You are here: Home / Blogs / Jon Frank's blog / RESULTS USA WAMAI Pankration Championships

RESULTS USA WAMAI Pankration Championships

    Fri, 2007-08-24 00:54 — Jon Frank

    USA WAMAI PANKRATION CHAMPIONSHIPS
    Aug. 11, 2007
    Balboa Park Activity Center, San Diego California
    226 Competitors

    Men's Advanced Division Team Standings:
    1. Cobra Kai, Las Vegas
    2. Subfighter MMA, Camp Pendleton
    3. City Boys, Sacramento
    4. Undisputed, San Diego
    5. 4 Way Tie:
    MACE, MCRD, San Diego
    City Boxing, San Diego
    AMA, Santa Barbara
    American Pankration, Arizona

    INDIVIDUAL RESULTS:

    MEN’S ADVANCED - 52 Athletes

    Finweight (8)
    1. Gomez – Cobra Kai
    2. Bland – City Boys
    3. Shapiro – Cobra Kai
    4. Ford - USMC

    Flyweight (8)
    1. Wallace – Cobra Kai
    2. Bresnaham – Undisputed
    3. Ocampo – Ind
    4. Pacheco – City Boys

    Bantamweight (7)
    1. Carpenter – Cobra Kai
    2. Son – Subfighter MMA
    3. O'Neal – AMA
    4. Michels – American Jiujitsu Academy

    Featherweight (5)
    1. Remer – Undisputed
    2. Wells – City Boxing
    3. Sands – Ind
    4. Kiambao – City Boys

    Lightweight (3)
    1. Carey – Next Generation
    2. Pou – White Dragon
    3. Julian – National Guard

    Welterweight (6)
    1. Morelo – Ind
    2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms
    3. Bollea – Cobra Kai
    4. Ortega – City Boys

    Middleweight (6)
    1. Ramirez – Cobra Kai
    2. Duran – American Pankration
    3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA
    4. Breier – Boxing Club

    Lt. Heavyweight (4)
    1. Snook – Subfighter MMA
    2. Zeise – MACE
    3. McCarthy – Cobra Kai
    4. Carrasco – AMA

    Heavyweight (5)
    1. Bennin – Subfighter MMA
    2. Delaet – Ind
    3. Hardiman – City Boys
    4. Pacheco – City Boys

    MEN’S INTERMEDIATE - 32 Athletes

    Finweight (8)
    1. Sanchez – Cobra Kai
    2. Bartholomae – Undisputed
    3. Eastwood – Next Generation
    4. Nonaco – OC Dojo

    Flyweight (6)
    1. Bland – City Boys
    2. Flatt – Undisputed
    3. Tapia – City Boys
    4. Burton – Charles Gracie

    Featherweight (2)
    1. Diaz – IKCA
    2. Calvano – Cleber

    Welterweight (4)
    1. Pittenger – White Dragon
    2. Moug – Fight Club 29 Palms
    3. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA
    4. Tracy – Ind

    Middleweight (5)
    1. McCarthy – Cobra Kai
    2. Seigel – AMA
    3. Wells – Boxing Club
    4. Lascurain – LA Fitness

    Lt. Heavyweight (3)
    1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA
    2. Adams – Centerline
    3. Lorenz – White Dragon

    Heavyweight (4)
    1. Johnson – Ind
    2. Montelongo – New Era
    3. Smavely – City Boys
    4. Grieco – Undisputed

    MEN’S BEGINNER - 62 Athletes

    Finweight (4)
    1. Esparza – Rojo Jiujitsu
    2. Obaid – Subfighter MMA
    3. Bartholomae – Ind
    4. Burroughs – Ind

    Flyweight (5)
    1. Saller – Subfighter MMA
    2. Taylor – Boxing Club
    3. Flatt – Undisputed
    4. Wei – Ind

    Bantamweight A (5)
    1. Son – Subfighter MMA
    2. Denitz – AMA
    3. Thomlison – LA Boxing
    4. Tran – OC TKD

    Bantamweight B (5)
    1. Alex – Park Ridge
    2. Lam – Park Ridge
    3. Thomas – Subfighter MMA
    4. Nathan – White Dragon

    Featherweight A (5)
    1. Phillips – Cobra Kai
    2. Lancaster – Ind
    3. Ramirez – Ind
    4. Hogland – Ind

    Featherweight B (5)
    1. Bruce – Subfighter MMA
    2. Dallas – Cobra Kai
    3. Mark – Subfighter MMA
    4. Shane – OC Jiujitsu

    Lightweight (5)
    1. Sansousie – USMC
    2. Swenson – Park Ridge
    3. Butler – Boxing Club
    4. Ress – Ind

    Welterweight (6)
    1. Phaunrachith – Subfighter MMA
    2. Sansousie – USMC
    3. Lam – OC TKD
    4. Westra – American Jiujitsu

    Middleweight (8)
    1. McMickle – The Compound
    2. Renteria – South Hills
    3. Tiller – Subfighter MMA
    4. Cox – USMC

    Lt. Heavyweight (6)
    1. McDonald – Subfighter MMA
    2. Bracamonte – Team Freestyle
    3. Torres – The Compound
    4. Kellener – AMA

    Heavyweight (8)
    1. Greico – Undisputed
    2. Durum – Way of Warrior
    3. Christenson – Ind
    4. Dobrilovic – Ind.

    WOMEN DIVISIONS - 9 Athletes

    Lightweight (4)
    1. Megan Anderson
    2. Alex Costello
    3. Caroline
    4. Teresa Wilson

    Middleweight (5)
    1. Jessica Boyer
    2. Karina Hallinan
    3. Sharon Duyer
    4. Julie Zamidio

    YOUTH DIVISIONS

    JUNIOR Age 14 -17 (35 Athletes)

    Flyweight Advanced (3)
    1. Erik Vargas
    2. Andres Torres
    3. Bazzrow Domenech

    Bantamweight Advanced (6)
    1. Mack Chambers
    2. Brandon Van Over
    3. Alex Valesco
    4. Nathan Faygenholtz

    Featherweight Advanced (4)
    1. Lorn Kirkland
    2. Ian Comer
    3. Sterling Beauchamp
    4. Lantz Ferguson

    Lightweight Beginner (3)
    1. Darrin Vinsant
    2. Daniel Garcia
    3. Miguel Paez

    Lightweight Advanced (5)
    1. Julian Wray
    2. Garrett Hatcher
    3. Trevor Smith
    4. Nicco Manocchi

    Welterweight Advanced (2)
    1. Christopher Pappas
    2. Robert Marquez

    Welterweight Beginner (3)
    1. Francisco Estrada
    2. Saul Renteria
    3. Armando Mera

    Middleweight Advanced (4)
    1. Hector Arambula
    2. Michael McLain
    3. Raphael Smith
    4. Dominick Tim

    Lt. Heavyweight Advanced (2)
    1. Jeremiah Esser
    2. Michael Osborne

    Heavyweight Advanced (3)
    1. Nicholas Aguirre
    2. Anthony Korach
    3. Micheal Osborne

    CADET – Age 11-13 (21 Athletes)

    Flyweights (3)
    1. Jack Bass
    2. Dolan Lambert
    3. Joseph Rodriguez

    Lightweight (5)
    1. Jessie Harcan
    2. Jordan Cacioppa
    3. Tanner Merrill
    4. Brandon Flanel

    Welterweights (6)
    1. Drake Dudley
    2. Colin Navickas
    3. Joseph Morales
    4. Nick Blatin

    Middleweight (3)
    1. Colin Navickas
    2. Lantz Ferguson
    3. Brandon Maleta

    Heavyweight (4)
    1. Ian Lujan
    2. Jerry Contreras
    3. Dakota Groth
    4. Daniel Montgomery

    NOVICE – Ages 8-10 (11 Athletes)

    Flyweight (5)
    1. Tyler Rushmore
    2. Kai Kramer
    3. Jesse Gabriel
    4. Salvestre Mungall

    Lightweight (3)
    1. Wyatt Maleta
    2. David Rodriguez
    3. Damien Martinez

    Welterweight (3)
    1. Lee Pucket
    2. Isaac Lujan
    3. Mario Williams

    ROOKIE – Under 8 (4 Athletes)
    Light/Heavy (4)
    1. Roman Gonzalez
    2. Brent Reed
    3. Haiden Gonzalez
    4. Elijah Gelicien

    Next Event 2nd Annual Full Bred Pankration Championships. Nov 4th Santa Ana High School. www.fightleague.org

    Fight Shop

    OTM Feelin Lucky Rash Guard Front
    OTM Feelin Lucky Rash Guard
    $64.99
    OTM In Jiu Jitsu We Trust T-Shirt Front
    OTM In Jiu Jitsu We Trust T-Shirt
    $29.99
    The Turtle Guard DVD
    The Turtle Guard DVD
    $44.99
    OTM Kids Hawaii Gi White Front
    Kids OTM Hi Life Gi
    $159.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    ivanmendoza84
    Albtexican
    texastrojan
    tia.sturm
    brad_hutchison_in_tazz
    daveywd77
    mnm21x
    There are currently 8 users and 57 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter