You are here: Home / Blogs / Gumby's blog / Grapplers Quest Shootout

Grapplers Quest Shootout

    Sun, 2004-09-05 12:36 — Gumby

    Brian's got running a tournament down to such an exact science at this point one almost takes it for granted. (So honestly, I didn't mean to show up late and miss the advanced divisions of the tournament and I wasn't hung over either. J) In addition, GQ employs the best referee team in the business, and a dedicated behind the scenes crew which insures that each of these events runs smoothly. 487 Competitors tooks the mats in both Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu and Submission Grappling Style matches and the enter event was completed in 8 hours and 15 minutes. The BJJ matches were all open weight divisions, and the talent pool was stacked. All right, rather than fill up the page with a lot of banter, why don't we get you straight to the highlight video and the photo gallery (yes photo gallery, we finally got nice digital cameras) and show you why Grappler's Quest has evolved into one of our FAVORITE tournaments. See everyone at the next Grappler's Quest on September 13! PS: On the day of the event we were saddened to learn news of the passing of our friend Walt Jones of the Renzo Gracie Academy. As has been said before, Walt was one of the nicest guys around and will be missed. Our prayers and condolences are with him and his family and friends. Grapplers Quest Submission Grappling Results: Women's No-Gi Class A: 119.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Sharon Bonewicz (Lloyd Irvin) 2nd Place Amie Turton (Tong Dragon-IMB Cabeca) Women's No-Gi Class C: 135 149.9 lbs. 1st Place Rebecca Faber (Tai Kai) Women's No-Gi Class D: 150 lbs. and over 1st Place Rebecca Faber (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Beth Strasnick (Glossner Academy) Executive No-Gi Lightweight: 159.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Frank Scarpello (Iron Lion) 2nd Place Matt Gubisch (Independent) Executive No-Gi Middleweight: 160 179.9 lbs. 1st Place David Sagurton (Royler Gracie) 2nd Place Kevin Gosingco (Independent) 3rd Place Barron Dishman (Independent) Executive No-Gi Cruiserweight: 180 199.9 lbs. 1st Place Tyrone Gooden (Team Focus) 2nd Place Willie Rodriguez (Renzo Gracie) 3rd Place Richard Hebert (PJDTC) No-Gi Children (13 yrs and under) Bantamweight: 49.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Calvin Harbaugh (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Jeffrey Glossner (Glossner Academy) No-Gi Children (13 yrs and under) Featherweight: 60-69.9 lbs. 1st Place Matthew Tjaden (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Scott Glossner (Glossner Academy) 3rd Place TJ Mahaffey (Sekai Martial Arts) No-Gi Children (13 yrs and under) Lightweight: 70-79.9 lbs. 1st Place Christopher Tjaden (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Gianni Grippo (Renzo Gracie) 3rd Place EJ Steedle (Academia De Brazil) 4th Place James Ogden (Tai Kai) No-Gi Children (13 yrs and under) Heavyweight: 125 lbs. and over 1st Place David Naccarato (Academia De Brazil) 2nd Place Matthew Bellvardo (Royler Gracie) 3rd Place Ryan Ortiz (Royler Gracie) 4th Place James Raab (Sekai Martial Arts) No-Gi Teen (14-17 yrs. old) Welterweight: 115134.9 lbs. 1st Place Paul Minore (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Tal Baron (Iron Lion) 3rd Place Amie Turton (Tong Dragon-IMB Cabeca) 4th Place John Matalevich (Independent) No-Gi Teen (14-17 yrs. old) Middleweight: 135-154.9 lbs. 1st Place Ryan McCabe (Wrestling Plus) 2nd Place Steven Roberts (Renzo Gracie/Matt Serra) 3rd Place Rafael Stoppazzola (Lloyd Irvin) 4th Place Dave Griffith (Alex Wilkie) No-Gi Teen (14-17 yrs. old) Cruiserweight: 155-174.9 lbs. 1st Place Anthony D'Angelo (Kioto) 2nd Place Bud Purington (Maine Jiu Jitsu Academy) 3rd Place Michael Cain (American Jiu Jitsu) 4th Place Max Dicksteiz (Kioto) Novice Flyweight: 139.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Kawa Tony Zarif (Yamasaki) 2nd Place Travis Ludwick (TNT) 3rd Place Mike Laird (Kihon Canada) 4th Place Tom Brandt Jr. (Rocco's Pankration) Novice Featherweight: 140-149.9 lbs. 1st Place Ethan Unick (Submission) 2nd Place Phil Masker (Independent) 3rd Place Chris Bailey (Maguilla BJJ) 4th Place Eddie Rydalch (Capital JJ) Novice Lightweight: 150-159.9 lbs. 1st Place Matthew Page (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Greg Leary (Lloyd Irvin) 3rd Place Eric Gaaserud (Sekai Martial Arts) 4th Place Michael King (Independent) Novice Welterweight: 160-169.9 lbs. 1st Place Jerry Gardzielik (TNT) 2nd Place Lloyd Baldwin (Prodigy Martial Arts) 3rd Place Dan Donahue (Golden Fist) 4th Place Jeff Knoll (Golden Fist) Novice Middleweight: 170-179.9 lbs. 1st Place Nick Castiglia (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Jon McNutt (Independent) 3rd Place James Melchiona (Kioto BJJ) 4th Place Matt Walter (Raposa) Novice Cruiserweight: 180-189.9 lbs. 1st Place Eric Ott (Kioto BJJ) 2nd Place Dave Kenworthy (Linxx) 3rd Place Keith Kowal (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv-USA) 4th Place Adam Lustberg (Montclair BJJ Mike Mrkulic/Royler Gracie-USA) Novice Light-Heavyweight: 190-209.9 lbs. 1st Place Harry Hanson (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Lee Synkowski (Maguilla BJJ) 3rd Place Matthew Greiner (Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Brian Banta (Prodigy MA) Novice Heavyweight: 210 lbs. and over 1st Place Dennis Marsch (Baltimore Martial Arts) 2nd Place Ernie Mabee (Clemente's Vale Tudo) 3rd Place Douglas Petock (Iron Lion) Beginner Flyweight: 139.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Mike Zevoteck (Performance Brazilian Jiu Jitsu/Royler Gracie) 2nd Place Kawa Tony Zarif (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Matthew Mooney (Tai Kai Jiu Jitsu) Beginner Featherweight: 140-149.9 lbs. 1st Place Joshua Pesky (Independent) 2nd Place Anthony Caragan (Champion Martial Arts) 3rd Place Mark Clement (Never Surrender) 4th Place Klint Radwani (Linxx Academy/Pedro Sauer) Beginner Lightweight: 150-159.9 lbs. 1st Place Ryan McCabe (Wrestling Plus) 2nd Place Casey Walters (Champion Martial Arts) 3rd Place Chris Trovato (Lightning Wrestling) 4th Place Duke Koblinsky (Baltimore Martial Arts) Beginner Welterweight: 160-169.9 lbs. 1st Place Yann Bandler (Yamasaki) 2nd Place Brian Supsic (Pottsville Academy) 3rd Place Anthony McDonald (Jay Lally) 4th Place Kevin Hendry (Panza Kickboxing) Beginner Middleweight: 170-179.9 lbs. 1st Place Kirkland Campbell (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Derrick Strong (Alliance) 3rd Place Josh Surfass (Independent) 4th Place Joshua Zelenka (Yamasaki) Beginner Cruiserweight: 180-189.9 lbs. 1st Place Matthew Markowicz (Independent) 2nd Place Chad Malloy (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Matt Almborg (Relson Gracie) 4th Place Angelo Collazo (Asian Arts Academy) Beginner Light-Heavyweight: 190-209.9 lbs. 1st Place Stephen Vetrano (Team Size) 2nd Place Cory O'Neill (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Jean Paul George (Team Size) 4th Place Joshua Campbell (Linxx) Beginner Heavyweight: 210 lbs. and over 1st Place Steve Holt (The Lab) 2nd Place James Baker (Clement's Vale Tudo) 3rd Place Ryan Caudill (Capital JJ) 4th Place William Davis (The Lab) Intermediate Flyweight: 139.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Bill Elder (Royler Gracie USA) 2nd Place Winderson Kobata (Asian Arts Academy) 3rd Place Kevin Clayton (Lloyd Irvin) 4th Place Dave Ferreira (IMAF/Royler Gracie USA) Intermediate Featherweight: 140-149.9 lbs. 1st Place Binky Jones (Baltimore Martial Arts) 2nd Place Justin Montano (Linxx Academy) 3rd Place Kevin Roddy (Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Jeremy Tanner (Iron Lion) Intermediate Lightweight: 150-159.9 lbs. 1st Place Joe Modica (Vaghi MA) 2nd Place Frank Severs (Lloyd Irvin) 3rd Place Terrence Shourts (Team End Game/Eddy Rolon) 4th Place Michael Boisseau (Auburn JJ) Intermediate Welterweight: 160-169.9 lbs. 1st Place Aaron Blizzard (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Trent Lewis (Maine Jiu Jitsu) 3rd Place Robert Shragag (Tsunami) 4th Place Barron Dishman (Independent) Intermediate Middleweight: 170-179.9 lbs. 1st Place Miles Eckert (Balance Studios) 2nd Place Derrick Doyle (Team End Game) 3rd Place Tom Shin (Linxx Academy) 4th Place Dan Wallen (Relson Gracie) Intermediate Cruiserweight: 180-189.9 lbs. 1st Place Dexten Gould, Jr. (Linxx Academy) 2nd Place Gary Johnson, Jr. (Linxx Academy) 3rd Place Song Quickocho (Independent) 4th Place Jamul Jadamba (Renzo Gracie) Intermediate Light-Heavyweight: 190-209.9 lbs. 1st Place Derek Picinich (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place David Pickard (Lloyd Irvin) 3rd Place Ricardo Joissaint (Renzo Gracie Newark) 4th Place Mike Dolce (Team Size) Intermediate Heavyweight: 210 lbs. and over 1st Place Shawn Geris (Team GGG) 2nd Place Ron Williams (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Kermit Pannell (Balance Studios) 4th Place Nick Grandinetti (Team End Game/Eddy Rolon) Advanced Flyweight: 139.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Nick Cottone (Never Surrender) 2nd Place Chuck Meyers (U.S. Grappling/FightLessons.com) Advanced Featherweight: 140-149.9 lbs. 1st Place Gerard Redding (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Tony Gioffre (Team Groundhog) 3rd Place Daniel Hyman (Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Michael Ammon (Iron Lion) Advanced Lightweight: 150-159.9 lbs. 1st Place Joe Scarola (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Guy Chapman (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Rinat Myrzabekov (Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Danny Valle (Renzo Gracie) Advanced Welterweight: 160-169.9 lbs. 1st Place Rick Tavares (Baltimore MA) 2nd Place Ron Weiser (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv-USA/Performance) 3rd Place Andrew Smith (Richmond BJJ) Advanced Middleweight: 170-179.9 lbs. 1st Place Chris Schlesinger (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Warren Stout (Renzo Gracie) 3rd Place Jamey Bazes (Team Groundhog) 4th Place Kyle Saunders (Saunders BJJ) Advanced Cruiserweight: 180-189.9 lbs. 1st Place Mike Crawford (Linxx Academy) 2nd Place Ronald Stallings (Sekai Martial Arts) 3rd Place Eddy Rolon (Team EndGame/Eddy Rolon) 4th Place Kevin Sheridan (Alliance) Advanced Light-Heavyweight: 190-209.9 lbs. 1st Place Justin Garcia (Team Groundhog) 2nd Place Anthony Argyros (Renzo Gracie Newark) 3rd Place Mike Ciesnolevica (Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Richard Macauley (Hassett's Jiu Jitsu) Advanced Heavyweight: 210 lbs. and over 1st Place Nick Caggia (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv USA) 2nd Place Glover Teixeira (NYMAG) 3rd Place Matt Butler (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv USA) 4th Place Richard Strehle (Planet Jiu Jitsu/Jeff Miller) ------------------------------------------------------------------------ Copa Atlantica Brazilian Jiu Jitsu Results: BJJ - Men's White Belt - Absolute - Open Weight (63 person division) 1st Place Matthew Soares (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Matt Almbora (Relson Gracie) 3rd Place Chris Maynard (Trident Academy/Machado) 4th Place Matthew Girenier (Renzo Gracie) BJJ - Men's Blue Belt - Absolute - Open Weight (37 person division) 1st Place Michael Fowler (Lloyd Irvin) 2nd Place Kevin Sheridan (Alliance) 3rd Place Matt Butler (Royler Gracie USA) 4th Place Ernie Renn (Independent) BJJ - Men's Purple Belt - Absolute - Open Weight 1st Place Carl Massaro (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Sean Bansfield (Focus) 3rd Place Ramone Ribeiro (Alliance) 4th Place Ronald Stallings (Sekai Martial Arts) BJJ - Men's Brown/Black Belt - Absolute - Open Weight 1st Place Jared Weiner (Lloyd Irvin) 2nd Place Kyle Saunders (Saunders BJJ) BJJ - Women's Gi Blue/Purple Belts - Absolute - Open Weight 1st Place Rebecca Faber (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Beth Strasnick (Glossner Academy) BJJ Men's Executive (35+ yrs.) Gi Blue/Purple Belts - Absolute - Open Weight 1st Place Kevin Carter (Independent) 2nd Place Tad Lloyd (Linxx Academy) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Bantamweight: 49.9 lbs. and below 1st Place Calvin Harbaugh (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Jeffrey Glossner (Glossner Academy) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Flyweight: 50-59.9 lbs. 1st Place Benjamin Scalzo (Kioto BJJ) 2nd Place Shane Arechiga (Yamasaki) 3rd Place Calvin Harbaugh (Tai Kai) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Featherweight: 60-69.9 lbs. 1st Place Matthew Tjaden (Tai Kai) 2nd Place Scott Glossner (Glossner Academy) 3rd Place Randy Ortiz (Royler Gracie/Dave Adiv USA) 4th Place TJ Mahaffey (Sekai Martial Arts) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Lightweight: 70-79.9 lbs. 1st Place Gianni Grippo (Renzo Gracie) 2nd Place Christopher Tjaden (Tai Kai) 3rd Place Giuseph Scalzo (Kioto BJJ) 4th Place James Ogden (Tai Kai) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Welterweight: 80-94.9 lbs. 1st Place Dasean Reid (Lloyd Irvin) 2nd Place Drew Edwards (Lloyd Irvin) 3rd Place David Rotto (Renzo Gracie) BJJ Children (13 yrs and under) Heavyweight: 125 lbs. and over 1st Place David Naccarato (Academia De Brazil) 2nd Place Ryan Ortiz (Royler Gracie) 3rd Place Matthew Bellvardo (Royler Gracie) 4th Place James Raab (Sekai Martial Arts) BJJ Teen's (14-17 yrs. old) Welterweight: 115134.9 lbs. 1st Place Liam Kerrigan (Tong Dragon-IMB Cabeca) 2nd Place Paul Minore (Renzo Gracie) 3rd Place Frank Carrasco (Tai Kai) 4th Place Krystyn McIlraith (Stevens Martial Arts) BJJ Teen's (14-17 yrs. old) Middleweight: 135-154.9 lbs. 1st Place Steven Roberts (Renzo Gracie/Serra Jiu Jitsu) 2nd Place Michael Coffey (Independent) 3rd Place Ryan Lacoscia (Rodrigo/Renzo Gracie) 4th Place Rafael Stoppazzola (Lloyd Irvin) BJJ Teen's (14-17 yrs. old) Cruiserweight: 150-169.9 lbs. 1st Place Michael Cain (Alliance Jiu Jitsu) 2nd Place Bud Purington (Maine Jiu Jitsu Academy) 3rd Place Frank Oyague (Renzo Gracie/Serra Jiu Jitsu)

    Fight Shop

    OTM Feelin Lucky Rash Guard Front
    OTM Feelin Lucky Rash Guard
    $64.99
    OTM In Jiu Jitsu We Trust T-Shirt Front
    OTM In Jiu Jitsu We Trust T-Shirt
    $29.99
    BTF Single Stand Speed Bag...
    $139.99
    Burn w/ Kearns Strength and...
    $19.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    texastrojan
    ivanmendoza84
    tia.sturm
    Albtexican
    brad_hutchison_in_tazz
    daveywd77
    mnm21x
    There are currently 8 users and 50 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter