You are here: Home / Blogs / Jon Frank's blog / Official Results: 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships (240 competitors)

Official Results: 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships (240 competitors)

    Sat, 2007-11-10 09:31 — Jon Frank

    2007 Full Bred Pankration Championships
    Nov. 4, 2007
    Santa Ana High School
    240 Competitors

    Men's Division (135 Competitors)

    Advanced Men (39)
    Top 5 Teams:
    1. Cobra Kai 44 pts.
    2. Team Morello 33 pts.
    3. City Boys 30 pts.
    4. RCJ Machado 27 pts.
    5. The Compound 20 pts.

    Flyweight: (2)
    1. Nick Garcia - The Compound
    2. Albert Tapia - City Boys

    Bantamweight: (3)
    1. Jerry Shapiro - Cobra Kai
    2. Mark Perez - IND
    3. Binh Nguyen - Boxing Club

    Featherweight: (8)
    1. Chris Holds worth - Cobra Kai
    2. Christian Reyes - Shark Tank
    3. Brian Urabe - Combined Martial Science
    4. Phillip Yoon - Undisputed

    Lightweight: (5)
    1. David Rojas - Riverside Submission
    2. Chris Chikami - Caique Jiujitsu
    3. Joe Ramirez - Team Morello
    4. Antonio Penuelas - Cuadio Franca

    Welterweight: (7)
    1. Andrew Morello - Team Morello
    2. Josh Dixon - City Boys
    3. Blake Troop - RCJ Machado
    4. Don Stoner - RCJ Machado

    Middleweight: (5)
    1. Lev Kurtorich - BJM Ultimate Training Center
    2. Mark Gaskill - IND
    3. Graig Bashamp- JJ Machado
    4. Osman Amador - Santa Ana

    Light Heavyweight: (5)
    1. Adrian Ramirez - Cobra Kai
    2. Ryan Gabriel - Ind
    3. Preston Snook - Subfighter MMA
    4. Patrick Botello - Ind

    Heavyweight: (4)
    1. Luis Ojeda - Heisei Judo
    2. Lucas Oliveira - Brazilian Self Defense
    3. Tim Truax - Pioneer Wrestling
    4. Marco Luna - American Jiujitsu

    Intermediate Men: (34)
    Top 5 Teams:
    1. Subfighter MMA 40 pts.
    2. Red Tiger MMA 22 pts.
    3. City Boys 21 pts.
    3. OCJJ & MMA 21 pts.
    3. Boxing Club 21 pts.

    Flyweight: (4)
    1. Albert Tapia - City Boys
    2. Thomas Casarez - Riverside Submission
    3. Marcelo Nonaca - OC Dojo
    4. Trong Pham - Boxing club

    Featherweight: (8)
    1. Taylor Smith - Combined Martial Science
    2. Mark Striegl - Boxing Club
    3. PJ Afrasiabi - OCJJ & MMA
    4. Garrett Hatcher - Redding Submission

    Lightweight: (6)
    1. Jamin Steindorf - Red Tiger MMA
    2. Mark Elmasry - Subfighter MMA
    3. Joshua Liu - IND
    4. Daniel Schork - City Boxing

    Welterweight: (3)
    1. Orland Olivas - IND
    2. Emigdio Rodriguez - Combat Sports Unlimited
    3. Kevin Everhart - Riverside Submission

    Middleweight: (3)
    1. Osman Amador - Santa Ana
    2. Alfredo Torres - Combined Martial Science
    3. Joshua Tiller - Subfighter MMA

    Light Heavyweight: (8)
    1. Eric McDonald - Subfighter MMA
    2. Adrian Ramirez - Cobra Kai
    3. Rob Murphy - IND
    4. William Morris - OCJJ & MMA
    Heavyweight: (2)
    1. Mike Duran - Team Morello
    2. Daniel Ochoa - Riverside Submission

    Mens Beginner (62)
    Top 5 Men's Beginner Teams
    1. Subfighter MMA 63 pts.
    2. OCJJ & MMA 51pts.
    2. City Boxing 51 pts.
    4. Modern Fighting Systems 41 pts.
    5. American Jiujitsu Academy 35 pts.

    Bantamweight: (9)
    1. James Avera - American Jiu Jitsu
    2. Anton Vasco - OCJJ & MMA
    3. Oscar Aguirre - No Limits
    4. Jone Lapicto - Combined Martial Science

    Featherweight: (9)
    1. Julian Wray - City Boxing
    2. Richard Huerta - Kreitzmans MMA
    3. John McCauley - Subfighter MMA
    4. David Haflich - IND

    Lightweight: (8)
    1. Paul Ramirez - Solo Fuerte
    2. Hector Contreras - Modern Fighting Systems
    3. Brian Doerr - IND
    4. Anthony Reyes - American Jiu Jitsu

    Welterweight: (15)
    1. Hector Beltran - Modern Fighting Systems
    2. Eric Hartley - Todd Medina
    3. Anthony Padilla - Kreitzmans MMA
    4. R. Andrew Gill - Combined Martial Science

    Middleweight: (6)
    1. Terrence Martin - OCJJ & MMA
    2. Joshua Tiller - Subfighter MMA
    3. Matt Gunter - City Boxing
    4. Anthony Nelson - San Jose Freestyle

    Light Heavyweight: (9)
    1. Anthony Matemate - Delao Jiujistu
    2. John Landes - Cobra Kai
    3. Bailey Byrne - City Boxing
    4. Clifton Franks - Brazilian Self Defense

    Heavyweight: (4)
    1. Alex Gamez - IKCA
    2. McDonald - Subfighter MMA
    3. Conan Mast Angelo - Krav Maga
    4. Julio Chavez - Shen Wu

    Super heavyweight: (2)
    1. Brandon Michels - Fightworx
    1. Donald Hooper - Alliance

    Womens division (7 Competitors)

    Light/ Heavy (4)
    1. Stephanie Corbitt
    2. Ashley Rodriguez
    3. Sandra Martinez
    3. Fatima McLaughlin

    Open: (3)
    1. Stephanie Corbitt
    2. Jessica Boyer
    3. Ashley Rodriguez

    Youth Division (98 Competitors)

    Junior / 14-17 yrs (39)
    Top 5 Junior Advanced Teams:
    1. Riverside Submission
    2. Cobra Kai
    3. Subfighter MMA
    4. Cleber Jiujitsu
    5. City Boxing

    Super Flyweight: (3)
    1. Dolan Lambert - Cobra Kai
    2. Brandon Flanel - Cobra Kai
    3. Jonah Hamilton -

    Beginner Flyweight: (2)
    1. Damien Holt - Kihon
    2. Alexander Ochoa - Riverside Submission

    Advanced Flyweight: (5)
    1. Colin Navikas - Cleber Jiujitsu
    2. Aaron Sutton - Cleber Jiujitsu
    3. Andres Torres - Nor Cal Fight Alliance
    4. Mario Domenech - Cobra Kai

    Advanced Feather (5)
    1. Bobby Morales - subfighter MMA
    2. Thomas Casarez - Riverside Submission
    3. Lorne Kirkland - Cobra Kai
    4. Ian Comer - Cobra Kai

    Beginner Bantamweight (2)
    1. Taylor Steindorf - OCJJ & MMA
    2. Gabriel Mendez - Combined Martial Science

    Advanced Bantamweight: (3)
    1. Lorne Kirkland - Cobra Kai
    2. Anthony De Los Santos - Redondo High
    3. Bronson Casarez - Riverside Submission

    Beginner Lightweight: (6)
    1. Lake Booth - Combined Martial Science
    2. Daniel Garcia -Relentless Wrestling
    3. Dean Moshowitz - House of Champions
    4. Leonel Garcia - BOGIFIT

    Advanced Lightweight: (2)
    1. Julien Wray - City Boxing
    2. Xavier Arrey - Riverside Submission

    Advanced Welterweight: (6)
    1. David Rojas - Riverside Submission
    2. Chuy Mera - Team Morello
    3. Jerromy Miles - BOGIFIT
    4. Caleb De Hoog - Combined Martial Science

    Advanced Middleweight: (3)
    1. David Dalsimer - Subfighter MMA
    2. Issac Castro - Riverside Submission
    3. Kevin Everhart - Riverside Submission

    Light Heavyweight: (2)
    1. Patrick Boyd - BOGIFIT
    2. Jonathan Davis - Xtreme Fit

    Cadet / 11-13 yrs. (30)
    Top 5 Cadet Teams:
    1. Team Quest
    2. Riverside Submission
    3. OCJJ & MMA
    3. Elite MMA
    3. Cleber Jiujitsu

    Flyweight: (8)
    1. Daniel Opferman - Elite MMA
    2. Dolan Lambert - Cobra Kai
    3. Clayton Carpenter - Spartan Combat Sports
    4. Thomas Moreno - Combined Martial Science

    Lightweight: (8)
    1. Charlie McKee - Team Quest
    2. Jesse Harlan - Team Quest
    3. Jordan Cacroppo - Ultimate Fitness
    4. Tanner Merrill - OC Dojo

    Welterweight: (8)
    1. Spencer Nogawa - OCJJ & MMA
    2. Monique Martinez - Riverside Submission
    3. Joseph Morales - Ultimate Fitness
    4. Delicia Valasquez - Noah Pack

    Middleweight: (3)
    1. Colin Navickas - Cleber Jiujitsu
    2. Cody Smith - Solo Fuerte
    3. Dillon Van Patten - Riverside Submission

    Heavyweight: (4)
    1. Brandon McKiernan - Charvet
    2. Dakota Groth - IND
    3. Jacob Yonkers - Riverside Submission
    4. Brandon Clark - Solo Fuerte

    Novice / 8-10 yrs (15)
    Top 5 Novice Teams:
    1. Combined Martial Science
    2. Riverside Submission
    3. The Compound
    3.. Hap Chung Musel
    5. Brazilian Self Defence

    Flyweight: (6)
    1. Roman Gonzalez - The Compound
    2. Garvin Gates - Brazilian Self Defense
    3. Aiden Claproth - Combined Martial Science
    4. David Van Patten - Riverside Submission

    Lightweight: (6)
    1. Zackary Ashworth - Combined Martial Science
    2. Gerry Mices - Riverside Submission
    3. Ruben Rodriguez - Riverside Submission
    4. Troy Taylor - Combined Martial Science

    Welterweight: (3)
    1. Lee Pucket - Hap Chung Musul
    2. Phoenix Krebs - Combined Martial Science
    3. George Garcia - Modern Fighting Systems

    Rookie / under 8: (14)
    Top 5 Rookie Teams:
    1. Modern Fighting Systems
    2. Cobra Ka
    2. San Diego Range Fighting
    4. Spartan Combat Sports
    5. Riverside Submission

    Lightweight: (10)
    1. Cooper Click - Cobra Kai
    2. Connor Carpenter - Spartan Combat Sports
    3. Brent Reed - Modern Fighting Systems
    4. Haiden Gonzalez - Riverside Submission

    Heavyweight: (4)
    1. Alexander Dumas - SD Range Fighting
    2. Bailey Loop - Modern Fighting Systems
    3. Christopher Jackson - Modern Fighting Systems
    4. Marisol Chavez - Riverside Submission

    www.fightleagu

    Fight Shop

    Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard S/S Front
    Kids Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard
    $49.99
    Future Fighter Shield Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter Shield 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Kids OTM Blank Gold Weave
    $109.99
    OTM - FHS Embroidered Board Shorts Black Logo
    OTM - FHS Embroidered Board Shorts
    $49.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 17 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    BJJ Techniques To Defeat Bigger And Stronger Opponents
    view counter