You are here: Home / Blogs / Will Hendricks's blog / Offical Pancrase Event Results

Offical Pancrase Event Results

    Wed, 2007-03-14 07:37 — Will Hendricks

    PANCRASE 2007
    Americas Submission Wrestling Championship Results
    March 10th, 2007, Broomfield, Colorado USA
    350 combined competors, 4993 spectators
    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    Division 1: Men's Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.
    1st Place: Cardell Webster (H.A.M.A.)
    2nd Place: Dominic Blanco (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Victor Almaral (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: Tony Miller (Gumm Mixed Martial Arts)

    Division 2: Men's Beginner, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.
    1st Place: Sean Dohorty (Fuseboxe)
    2nd Place: David Clark (Fuseboxe)
    3rd Place: Patrick Sierra (Grappler's Edge)
    4th Place: Zak Chavez

    Division 3: Men's Beginner, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.
    1st Place: Robert Donald (Easton BJJ)
    2nd Place: Edwin Bonayon (Glow Worms)
    3rd Place: Dale Weaver (Tool Shed)
    4th Place: Chris Duiker (Pancrase/Stars)

    Division 4. Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.
    1st Place: Sam Ferrell (Fuseboxe)
    2nd Place: Hanme Clark (Pancrase/Stars)
    3rd Place: Garrett Collier (Easton BJJ)
    4th Place: Nicholas Hopper (Easton BJJ)

    Division 5: Men's Beginner, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.
    1st Place: Trey Harrington (H.A.M.A.)
    2nd Place: Ben Deanda (H.A.M.A.)
    3rd Place: Michael Sanchez (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: Mike Jacobs (Fuseboxe)

    Division 6: Men's Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.
    1st Place: Benito Morales (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Jay Blass
    3rd Place: Andy Ellquist (Pancrase/Stars)
    4th Place: Ramon Gomez (LA Boxing)

    Division 7: Men's Beginner, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.
    1st Place: Travis Whalen (I.M.A.)
    2nd Place: Travis McCarthy (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Ricky Phalay (Grappler's Edge)
    4th Place: Robbie Turner (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 8: Men's Intermediate, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.
    1st Place: Michael Hresko (Easton BJJ)
    2nd Place: Leonard Snow (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Dustin Brown (Easton BJJ)
    4th Place: Alexander Liu (H.A.M.A.)

    Division 9: Men's Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.
    1st Place: Felipe Chavez (Jackson's Martial Arts)
    2nd Place: Kevin Lucero (AWS)
    3rd Place: Howard Stratte (Fuseboxe)
    4th Place: Omar Gonzalez (Grapplers Edge)

    Division 10: Men's Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.
    1st Place: Luke Holdroff (Glow Worms)
    2nd Place: Garrett Shrader (Z's)
    3rd Place: Will Robinson (Grappler's Edge)
    4th Place: Donald Cerrone

    Division 11: Men's Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.
    1st Place: Robert Martinez (Art of War)
    2nd Place Jerome Martinez (Jackson's Martial Arts)
    3rd Place: Samuel Rauch (Montana MMA)
    4th Place: Chase Hackett (Gumm MMA)

    Division 12: Men's Intermediate, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.
    1st Place: Joshua Vialpando (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Arom Starr-Pavl (Easton BJJ)
    3rd Place: Joe Trujillo (Grapplers Edge)
    4th Place: Mark Spoone (Delgado's Martial arts)

    Division 13: Men's Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.
    Combined with Division 22

    Division 14: Men's Intermediate, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.
    Combined with Division 23

    Division 15: Women's Beginner, Lightweight, under 120 lbs.
    Combined with Division 24

    Division 17: Men's Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs.
    1st Place: Jeff Sato (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Luke Holwald (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Reggie Reyes (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 18: Men's Advanced Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.
    1st Place: Mario Correa (Easton BJJ)
    2nd Place: Freddie Aguilar (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Brian Wood (Next Level)
    4th Place: Eric Buck (Jackson's Martial Art's)

    Division 19: Men's Advanced Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.
    1st Place: Chris Raeburn (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Seth Bregman (CBJJ)
    3rd Place: Mike Barreras (Grappler's Edge)
    4th Place: Andrew Price (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 20: Men's Advanced Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.
    1st Place: Keith Wilson (Tool Shed)
    2nd Place: Max Smith (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Robert Celani (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: Angelo Duarte (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 21: Men's Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.
    1st Place: Nick Kline (Easton BJJ)
    2nd Place: Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)
    3rd Place: Igor Cosic (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: George Andersch (Easton BJJ)

    Division 22: Men's Advanced Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.
    1st Place: Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Rocco Aliberti (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Joshua Kemper (Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu)
    4th Place: Tom Pettus (Z's Gym/Boulder BJJ)
    Division 23: Men's Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.
    1st Place: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Nolan Lutrell (Grappler's Edge)
    4th Place: Lucas Chaves (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 24: Women's Advanced Lightweight, under 120 lbs.
    1st Place: Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge)
    2nd Place: Rita Schecht (H.A.M.A.)
    3rd Place: Courtney Scheer (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: Dawn Hendry (Ken Caryl BBA)

    Division 25: Women's Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.
    1st Place: Tori Adams (Tool Shed)
    2nd Place: Heidi Moore (Grappler's Edge)
    3rd Place: Kindra Celani (H.A.M.A.)
    4th Place: Angie Poe (Grappler's)

    Division 26: Women's Absolute
    1st Place: Tori Adams (Tool Shed)
    2nd Place: Shelley Neally (Pancrase/Stars)
    3rd Place: Heidi Moore (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 27: Men's Absolute
    1st Place: Nick Kline (Easton BJJ)
    2nd Place: Sam Ranch
    3rd Place: Chad Klingensmith
    4th Place: George Andersch (Easton BJJ)

    Division 28: Teen Boy's Absolute
    1st Place: Brock Christensen (Tool Shed)
    2nd Place: Chance Weber (Zingano BJJ)
    3rd Place: Jim Soiland (Gumm BJJ)

    Jose Chavez Memorial Award:
    Awarded to martial artists who exhibit extraordinary warrior spirit and/or sportsmanship during competition.
    Recipient: Chris Duiker (Pancrase USA/Stars Training Center)

    Fifteen year-old Chris Duiker missed competing in the teen division through no fault of his own. He decided to compete in the men's welterweight division and placed among the top four medalists.
    Congratulations Chris!!!

    Team Point Standings
    01. Grappler's Edge = 137 points
    02. Easton's BJJ = 58 points
    03. Tool Shed = 42 points
    04. H.A.M.A. = 36 points
    05. Fuseboxe = 16 points
    06. Pancrase USA/Stars = 12 points
    07. Jackson's Martial Arts = 10 points
    08. Glow Worms = 08 points
    09. Colorado BJJ = 06points
    09. Gumm MMA = 06 points
    10. Art of War = 05 points
    10. Institute of Martial Arts = 05
    10. Z's Gym = 05 points
    11. Next Level Martial Arts = 04
    11. Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu = 04
    12. AWS = 03
    13. Ken Caryl BBA = 02
    13. Montana MMA = 02
    13. L.A. Boxing = 01
    14. Delgado's = 01

    Advanced/Absolute: 1st = 10, 2nd = 6, 3rd = 4, 4th = 2
    Beginners/Intermediate: 1st = 5, 2nd = 3, 3rd = 2, 4th = 1

    Event Officials:
    Tournament Director: Janel Larsen
    Master of Ceremonies: Mr. Al Pallone
    Production Coordinator:Sven Bean
    Referees: Ken Romero (Pancrase USA), Josh Meketuk (Pancrase USA), Tim Mills (World Karate, CO State Boxing Commission), Mike Alriz (Pancrase USA),
    Mauricio Zingano (Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu), Thiago Detanico (Grappler's Edge)
    Records: Eric Mortensen
    Event Photographer: Kristy Rowe
    Commissioners: W. Hendricks
    Competing Teams:
    Advantage Martial Arts
    ATA - FMA
    Art of War
    AWS
    Brookover Aiki Jiu Jitsu
    Colorado BJJ
    Core Martial Arts
    Delgado's Martial Arts
    Five Rings Fight Club
    Fuseboxe
    Grappler's Edge
    Gumm MMA
    H.A.M.A.
    Institute of Martial Arts
    Jackson's Martial Arts
    Ken Caryl BBA
    Kinney Jones Militia
    LA Boxing
    Loveland Martial Arts
    Machado BJJ CO Spgs
    Montana MMA
    Mile High Gracie Jiu-Jitsu
    Next Level Martial Arts
    Pancrase USA/Stars
    Seattle Jiu Jitsu
    The Kai
    Three Amigo's
    TKO's Fight Club
    Tool Shed
    Tri-Town BJJ
    Two for One Martial Arts
    USAF Academy
    Zingano BJJ
    Z's Gym
    8th Street Gym

    Fight Shop

    The Worlds Deadliest Snake Front
    Deadliest Snake T-Shirt
    $29.99
    USA Team Rash Guard Front
    NEW* USA Team Rash Guard
    $59.99
    OTM GI Dress Belt
    OTM - Gi Dress Belt
    $24.99
    Shock Doctor Titan Alloy Flex Cup
    $24.99

    Who's Online

    brad_hutchison_in_tazz
    manest
    edwardk
    scjjmorris
    myswellseason
    Gumby
    DStock
    Benjamin Bieker
    arnoldperez
    There are currently 9 users and 54 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter