You are here: Home / Blogs / Riccardo Ammendolia's blog / Grapplers Inc. Results, Review & Gallery

Grapplers Inc. Results, Review & Gallery

    Mon, 2008-05-05 10:10 — Riccardo Ammendolia

    Grapplers from all across Canada gathered this past weekend for the 2nd Grapplers Inc event held in Langley, British Columbia.

    Grapplers from all across Canada gathered this past weekend for the 2nd Grapplers Inc event held in Langley, British Columbia. The event was the second tournament run by Tim Shears, president of the Canadian Brazillian Jiu-jitsu Federation. Tim has now established the Grapplers Inc tournament as one of Canadas premier grappling tournaments with many of the referees certified by the International BJJ Federation itself. Grapplers Inc featured both GI and No-Gi divisions as well as a GI Super Challenge for the winner to receive a paid plane ticket to go to California for the BJJ world championships in June. Marcus Soares student Tom Montes took the win with a split decision victory over OTM alumni Josh Russel.

    The tournament is truly setting the standard for grappling tournaments in Canada with everything from the refereeing, layout, setup and prizes.

    Grapplers Inc was Sponsored by:

    *Budovideos

    *Bushido Martial Arts

    *Cocoon Athletics

    *Gracie Magazine

    *F.I.L.E.S.

    *Fight Planet

    Grapplers Inc Presents

    The 2nd Gi & No Gi Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu Championships

    April 26th, 2008

    Langely Sr. Secondary School

    TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS

    1 – Universal MMA
    80 PTS

    2 – GRACIE BARRA VANCOUVER
    76 PTS

    3 – RDC KELOWNA
    52 PTS

    INDIVIDUAL DIVISIONS

    GI DIVISION

    WHITE BELT

    Super Feather (up to 141)

    1 – Terence Chan
    Universal

    2 – Jamie Lizardo
    RFT

    3 – Alan Leung
    CFG

    Feather (up to 154)

    1 – Jimmy Hoang
    GBV

    2 – Cedric Co Ling
    Dynamic

    3 – Cody Kielbiski
    Zuma

    Light (up to 167)

    1 – Gage Mclaren
    Westcoast

    2 – Keith Davis
    Westcoast

    3 – Mark Goco
    Dynamic

    Middle (up to 181)

    1 - Kioshi Smith
    Marcus Soares

    2 – Scott Bertrand
    Westcoast

    3 – Prabhdeep Dhahan
    Westcoast

    Medium Heavy (up to 194)

    1 - Eric Verstar
    Universal

    2 – Isaac Moss
    Marcus Soares

    3 – John Chung
    GBV

    Heavy (up to 207)

    1 – Austin Spencer
    Universal

    2 – Robert Beaupre
    Universal

    3 – Jeremy Hatt
    RFT

    Super Heavy (up to 221)

    1 – Mark Alexander
    GBV

    2 – Brad Knox
    Marcus Soares

    Super Super Heavy (over 221)

    1 – Joel Legris
    GBV

    2 – Chris Thomas
    CFG

    3 – Michael Cedilla
    RFT

    BLUE BELT

    Super Feather (up to 141)

    Yusuke Monokawa
    GBV

    Clayton Jones
    RDC

    Dylan McGuire
    Independent

    Feather (up to 154)

    1 – Dustin Jones
    RDC

    2 – Max Nguyen
    GBV

    3 – Eduardo Murakami
    GBV

    Light (up to 167)

    1 – Ben Greer
    Universal

    2 – Kristen Fletcher
    Zuma

    3 – Sean Nolan
    CFG

    Middle (up to 181)

    1 – Nathan Harris
    GBV

    2 – Nick Lemire
    GBV

    3 – Stuart Deleurme
    RDC

    Medium Heavy (up to 194)

    1 – Jonathan Curtis
    Marcus Soares

    2 – Shiro Rae
    Universal

    3 – Tim Kydd
    CFG

    Heavy (up to 207)

    1 – Darwin Douglas
    RFT

    2 – Ben Davis
    Behring

    Super Super Heavy (over 221)

    1 – Andrew Pedersen
    Suitela

    2 – Jordan Reichanbach
    GBV

    3 – Ryan Janes
    Zuma

    Open Division

    1 – Ryan Janes
    Zuma

    2 – Andrew Pedersen
    Suitela

    3 – Jordan Reichanbach
    GBV

    PURPLE BELT OPEN

    1 – Tom Montes
    Universal

    2 – Brijon Ghikermann
    CFG

    BROWN BELT SUPER MATCH

    1 – Chris Cerna
    GBSeattle

    2 – Dan Dlask
    RFT

    LADIES GI DIVISION

    1 – JoJo
    Behring

    2 – Misty Shearer
    Behring

    3 – Lyndsie Beale
    Zuma

    NO GI DIVISION

    BEGINNER

    Feather (up to 147)

    1 – Jeremy Kennedy
    Westcoast

    2 – Cody Paulson
    Shuswap

    3 – Geoff Webb
    Reality MA

    Light (up to 160)

    1 – Luis Verdusco
    RDC

    2 – Shawn Willis
    RDC

    3 – Brad Trainer
    Suitela

    Middle (up to 174)

    1 – Jonathan Agnew
    Suitela

    2 – Ian Caird
    RDC

    3 – Daniel Smith
    Bellingham

    Medium Heavy (up to 187)

    1 – David Gelz
    Squamish

    2 – Dwayne Briden
    Toshido

    3 – Michael Jacoby
    CFG

    Heavy (up to 200)

    1 – Mike Ebaghetti
    Westcoast

    2 – Danko Benic
    RDC

    3 – Jeremy Hatt
    RFT

    Super Heavy (up to 214)

    1 – Jordan Nott
    Universal

    2 – Bradley Kothlow
    Westcoast

    3 – Pierre Honeyman
    Universal

    Open Weight

    1 – Jonathan Agnew
    Suitela

    2 – Danko Benic
    RDC

    3 – Jesse Sayers
    Toshido

    INTERMEDIATE

    Super Feather (up to 134)

    1 – Clayton Jones
    RDC

    2 – Terence Chan
    Universal

    Feather (up to 147)

    1 – Cody Kielbiski
    Zuma

    2 – Ryan Lawler
    Steve Hartley

    3 – Devon Chinnock
    Shuswap

    Light (up to 160)

    1 – Russell Davis
    Toshido

    2 – Gage Mclaren
    Westcoast

    Middle (up to 174)

    1 – Julius Huhs
    Champ Choice

    2 – Joris Wong
    Universal

    3 – David Debrock
    Calgary

    Heavy (up to 200)

    1 – Lee Bagnal
    Toshido

    2 – Jimmy Ranu
    Westcoast

    3 – Steve Zalys
    Jaguar

    ADVANCED

    Super Feather (up to 134)

    1 – Yusuke Monokawa
    GBV

    2 – Dylan Mcguire
    Team Roll

    Feather (up to 147)

    1 – Dustin Jones
    RDC

    2 – Jae Sohn
    Universal

    3 – Wilf Betz
    Universal

    Light (up to 160)

    1 – Ben Greer
    Universal

    2 – Kristen Fletcher
    Zuma

    Middle (up to 174)

    1 – Logan Lidemark
    GBV

    2 – Brian Schafer
    Toshido

    3 – Manuel Aragon
    Behring

    Medium Heavy (up to 187)

    1 – Josh Russell
    GBCalgary

    2 – Tyler Jackson
    RFT

    3 – John Hillis
    Marcus Soares

    Heavy (up to 200)

    1 – Travis Brown
    Behring

    2 – Ben Davis
    Behring

    Super Heavy (up to 214)

    1 – Clay Davidson
    Toshido

    2 – Darwin Douglas
    RFT

    3 – Ryan Janes
    Zuma

    Super Super Heavy

    1- Andrew Pedersen
    Suitela

    2 – Paul Trudel
    Toshido

    3 – Joel Legris
    GBV

    Fight Shop

    OTM Breaking Arms Black Front
    OTM Breaking Arms
    $24.99
    Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Future Fighter Board Shorts with...
    $39.99
    Shock Doctor - Ankle Sleeve
    $17.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 25 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Fighters Only Issue 59
    view counter