BJJ)

    THIRD: Vladimiro Miguel (United BJJ)

    THIRD: Marcelo Oliveira ( Lotus Club JJ)

    (SUPER HEAVY)

    FIRST: Cristiano Carioca (Top Brother)

    SECOND: Gilberto Bastos (Cia Paulista)

    THIRD: Andrew Yamane (Top Brother)

    THIRD: Joao Marcos Henriques (Gracie Humaita)

    (ULTRA HEAVY)

    FIRST: Kristian Cestaro (Gracie Humaita)

    SECOND: Rodrigo Munduruca (Gracie Humaita)

    THIRD: Janne-Pekka Pietilainen (Hilti BJJ)

    THIRD: Vinicius Barbosa Draculino (Team Marbella)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST: Fabio Alexandre (Barbosa JJ)

    SECOND: Vladimiro Miguel (United BJJ)

    THIRD: Marcelo Bernardo (United BJJ)

    THIRD: Miogre Coronheiro (Gracie Barra Asa Sul - DF)

     

    BLACK BELT SENIOR 1

    (ROOSTER)

    FIRST: * Marcus Oliveira (Gracie Barra)

    (LIGHT FEATHER)

    FIRST: Daniel Alvarez (Nova União)

    SECOND: Antonio Gadelha (Carlson Gracie Team)

    THIRD: Francisco Vasquez (Icon JJ Team)

    (FEATHER)

    FIRST: Alexandre Vasconcelos (Batatinha Team Italia)

    SECOND: Rahmani Yacine (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Luis Rodrigues Neto (De La Riva)

    THIRD: Ezekiel Latorre (Ases JJ)

    (LIGHT)

    FIRST: Fabricio Moreira (Sergio Penha JJ)

    SECOND: Hugo Leonardo Alves Martins (Academia Caveirinha)

    THIRD: David Garavaglia (Milanimal)

    THIRD: Sergio Vita (Icon JJ Team)

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST: Rodrigo Souza (Alliance)

    SECOND: Gustavo Freire Gustavo Freire BJJ)

    THIRD: Dario Bacci (Budo Clan)

    THIRD: Mandengue Alain (Checkmat BJJ)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Piotr Baginski (Brasa)

    SECOND: Luc Jean Farrando (Attica)

    THIRD: Shimon Mochizuki (Checkmat BJJ)

    THIRD: Juan Grizzo (Icon JJ Team)

    (HEAVY)

    FIRST: Richard Martin (Carlson Gracie Team)

    SECOND: Andre Legendre (Brazilian Power)

    THIRD: Rui Jorge dos Santos (Climent Club)

    THIRD: David Arauzo Taz (Academy Espana)

    (SUPER HEAVY)

    FIRST: Saulo Ribeiro (Ribeiro JJ)

    SECOND: Antonio Natalino (Deo)

    (ULTRA HEAVY)

    FIRST: Francelino Oliveira (Nova União)

    SECOND: Alex Paz (UAE Jiu-Jitsu Team)

    THIRD: Ronny Eustaquio (Icon JJ Team)

    THIRD: Nelson Martins (De La Riva)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST: Saulo Ribeiro (Ribeiro JJ)

    SECOND: Sergio Vita (Icon JJ Team)

    THIRD: Hugo Leonardo Alves Martins (Academia Caveirinha)

    THIRD: Nelson Martins (De La Riva)

     

    BLACK BELT SENIOR 2

    (FEATHER)

    FIRST: Sami Jamal (Fabrício)

    SECOND: Luigi Cialona (Tribe JJ Roma)

    (LIGHT)

    FIRST: Andre Luiz Leite (Carlson Gracie Team)

    SECOND: Slobodan Davitkov (Zerjal Team)

    THIRD: Franklin Handerson Draculino (Team Marbella)

    THIRD: Kharis Torrano (Turin Jiu-Jitsu Club)

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST: Sougen Shimizu (Paraestra)

    SECOND: Andre Almeida (Gracie Barra)

    THIRD: Gileno Souza (Nine Nine)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Henrique Lima (Checkmat BJJ)

    SECOND: Jose Everaldo (Clan JJ)

    THIRD: Jorg Lothmann (BJJ Team Marshmallow)

    THIRD: Morgann Paraskevas (Yamasaki Academy)

    (HEAVY)

    FIRST: Mariusz Linke (Gold Team Fighters USA)

    SECOND: Sergio Avila (De La Riva)

    THIRD: Regis Alexandre Silva (Gracie Humaita)

    (SUPER HEAVY)

    FIRST: Andrea Scortegagna (Nova União)

    SECOND: Gilles Arsene (Icon JJ Team)

    THIRD: Gianfranco Paoli (League Jiu Jistu Italy)

    (ULTRA HEAVY)

    FIRST: Joao Carlos Martins (Icon JJ Team)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST: Sergio Avila ( De La Riva)

    SECOND: Andrea Scortegagna (Nova União)

    THIRD: Andre Almeida (Gracie Barra)

    THIRD: Henrique Lima (Checkmat BJJ)

     

    BLACK BELT SENIOR 3

    (LIGHT)

    FIRST: * Marco Carneiro (Icon JJ Team)

    (MEDIUM HEAVY)

    FIRST: Van Dick Oliveira (Joao Roque)

    (HEAVY)

    FIRST: Andre Cruz (Pejor)

    SECOND: Alison Henrique (Jucão)

    THIRD: Marco Galzenati (League Jiu Jistu Italy)

    THIRD: John Hartley (Gracie Barra)

    (SUPER HEAVY)

    FIRST: Kelly Rundle (Alliance)

    SECOND: Cecil Burch (Megaton)

    (OPEN CLASS)

    FIRST Alison Henrique (Jucão)

    SECOND Kelly Rundle (Alliance)

    THIRD Van Dick Oliveira (Joao Roque)

     

    BLACK BELT SENIOR 4

    (MIDDLE)

    FIRST * Gael Coadic (Gracie Barra)

    Fight Shop

    The Worlds Deadliest Snake Front
    Deadliest Snake T-Shirt
    $29.99
    USA Team Rash Guard Front
    NEW* USA Team Rash Guard
    $59.99
    Built to Fight Republic of MMA T-Shirt Grey Front
    Built to Fight Republic of MMA T-...
    $24.99
    BTF Single Stand Speed Bag...
    $139.99

    Who's Online

    austincasteel211
    Benjamin Bieker
    edwardk
    daveywd77
    mnm21x
    There are currently 5 users and 54 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    BJJ Finder
    view counter
    BJJ Techniques To Defeat Bigger And Stronger Opponents
    view counter