You are here: Home / Blogs / Jon Frank's blog / Results - 2007 California Pankration Championships

Results - 2007 California Pankration Championships

    Mon, 2007-04-02 06:23 — Jon Frank

    2007 California Pankration Championships
    March 25, 2007
    Santa Ana College
    257 Competitors

    TEAM STANDINGS

    Advance Men:
    1. Apex Camp Pendleton (Marines)
    2. Cobra Kai (Las Vegas)
    3. Perry’s Full Circle (Grass Valley)
    4. American Kickboxing Academy (San Jose)

    Intermediate Men:
    1. OC Jiujitsu & MMA (Orange County)
    2. IMS (Santa Cruz)
    3. White Dragon (San Diego)
    4. Sac BJJ (Sacramento)

    Junior/ Cadet:
    1. Cobra Kai (Las Vegas)
    2. Riverside Submission & Muay Thai (Riverside)
    3. Nor Cal Fighting Alliance (Santa Rosa)
    4. Next Generation (Lake Havasu)

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

    Advanced Mens Division (49)

    Finweight (3)
    1. U Gomez - Cobra Kai
    2. A. Tapia – Sac BJJ
    3. Bunting – Apex Camp Pendleton

    Flyweight (8)
    1. M Heitman - Apex Camp Pendleton
    2. N. Sperling – Perry’s Full Circle
    3. D. Bland – Sac BJJ

    Featherweight (6)
    1. D Prokopus – 10th Planet
    2. B Urabe – CMS
    3. J Vera – American Kickboxing Academy

    Bantamweight (3)
    1. J Carpenter – Cobra Kai
    2. J Cain – Apex Camp Pendleton
    3. B Clary – Hard Knocks

    Lightweight (5)
    1. R Monaco – Cobra Kai
    2. C Cunningham – Ind.
    3. E Roehrig – Evolved MMA

    Welterweight (7)
    1. K Waiden – American Kickboxing Academy
    2. A Zamudio – Apex Camp Pendleton
    3. R Hendricks – White Dragon

    Middleweight (7)
    1. C Murphy - Ero/ American Kickboxing
    2. R Mendoza – Open Mat
    3. N Murphy – OCJJ

    Light Heavyweight (3)
    1. Snook – Apex Camp Pendleton
    2. J Bancroft – Perry’s Full Circle
    3. F Gratacos – Ind./ Camp Pendleton

    Heavyweight (7)
    1. C Bennin – Apex Camp Pendleton
    2. J Hoprne – Cobra Kai
    3. R Delaet – Elite MMA or Mylles – Team Quest

    Intermediate Mens Division (41)

    Finweight (2)
    1. A Tapia – Sac BJJ
    2. R Voskoyan – World Academy of Martial Arts

    Flyweight (7)
    1. D Camara – OC Dojo
    2. D Bland – Sac BJJ
    3. A Tapia – Sac BJJ

    Featherweight (8)
    1. M Vorgess – OCJJ
    2. D Wright – White Dragon
    3. L Pham – Ind. or J Lopez – Undisputed

    Bantamweight (5)
    1. A Kuo – OCJJ
    2. R Kelm - Arravello BJJ
    3. J Rivas – IMS

    Lightweight (5)
    1. J Dixon – Sac BJJ
    2. R Gonzalez – White Dragon
    3. H Moore – Villa Parke Jiujjitsu or R Robles – Villa Parke Jiujitsu

    Middleweight (5)
    1. A Lang – OCJJ
    2. Foglin – Cleber
    3. B Akers – OCJJ

    Light Heavyweight (6)
    1. J Guerrero – IMS
    2. C Cope – Undisputed
    3. D Adams – Brikhaus

    Heavyweights (3)
    1. S Bishop – River Edge
    2. Bannister – De La O
    3. Biddiscombe - IMS

    Beginner Mens Division (86) 16 Man bracket

    Finweight (7)
    1. Nonaco – OC Dojo
    2. Vedar – White Dragon
    3. Marin – Salinas Combat Club
    3. Medina – White Dragon

    Flyweight (8)
    1. Striegle – Boxing Club
    2. Pace - Millennia
    3. J Breshard – Undisputed
    3. Murphy - Cleber

    Featherweight (15)
    1. Barbowan – Undisputed
    2. Madariaga – Boxing Club
    3. Vargas – Undisputed
    3. Bitter - Ind

    Bantamweight (12)
    1. Bartlett – Gazze
    2. Oliney – Riverside Submission
    3. Arias – Mojica Judo
    3. Barrey - IMS

    Lightweight (6)
    1. Frasher – Cleber
    2. Ybarra – Cleber
    3. Shepley – Ind.
    3. Hernandez - IMS

    Welterweight (4)
    1. Bukari – White Dragon
    2. Mercurio – Cleber
    3. Lyu - Ind
    3. Avina - Ind

    Middleweight (14)
    1. Alverez – IMS
    2. Lager – Undisputed
    3. Hasby – Boxing Club
    3. Michels – Ind.

    Light Heavyweight (8)
    1. Ray – Team Urameshi
    2. Frank – undisputed
    3. Richardson – Gokor
    3. Peoples – Boxing Club

    Heavyweight (12)
    1. Pedayo – Shen Wu
    2. Alvarado – Boxing Club
    3. Boone – Team Urameshi
    3. Larenz – White Dragon

    Women’s Division (9)

    Lightweight (5)
    1. Duckworth – Salinas Combat Club
    2. M Anderson – Cobra Kai
    3. K Lamar – Salinas Combat club

    Heavyweight (4)
    1. A Samaro – Salinas Combat Club
    2. F Martinez – White Dragon
    3. J Early – Perry’s Full Circle

    Juniors (14-17yrs) (34)

    Flyweight (2)
    1. D Robinson – Cobra Kai
    2. A Torres – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance

    Featherweight (5)
    1. T Casarez – Riverside Submission
    2. L Kirkland – Cobra Kai
    3. N Faygenholtz – Soquel Wrestling

    Bantamweight (5)
    1. M Chambers – Team quest
    2. R Castillo – IMS
    3. B Brown – Perry’s Full Circle

    Lightweight (7)
    1. B Junker – Riverside Submission
    2. D Vinsat – Next Generation Lake Havasu
    3. A Casey – TDW Fight Club

    Welterweight (7)
    1. T Guimond – Riverside Submission
    2. S Renteria – Tiger Mac
    3. C Pico – Team Quest

    Middleweight (3)
    1. S Gamez – Salinas Combat Club
    2. D Clary – Hard Knocks
    3. L Watkins – Action Kids

    Heavyweight (5)
    1. N Divari – Toweys Academy
    2. K Andreozzi – Next Generation Lake Havasu
    3. A Nash – Cobra Kai

    Cadet (11-13 Yrs) (21)

    Flyweight (4)
    1. J Harlan – Team Quest
    2. D Lambert – Cobra Kai
    3. D Opferman – Team Freedom

    Lightweight (3)
    1. A Torres – Nor Cal Fighting Alliance
    2. A Gonzales - Nor Cal Fighting Alliance
    3. C Beyers – Next Generation Lake Havasu

    Welterweight A (6)
    1. C Navickas – Cleber
    2. B Maleta – OCJJ
    3. S Blue – Vegas Combat

    Welterweight B (5)
    1. D Robinson – Cobra Kai
    2. A Torres - Nor Cal Fighting Alliance
    3. L Vargas – Cobra Kai

    Middle/ Heavyweight (3)
    1. I Lujan – Cobra Kai
    2. B Casarez – Riverside Submission
    3. B Blue – Vegas Combat

    Novice (8 – 10 yrs) (14)

    Flyweight (5)
    1. D Dustra – Brikhaus
    2. A Claproth – CMS
    3. D Rodriguez – CMS

    Lightweight (5)
    1. J Rodriguez – CMS
    2. W Maleta – OCJJ
    3. J Clay – Team Quest

    Welter/ Middleweight (4)
    1. L Puckett – Chung Hapkido
    2. I Lujan – Cobra Kai
    3. Reed – Modern Fighting Systems

    Rookie (8 & under) (3)
    1. A Dumas – SD Range Fighting
    2. R Gonzalez – AWMAA
    3. T Beyers – Next Generation Lake Havasu

    Unified Amateur Pankration League
    www.fightleague.org

    Fight Shop

    OTM Breaking Arms Black Front
    OTM Breaking Arms
    $24.99
    Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Shock Doctor Youth Brief w/Flex Cup
    $14.99
    OTM - Women's Redesigned Board...
    $49.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    Omar J. Salvosa
    There are currently 2 users and 32 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    Free Sublimation Sample
    view counter