You are here: Home / Blogs / Gumby's blog / Grappler's Quest West/US Nationals RESULTS

Grappler's Quest West/US Nationals RESULTS

    Sat, 2007-04-14 19:07 — Gumby

    Men's Flyweight (139.9 and under) RESULTS:

    1st round:

    Sonny Nohara (Cobra Kai) over Scott Epstein (10th Planet) 20-0

    Wilson Reis (Godoi JJ) over Darren Uyenonyama (Ralph Gracie) 4-0

    Ricky Lundell (Pedro Sauer) over Johann Perez (Jackson Gaido) Armbar 2:00

    Robson "Robinho" Moura (Nova Uniao) over Ulysses Gomez (Cobra Kai) Knee bar at 3:20

    Semi Finals:

    Wilson Reis over Sonny Nohara (16-0)

    Robson Moura over Ricky Lundell Guillotine choke 2:50

    Finals:

    Robson Moura over Wilson Reis 3:37 Heelhook

    Men's Lightweight (159.9 and under) RESULTS:

    1st Round:
    Steve Rosenberg (Gustavo Dantes) over Jay Hayes (Performance/RGDA) Toe Hold 5:58

    Lucas "Leite" Gomes (Brasa) over Paulo Guillobel (Saulo Riberio) 2-0

    Rani Yahya (OC BJJ) over Joe "Daddy" Stevenson (Cobra Kai) 7-0

    2nd Round:
    Scott Bieri (Cobra Kai) over Ryan Hall (Lloyd Irvin) 4-0

    Bill Cooper (Paragon BJJ) over Steve Rosenberg Kneebar 51 seconds.

    Semi Finals:
    Bill Cooper over Scott Bieri Triangle Choke 1:12

    Lucas "Leite" Gomes over Rani Yahya 8-3

    Finals:
    Lucas "Leite" Gomes over Bill Cooper 6-2

    Men's Middleweight (179.9 and under) RESULTS:

    1st round
    Saulo Ribeiro (Royler Gracie) over Kamal Shalorus (Relson Gracie) Advantages 2-1

    Marcel Louzada (Brasa) over Don Ortega (Santa Fe BJJ) 5-0

    Pablo Popovitch (BJJ Center) over Gary Grate (Charles Gracie) 2-0

    Sean Spangler (Cobra Kai) over Blas Avena (Mica) 2-0

    Semi- Finals
    Saulo Ribeiro over Marcel Louzada 5-0

    Pablo Popovitch over Sean Spangler 2-0

    Finals
    Pablo Popovitch over Saulo Ribeiro OVERTIME 1 advantage

    Men's Cruiserweight (199.9 and under) Results

    1st round
    Rick Macauley (Balance Studios) over Tim Bond (Renato Magno) Straight ankle lock 32 seconds

    Roberto Alencar (New Mexico BJJ) over Jason Ebarb (Royce Gracie/TPC) Armbar 3:59

    "Nasty Nate" Nathan DuCharme over David Branch (Renzo Gracie) DQ, (Branch walked off the mat when he protested what he felt was a slam by Ducharme to escape the triangle)

    Eduardo Telles (Valente Academy) over Eric Shambari (Cobra Kai) 12-2

    2nd Round:
    Eduardo Telles over Chris Downum (Camarillo BJJ) 5-0

    Semi Finals:
    Rick Macauley over Roberto Alencar Heelhook 1:26
    Eduardo Telles over Nathan DuCharme 2-0

    Finals:
    Rick Macauley over Eduardo Telles 2-0

    Advanced Division Champions:

    Bantamweight (129.9) Ulysess Gomez
    Flyweight (139.9) Matt Sanchez
    Featherweight (149.9) Reynaldo Duarte
    Lightweight (159.9) Cub Swanson
    Welterweight (169.9) Dustin Akbari
    Middleweight (179.9) Kyle Griffin
    Crusierweight (189.9) Eduardo Braga
    Light Heavyweight (199.9) Kyacey Uscola
    Heavyweight (209.9) Ryan Gillespie
    Superweight (210 and over) Jeff Monson

    Fight Shop

    OTM - Biohazard Rash Guard
    $64.99
    Built to Fight - Pro Thai Style...
    $74.99
    Built to Fight - Injected Foam (IFT) Elastic Safety Cover Boxing Gloves
    Built to Fight - Injected Foam (IFT...
    $53.99
    OTM Skate Board Deck
    $72.00

    Who's Online

    gmel1084
    edwardk
    Kenneth
    permanentdan
    pkiat
    There are currently 5 users and 103 guests online.

    Who's New

    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger
    Relentlessmaa
    mmarkiee
    Ukan808
    LaraNash
    Jennings

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Fighters Only Issue 59
    view counter