You are here: Home / Blogs / FightWorks's blog / Fightworks Podcast 41: ADCC Trials Preview

Fightworks Podcast 41: ADCC Trials Preview

    Mon, 2006-10-23 08:39 — FightWorks

    OntheMat.com proudly presents the FightWorks Podcast! The top BJJ, Submission Grappling and MMA Podcast on the Net!

    In this episode we speak with Brian Cimins, the organizer of the Abu Dhabi Combat Club North American trials, about the event. If it's not familiar to you, The Abu Dhabi Combat Club is a submission grappling event known for making legends. On October 28, the North American qualifiers will be held in New Jersey, where the winners will head to the ADCC Finals in 2007 in a tournament with prizes totaling $400,000. To be invited to compete in the qualifiers, you must be hand selected after a careful review process, so you know the names on the list posted at ADCC Trials.com are the cream of the crop in North American grappling. Keep an ear out for a special announcement from Brian regarding Roger Gracie and Dean Lister in the show!

    http://thefightworkspodcast.blogspot.com/

    The ADCC North American Trials takes place on Saturday, October 28th, 2006 at the William Patterson University, 300 Pompton Road , Wayne, New Jersey. Face and defeat the top American fighters in the ADCC N.A. Trials and automatically secure a spot to fight the BEST IN THE WORLD at ADCC 2007.

    Take a chance to be the next ADCC Champion, like former trials winner and current Superfight Champion Dean Lister, who went on to win the Absolute Division in '03 and the Super-fight in '05 collecting $40,000.00 for his wins each of those years!

    There are still a few available spots, so if you still think you have what it takes, then send your resume to; thecohiba@yahoo.com and to itur_miguel@yahoo.com for a chance to compete in the trials

    Below is the latest official pdated competitors list:

    Men's Lightweight - 65 kgs and under:
    1. Jeff Glover (Paragon Jiu Jitsu - Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.)
    2. Johnny Ramirez (New Breed Academy - California, U.S.A.)
    3. Mike Mrkulic (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv - New Jersey, U.S.A.)
    4. Dave Jacobs (Team Yamasaki - Washington, D.C., U.S.A.)
    5. Darren Uyenoyama (Ralph Gracie - California, U.S.A.)
    6. Sim Go (Cobra Kai/Marc Laimon - Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.)
    7. Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer - Utah, U.S.A.)
    8. Shane Rice (Rickson Gracie - California, U.S.A.)
    9. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York, U.S.A.
    10. Mike Easton (Team Lloyd Irvin) - Camp Springs, Maryland, U.S.A.
    11. Roli Delgado (Matt Hamilton) - Arkansas
    12. Florentino Martinez

    Men's Welterweight - 66-76 kg:
    1. Mark Bocek (Nova Uniao - Canada)
    2. Drew Fickett (3-Time UFC Veteran) - California, U.S.A.
    3. Bill 'The Grill' Cooper (Paragon Jiu Jitsu) - California, U.S.A.
    4. Mike Fowler (Team Lloyd Irvin) - San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
    5. Rob Kahn (Royce Gracie Black Belt) - Tampa, FL, U.S.A.
    6. Don 'The Beast' Ortega (Alberto Crane) - Sante Fe, NM, U.S.A.
    7. Jay Hayes (Performance BJJ/RGDA) - New Jersey, U.S.A.
    8. Daniel Valverde (American Top Team) - Miami, FL, U.S.A.
    9. Greg McIntyre (Dean Lister) - San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
    10. ADCC Midwest Qualifier - Indiana, U.S.A.
    11. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York, U.S.A.
    12. Enrico Cocco (Freestyle Fighting Academy - Miami, FL)
    13. Eric Koble (All-American Wrestler) - Colorado, U.S.A.
    14. Jack McVicker ('Megaton' Dias/Rickson Gracie) - Illinois, U.S.A.
    15. Joel Tudor (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California, U.S.A.
    16. James Brasco (NAGA. Wrestling) - PA

    Men's Cruiserweight - 77-87 kg:
    1. Rafael Lovato, Jr. (Saulo Ribeiro) - Oklahoma, U.S.A.
    2. Chris Moriarty (Team Alliance) - Atlanta, GA, U.S.A.
    3. Justin Garcia (Jungle Gym) - Bronx, NY, U.S.A.
    4. Rick Macauley (Team Balance/Hassett's) - Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
    5. Luke Stewart (Ralph Gracie) - San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
    6. Jon Fitch (AKA/Camarillo Brothers/UFC Veteran) - California, U.S.A.
    7. Roberto Torralbas (Lloyd Irvin) - Albany, NY, U.S.A.
    8. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York, U.S.A.
    9. Tim Shears (Gracie Barra) - Vancouver, Canada
    10. Clarck Gracie (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California, U.S.A
    11. Cameron Diffey (Ricardo Pires/LVCC) - Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
    12. Joseph Gutierrez (Showtime Jiu-Jitsu/Javier Vasquez) - La Habra, CA, U.S.A.
    13. Brian Caldwell (Brazilian Top Team/Dave Ginsberg) - Boston, MA, U.S.A.

    Men's Light-Heavyweight - 88-98 kg:
    1. Eliot Marshall (Amal Easton) - Colorado, U.S.A.
    2. Misha Cirkunov (Cobra Kai/Marc Laimon) - Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A.
    3. Kurt Osiander (Ralph Gracie) - San Francisco, CA, U.S.A.
    4. Jimmy Sanchez (Dean Lister) - San Diego, CA, U.S.A.
    5. Team Renzo Gracie Representative - New York, U.S.A.
    6. Nick Stephan (Rodrigo Medeiros) - California, U.S.A.
    7. Tom Montes (Team Marcos Soares) - Arizona, U.S.A.
    8. Dan Haney (Team Balance) - Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A.
    9. Asa Fuller (Cleber Luciano) - California, U.S.A.

    Men's Superweight - 99 kg+:
    1. Roy 'Big Country' Nelson (Xyience Center) - Las Vegas, NV, U.S.A
    2. Dustin Ware (Jorge Gurgel) - Grove City, Ohio, U.S.A.
    3. Pat Stano (MFC veteran) - Maple Shade, NJ, U.S.A.
    4. Jay White (Team Quest) - Portland, Oregon, U.S.A.
    5. Daymon J Smith (Tim Burrell) - Massachusetts, U.S.A.
    6. Team Renzo Gracie representative - New York, U.S.A.
    7. ADCC Mid-West Qualifier - Indiana, U.S.A.
    8. Don Richard (Team Caique BJJ) - Arizone, U.S.A.
    9. Brandon Ruiz (Sheldon Marr) - Colorado, U.S.A.
    10. Peter Nolan (Mark Bocek) - Canada
    11. Mario Rinaldi (American Top Team) - Miami, FL, U.S.A.
    12. Adriano Bernardo (Canada)

    Women's Flyweight: under 55 Kg (121 lbs.) and Under:
    1. Felicia Oh (Jean Jacques Machado/10th Planet) - CA
    2. Michele Mills (Jackson ’s Gaidojitsu) - NM
    3. Yael Young (Canadian Rep) - Canada
    4. Nyjah Easton (Team Lloyd Irvin) - MD
    5. Aimee Turton (Team Grapplers Quest) - NJ
    6. Kanako Inaba (Champion Jiu Jitsu) - IL

    Women's Lightweight: 55 KG to 60 KG (121 lbs to 132 lbs):
    1. Katherine Rozzi (Saulo Ribeiro) - PA
    2. Marie Colangelo (Arnold's Finalist, MMA Fighter) - IL
    3. Amy Moses (Team Lloyd Irvin) - MD
    4. Crystina Coats (Dean Lister Fight Team) - CA
    5. Angela Wilson - Canada
    6. Jennifer Newton (Machado/Blitz Center) - NJ
    7. Cassandra Rivers-Blaso (Luiz Claudio Combat Team) - WI

    Women's Middleweight: 60 Kg to 67 Kg (132 lbs to 147.4 lbs.):
    1. Debi Purcell (FighterGirls.com) - CA
    2. Emily Kwok (Team Renzo/Almeida) - NJ
    3. Jeanette Portocarrero (Jean Jacques Machado) - CA
    4. Sheila Bird (Roy Harris) - CA
    5. SHANYA BAZLER (Pedro Sauer) - MT
    6. Kelly Paul (Ralph Gracie) - CA
    7 - Valerie Worthington (Carlson Gracie/Carlson Gracie, Jr) - FL

    Women's Heavyweight: 67 Kg and over (over 147 lbs):
    1. Caryn May (#1 RATED Heavyweight in GrapplingLeague.com) - NJ
    2. Olga Bakalopoulos - Canada
    3. Celita Schultz (Performance/RGDA - Olympic Judoka) - NJ
    4. Katrina A. Weilbacher (Paragon JJ/Pan American/Worlds Champ) - CA
    5. Lana Stefanic (Relson Gracie/Robin Gieseler) - IL

    Fight Shop

    The Worlds Deadliest Snake Front
    Deadliest Snake T-Shirt
    $29.99
    USA Team Rash Guard Front
    NEW* USA Team Rash Guard
    $59.99
    Built to Fight Neoprene Grappling Sleeve Shin-Instep
    Built to Fight Neoprene Grappling...
    $54.99
    Future Fighter Crest Mesh Workout...
    $29.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    Benjamin Bieker
    austincasteel211
    lenardchase
    myswellseason
    Necrite Zac
    There are currently 6 users and 101 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter