You are here: Home / Blogs / Will Hendricks's blog / OFFICIAL RESULTS - Pancrase 2008 World Submission Wrestling Championships

OFFICIAL RESULTS - Pancrase 2008 World Submission Wrestling Championships

    Sat, 2008-03-22 16:21 — Will Hendricks

    PANCRASE 2008

    World Submission Wrestling Championships

    *Official Results *

    PANCRASE 2008

    World Submission Wrestling Championships

    *Official Results *

    www.Pancrase.us

    March 15, 2008

    Broomfield, Colorado, USA

    410 combined competitors, 2950 spectators in attendance

    Watch for coverage of the Pancrase 2008 World Submission Wrestling Championship on an upcoming episode of Inside MMA.

    Division 1: Men's Beginner, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

    World Champion: Louis Hesse (HAMA)

    2nd Place: Chasen Finkelstein (HAMA)

    3rd Place: Logan Nuss (Grappler's Edge)

    4th Place: Kyle Lemaire

    Division 2: Men's Beginner, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

    World Champion: Zac Chavez (Submit You)

    2nd Place: Jeremiah Drumright Zingano BJJ)

    3rd Place: Daniel Friedlander (Jackson's MA)

    4th Place: Tony Stone (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 3: Men's Beginner, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

    World Champion: Jeremiah Record (T's KO Fight Club)

    2nd Place: Kyle Cardona (Easton BJJ)

    3rd Place: David Binder (Easton BJJ)

    4th Place: Jeron Aragon

    Division 4. Men's Beginner, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

    World Champion: Devon Rourke (Easton BJJ)

    2nd Place: David Tamarchenko (Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ)

    3rd Place: Brennan Schafer (Grappler's Edge)

    4th Place: Kevin Schmitt

    Division 5: Men's Beginner, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

    World Champion: Juan Rivera (T's KO Fight Club)

    2nd Place: Troy Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

    3rd Place: Nicholas Garcia (Submit You)

    4th Place: Chris Holland (Gumm BJJ)

    Division 6: Men's Beginner, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

    World Champion: Aaron Rodgers

    2nd Place: James Funny (CO Fight Factory)

    3rd Place: Cory Christiansen

    4th Place: Tracy Pugh (Infinite MMA)

    Division 7: Men's Beginner, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

    World Champion: Mark Phelan (T's KO Fight Club)

    2nd Place: Travis McCarthy (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Keith Shinsato

    4th Place: Larry Sawyer (HAMA)

    Division 8: Women's Beginner, Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

    Combined with Division 17

    Division 9: Women's Beginner, Middleweight, above 120 lbs.

    Combined with Division 18

    Division 10: Men's Intermediate, Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

    World Champion: Emmanuel Chapman (Team Xtreme)

    2nd Place: Carlos Huerta (T's KO)

    3rd Place: Duston Brown (Easton BJJ)

    4th Place: Brandon Dill

    Division 11: Men's Intermediate, Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

    World Champion: David Clark (Fusboxe)

    2nd Place: Robert Tymoczko (Easton BJJ)

    3rd Place: Dale Weaver (CO Fight Factory)

    4th Place: Mike Esparza (HAMA)

    Division 12: Men's Intermediate, Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

    World Champion: Noah Thomas (Infinite MMA/UFC Ultimate Fighter)

    2nd Place: Merced Prez-Hall (Pancrase USA)

    3rd Place: Vellore Caballero (CO Fight Factory)

    4th Place: Taj Ashaheed (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 13: Men's Intermediate, Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

    World Champion: Eric Fagyas (CO Fight Factory)

    2nd Place: Nicholas Hopper (Easton BJJ)

    3rd Place: Ben De Anda (HAMA)

    Division 14: Men's Intermediate, Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

    World Champion: Donnie Liles (CO Fight Factory)

    2nd Place: Joel Rexroth (Z's Gym/Behring BJJ)

    3rd Place: Ian Berg (Fusboxe)

    4th Place: Josh Cole (Evolution Fight Club)

    Division 15: Men's Intermediate, Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

    Combined with Division 24

    Division 16: Men's Intermediate, Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

    Combined with Division 25

    Division 17: Women's Advanced Lightweight, under 120 lbs.

    World Champion: Bahar Shahidi (Grappler's Edge)

    2nd Place: Elizabeth Tron (Easton BJJ)

    Division 18: Women's Advanced Middleweight, over 120 lbs.

    World Champion: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

    2nd Place: Tania Vikki (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Iseza Gonzales (Core MA)

    4th Place: Rita Scheht (HAMA)

    Division 19: Men's Advanced Featherweight, under 140 lbs.

    World Champion: Sergio Castillo (Easton BJJ)

    2nd Place: Leo Snow (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Eric Griego (Jackson's MA)

    4th Place: Blaze Schubert (Rocky Mt. MMA)

    Division 20: Men's Advanced Lightweight, 140 - 150 lbs.

    World Champion: Ricky Lundell (Grappler's Edge)

    2nd Place: Brian Wood (Next Level Sports)

    3rd Place: Arsenio Baca (Jackson's MA)

    4th Place: Eric Bork (Jackson's MA)

    Division 21: Men's Advanced Welterweight, 150 - 165 lbs.

    World Champion: Keith Wilson (CO Fight Factory)

    2nd Place: Chris Raeburn (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Travis Linsacum (HHF)

    4th Place: Andre DeVillier (Gloworms

    Division 22: Men's Advanced Middleweight, 165 - 180 lbs.

    World Champion: Max Smith (Grappler's Edge)

    2nd Place: Mike Tousignant (Easton BJJ)

    3rd Place: Cody Fredrickson (HHF)

    4th Place: Teo Alvidrez (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 23: Men's Advanced Light Heavyweight, 180 - 200 lbs.

    World Champion: Chilo Gonzales (Tool Shed)

    2nd Place: Shane Gross (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Rocco Aliberti (Grappler's Edge)

    4th Place: Brian Zehler (Z's Gym/Behring BJJ)

    Division 24: Men's Advanced Heavyweight, 200 - 220 lbs.

    World Champion: Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)

    2nd Place: Joseph Montalvo (CO Combat Zone)

    3rd Place: Joseph Sigler (Pancrase USA)

    4th Place: Luke Hopkin (Sylivo Behring BJJ)

    Division 25: Men's Advanced Super Heavyweight, over 220 lbs.

    World Champion: Luis Orozo

    2nd Place: Niles Watterson (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

    4th Place: Robbie Turner (Grappler's Edge)

    Division 26: Women's Absolute World Champion

    Queen of Combat Grappling: Tori Adams (CO Fight Factory)

    Division 27: Men's Absolute World Champion

    King of Combat Grappling: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

    2nd Place: Shane Cross (Grappler's Edge)

    3rd Place: Malcom Havens (Grappler's Edge)

    4th Place: Chaun Sims (Easton BJJ)

    *Jose Chavez Memorial Award:

    Recipient: Brandon Ruiz (Grappler's Edge)

    *Awarded to martial artists who exhibit extraordinary warrior spirit and sportsmanship during competition.

    Ozaki Cup Award - Team World Champions:

    1st Place: Grappler's Edge

    2nd Place: Easton Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

    3rd Place: Colorado Fight Factory

    Competition Teams:

    3D Martial Arts

    A-Art of War

    Advantage "Elite" Fight Tean

    Advantage Martial Arts

    AMA

    Colorado Combat Zone

    Colorado Fight Factory

    Colorado Springs Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

    Core Martial Arts

    Easton BJJ

    Evolution Fight Club

    F - Rampage

    Fusboxe

    Gracie BJJ

    Gloworms

    Gumm MMA/BJJ

    H.A.M.A.

    H.H.F.

    Infinite Mixed Martial Arts

    Jackson's Martial Arts

    Next Level Sports

    Pacific Warrior Island Arts

    Progressive Martial Arts

    Rocky Mountain MMA

    Silvio Behring Jiu-Jitsu

    Submit-You Jiu-Jitsu

    Team Extreme

    Tool Shed

    Tri-Town BJJ/Easton BJJ

    T's KO Fight Club

    Z's Gym/Behring Jiu-Jitsu

    Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu

    Event Officials

    Tournament Director:

    Janel Larsen

    Master of Ceremonies:

    Mr. Al Pallone

    Production Coordinator:

    Sven Bean

    Event Coordinators:

    Gina Clark

    Sonya Taylor

    Mark Vantine (CO Boxing Commission)

    Referees:

    Tim Mills (World Karate, CO State Boxing Commission)

    Ken Romero (Pancrase USA)

    Hanme Clark (Pancrase USA)

    Hans Thompson (Zingano Brazilian Jiu-Jitsu)

    Mike Alriz (Pancrase USA)

    Thiago Detanico (Grappler's Edge)

    Commissioners:

    Phyllis Lee

    Will

    Fight Shop

    OTM - Biohazard Rash Guard
    $64.99
    Built to Fight - Pro Thai Style...
    $74.99
    Absolute Fighting Championship 10 DVD
    Absolute Fighting Championship 10...
    $19.99
    Kids Future Fighter 5 Star Long...
    $24.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    permanentdan
    nsapsead
    angelina22
    gmel1084
    There are currently 5 users and 89 guests online.

    Who's New

    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger
    Relentlessmaa
    mmarkiee
    Ukan808
    LaraNash
    Jennings

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    BJJ Finder
    view counter