You are here: Home / Blogs / Bevois's blog / IBJJF - World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

IBJJF - World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

    Tue, 2012-11-06 18:58 — Bevois

    World Jiu-Jitsu No-Gi Championship
    Saturday-Sunday, November 3-4, 2012
    California State University, Long Beach
    Long Beach, California, USA

     

     

    Academy Results



    1 - Alliance - 82 
    2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 80 
    3 - Gracie Elite Team - 50 



    1 - Gracie Humaita - 53 
    2 - Gracie Barra - 38 
    3 - Alliance - 35 



    1 - Gracie Barra - 22 
    2 - Nova União - 21 
    3 - Carvalho Teixeira BJJ - 18 



    1 - Gracie Barra - 109 
    2 - Brazilian Top Team - 86 
    3 - Nova União - 76 
     
     
     
     
    BLACK - Adult - Male

    Rooster

    FIRST Caio Terra - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND Fabbio Passos de Alencar - Alliance
    THIRD Levy Oliveira Saraiva da Silva - ACJJ Team
    THIRD Raul Gomes Marcello - Gracie Humaita

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Henrique Rezende Costa e Silva - Alliance
    SECOND Rafael Freitas - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Laercio Fernandes - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD Gabriel Afonso dos Santos Moraes - CheckMat

    Feather

    FIRST Rubens Charles Maciel - Alliance
    SECOND Justin S. Rader - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD Samir José Chantre Dahás - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD Mayko de Araujo Girotto Borges - CheckMat

    Light

    FIRST Augusto Lopes Mendes - Soul Fighters International
    SECOND Jonathan Torres - Team Lloyd Irvin
    THIRD Leandro Pereira do Nascimento - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    THIRD Dustin Baradaran Akbari - Cassio Werneck BJJ

    Middle

    FIRST De'Alonzio Jerome Jackson - Team Lloyd Irvin
    SECOND Clark Gracie - Carley Gracie Jiu-jitsu Academy
    THIRD Vitor Henrique Silva Oliveira - GF Team
    THIRD Marcus Vinícius Costa Antelante - Soul Fighters BJJ

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Pablo Popovitch - The Avengers
    SECOND Rômulo Claudio Barral - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Ezra Zendt Lenon - American Top Team
    THIRD Filipe Meirelles Bobrick - Alliance

    Heavy

    FIRST Roberto Camargo de Alencar - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Rafael Lovato Jr. - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD Diego da Silveira Herzog - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD Nivaldo de Oliveira Lima - CheckMat

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND João Francisco de Moraes Assis - CheckMat
    THIRD Paulo Tarcisio Pessoa Jardim - CheckMat
    THIRD Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria - Alliance

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Roberto de Abreu Filho - The Avengers
    SECOND Gustavo Dias Elias - Gracie Humaita
    THIRD Leonardo Henrique D'avila Corrêa - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD Luiz Pedro Ribeiro - Team Quest MMA & Fitness

    Open Class

    FIRST Alexandre Couceiro Ribeiro - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Leandro Pereira do Nascimento - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    THIRD Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria - Alliance
    THIRD Antonio Carlos Alexandre Peinado - Alliance

    BLACK - Adult - Female

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Sofia Rosa Amarante - The Avengers
    SECOND Oceane Marie Kathleen Talvard - Attica
    THIRD Nyjah Easton - Team Lloyd Irvin

    Feather

    FIRST Ana Carolina Merlo Vidal Lebre - Gracie Humaita
    SECOND Sayaka Shioda - AACC
    THIRD Jennifer A Petrina - Alliance

    Light

    FIRST Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
    SECOND Thaysa H. Ramos da Silva - The Avengers
    THIRD Cynthia Dyann Hales - Marcelo Alonso Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

    Middle

    FIRST Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    SECOND Penny Thomas - Gracie Humaita

    Medium-Heavy

    Heavy

    FIRST Fernanda Mazzelli Almeida Maio - Striker JJ / Góes
    SECOND Tammy M Griego - Gracie Barra

    Open Class

    FIRST Tammy M Griego - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
    THIRD Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    THIRD Michelle Zonato Nicolini - CheckMat

    BLACK - Master - Male

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Paragon BJJ Academy
    SECOND Luis Pantoja - Yamasaki Academy

    Feather

    FIRST Carlos Vieira Holanda - CheckMat
    SECOND Mario Sergio Yokoyama - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD Sandro Ribeiro Santiago - Sandro Batata Brazilian Jiu-jitsu - Santa Cruz
    THIRD Tomas Andrew Barlow - Gracie Barra

    Light

    FIRST Marcos Alejandro Pagliere Torregrosa - Team Lloyd Irvin
    SECOND Zachary Clint Lenon - American Top Team
    THIRD Thiago de Oliveira Dutra - Striker JJ / Góes
    THIRD Daniel Wanderley - Carlson Gracie Team

    Middle

    FIRST Raphael Luiz Afonso Chaves - CheckMat
    SECOND Jonatas Novaes do Nascimento - Brasa
    THIRD Bradford S Sandoval - Cassio Werneck BJJ
    THIRD Jason Hayes - Team Lloyd Irvin

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Felipe Ribeiro Souza Fogolin - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
    SECOND Raymond Wallace Elbe - Brazilian Top Team
    THIRD Leopoldo Serão Neto - Serao Mixed Martial Arts
    THIRD Paul Sizemore - Gracie Humaita

    Heavy

    FIRST Ricardo Bastos Cruz - Nova União
    SECOND Sergio Santos da Costa Filho - Osvaldo Alves
    THIRD André MC Laughlin Glodzinski - Cia Paulista USA
    THIRD Pedro Manuel Morgado Rodrigues - Gracie Barra

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz - Nova União
    SECOND Alexandre Silva Pinheiro da Costa - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Anthony G. Galeano - Carlson Gracie Las Vegas
    THIRD Adem Redzovic - Gracie Barra

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros - Brasa
    SECOND Fabiano Lima Monteiro da Silva - American Top Team Temecula
    THIRD Ricardo Alexandre Testai Maia - Testai Brazilian Jiu Jitsu

    Open Class

    FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz - Nova União
    SECOND Ricardo Bastos Cruz - Nova União
    THIRD Bradford S Sandoval - Cassio Werneck BJJ
    THIRD Carlos Vieira Holanda - CheckMat

    BLACK - Senior 1 - Male

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. - Nova União
    SECOND Kyle Yoshiichi Takao - Leandro Nyza Jiu Jitsu
    THIRD Marcus Adriano S. de Oliveira - Gracie Barra

    Feather

    FIRST Frank Anthony Currieri - Drysdale BJJ
    SECOND Vinicius Sobrino Gahyva - Associação Oriente
    THIRD Flavio Ralf Meier - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD Noah Douglas Booth - Leo Dalla BJJ

    Light

    FIRST Pablo Angel Castro, III - Brasa
    SECOND Cleber Luciano Costa - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
    THIRD Guilherme Augusto Pontes Arashiro - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Jackson McVicker - McVicker's BJJ

    Middle

    FIRST Cássio Rios Werneck - Cassio Werneck BJJ
    SECOND Alberto Crane - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Christian Bello - Gracie Barra
    THIRD John D Carlquist - Unified Jiu Jitsu

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Francisco Soares Costa Junior - American Top Team
    SECOND Rodrigo Clark - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Elizandro Leite Beda - CheckMat
    THIRD Fábio Alexandre Correa Novaes - Carlson Gracie Clube

    Heavy

    FIRST Walter Fontes Vital Jr - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Flavio Roberto Ferreira e Silva - Brazilian Top Team
    THIRD Leandro D Valdes - Brasa
    THIRD Jarrod Micheal Clontz - Solis Martial Arts Academy

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Lloyd Irvin - Team Lloyd Irvin
    SECOND Mark David Zuber - Nova União
    THIRD Paul Halme - Peak Performance

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner - Team Quest MMA & Fitness
    SECOND Don Francis Richard - Caique Jiu-JItsu
    THIRD Filippo Stabile - Stabile Team

    Open Class

    FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner - Team Quest MMA & Fitness
    SECOND Don Francis Richard - Caique Jiu-JItsu
    THIRD Paul Halme - Peak Performance
    THIRD Elizandro Leite Beda - CheckMat

    BLACK - Senior 2 - Male

    Light

    FIRST Troy Allen Acker - Carlson Gracie
    SECOND Ju Pyo Hong - Gracie Barra
    THIRD Franklin Patrick Quenga - Brazilian Top Team

    Middle

    FIRST Christopher Lee Lovato - Paragon BJJ Academy
    SECOND Tom D. Knox - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
    THIRD Jeffrey A Suskin - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD Frank Ronald Stanley - Fabio Santos BJJ

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Brandon Gene Michael Hetzler - Alliance

    Heavy

    FIRST Ricardo Miller Ribeiro - Paragon BJJ Academy
    SECOND Paul Harold Ano - Nova União

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis - Primal Training Center
    SECOND Rhodisley Wilson Rosa Junior - Nova União

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Adam Vincent Ryan - Dynamic Mixed Martial Arts

    Open Class

    FIRST Adam Vincent Ryan - Dynamic Mixed Martial Arts
    SECOND Troy Allen Acker - Carlson Gracie

    BLACK - Senior 3 - Male

    Light

    FIRST Michio Grubbs - Combat Base
    SECOND David Joseph Chilcote - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ

    Middle

    FIRST Mark Anthony Hopkins - Gracie Humaita
    SECOND Itabora Ferreira - Alliance

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST John Bertus Kennedy - Samuel Puccio BJJ

    Open Class

    FIRST John Bertus Kennedy - Samuel Puccio BJJ
    SECOND Mark Anthony Hopkins - Gracie Humaita
    THIRD David Joseph Chilcote - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
    THIRD Michio Grubbs - Combat Base

     

    Fight Shop

    OTM - NEW- Hawaii Shorts
    $59.99
    OTM Breaking Arms Black Front
    OTM Breaking Arms
    $24.99
    OTM Shark Tornado Rash Guard Front
    OTM Shark Tornado Rash Guard
    $59.99
    OTM Rash - Ronin Belt Print Short...
    $39.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 29 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter