You are here: Home / Blogs / John Frank's blog / Results - World Amateur Martial Arts Games Pankration Championships

Results - World Amateur Martial Arts Games Pankration Championships

    Wed, 2006-09-06 10:01 — John Frank

    World Amateur Martial Arts Games

    Amateur Pankration Championships

    University Of San Diego

    Aug 20th 2006

    Over 200 Pankration Competitors including some from Mexico, Spain, France and Columbia!!!!

    RESULTS

    ADVANCED DIVISION

    Team Standings

    1. Cobra Kai
    2. USMC
    3. American Kickboxing Academy

    Finweight

    1. Anthony Frank OCJJ

    2. Marc Hammerbeck OCDOJO

    3. Unk

    Flyweight

    1. Ulysess Gomez Cobra Kai

    2. Phillip Palmejar Roy Harris

    3. Joshua Vera American Kickboxing Academy

    Featherweight

    1. Gunnar Hinson Team Wildman

    2. Roger Soriano Strike First

    3. Unk

    Bantamweight

    1. Jason Carpenter Cobra Kai

    2. Lorenzo Parks OCJJ

    3. George Estrada White Dragon

    Lightweight

    1. John Murphy American Kickboxing Academy

    2. David Sosbee USMC

    3. Ryan Hendricks White Dragon

    Welterweight

    1. Tim Carey American Freestyle Fighting

    2. Ryan Monaco Cobra Kai

    3. Unk

    Light Heavyweight

    1. Dave Mckinnon Centerline

    2. Marcus Zamora Chute Boxe

    3. Unk

    Heavyweight

    1. Jared Palmer Cobra Kai

    2. Joshua Phillips USMC

    3. Jose Trejo USMC

    INTERMEDIATE DIVISION

    Team Standings

    1. Navy
    2. Strike First & USMC (tie)
    3. OC Dojo

    Flyweight

    1. Jeremy Cabanilla Navy

    2. Richard TO Strike First

    3. Daniel Camara OCDOJO

    Featherweight

    1. Richard Soriano Strike First

    2. Ryan Johnson Charles Gracie

    3. Jeff Martin Sidekicks

    Bantamweight

    1. Joeseph Foss Backyard Submissions

    2. Zack Advocate My JKD

    3. Kevin Miller White Dragon

    Lightweight

    1. Tucker Bell Navy

    2. Nate Aye OCDOJO

    3. Cory Dupont White Dragon

    Welterweight

    1. Chris Vincent Cobra Kai

    2. Daniel Fair AMA

    3. Steve Marino IND

    Middleweight

    1. Rich Campbell American Freestyle Fighting

    2. Ronald Sampson USMC

    3. Salvatore Cucci My JKD

    Lt Heavyweight

    1. Luis Ojeda American Boxing

    2. Jonathan Diller American Pankration

    3. Unk

    Heavyweight

    1. Cartis Stephens USMC

    2. Austin Foulke Way of Orient

    3. Chris Adams Centerline

    BEGINNER DIVISION

    Team Standings

    1. USMC
    2. Farfan
    3. American Boxing & Cobra Kai (Tie)

    Finweight

    1. Robert Voskoyan USMC

    2. Ignacio Flores USMC

    3. Unk

    Flyweight

    1. Daniel Sanchez Cobra Kai

    2. Rodolfo Soriano Strike First

    3. Matthew Muramoto American Freestyle Fighting

    Featherweight A

    1. Andrew Martinez Farfan

    2. Christopher Domingo Cobra Kai

    3. Dante Pallotto AMA

    Featherweight B

    1. Sonny Siegal IND

    2. Reza Moayeri Dean Lister

    3. Loren Chan USMC

    Bantanweight A

    1. Shea Ealey American Boxing

    2. Michael Bascon American Boxing

    3. Jared McCarthy Backyard Submission

    Bantamweight B

    1. Roy Anderson Cobra Kai

    2. Gerardo Arredondo USMC

    3. Ricardo Robles VP Jiujistu

    Lightweight

    1. Edward Bentancourt Frafan

    2. Garrett Troffer Backyard Submissions

    3. Eric Leeks USMC

    Welterweight

    1. Eric Roachell AMA

    2. Randall Plunkett OCJJ

    3. Armando Rivas USMC

    Middleweight

    1. Rich Campbell American Freestyle Fighting

    2. Andres Gomez Team Columbia

    3. Unk

    Lt Heavyweight

    1. Yuan Humphry White Dragon

    2. Brian Akers OCJJ

    3. James Frkovich OCDOJO

    YOUTH DIVISION

    Team Standings

    1. Cobra Kai
    2. Riverside Submission & Muay Thai
    3. American Freestyle Fighting

    ROOKIES

    1. Ronnie Cummings Nor Cal Fighting Alliance

    2. Trenton Beyers American Freestyle Fighting

    NOVICE

    Lightweight

    1. Opferman Team Freedom

    2. Cummings Nor Cal Fighting Alliance

    3. Cruz Cobra Kai

    Middleweights (Lost Results)

    List of Competitors

    Cunanhan Cobra Kai

    Robles VP Jiujitsu

    Brendan Team USA

    Lujan Cobra Kai

    Cruz Cobra Kai

    CADET

    Flyweight (Lost Results)

    List of Competitors

    Beyers American Freestyle Fighting

    Lambert Cobra Kai

    Avila-Cunanhan Cobra Kai

    Miller Team Frater

    Opfermen Team Freedom

    Kamminga Cobra Kai

    Lightweight

    1. Blatin MKA

    2. Lambert Cobra Kai

    3. Valentine Team Katana

    Middleweight

    1. Anderson Cobra Kai

    2. Groth Walkin Freestyle

    3. Vargas Cobra Kai

    JUNIOR

    Flyweight

    1. Casarez Riverside Submission & Muay Thai

    2. Vargas Cobra Kai

    Featherweight

    1. Kirkland Cobra Kai

    2. Valasco United Studios of Self Defence

    3. Comer Cobra Kai

    Bantamweight

    1. Junkers Riverside Submission & Muay Thai

    2. Mack Team Quest

    3. Frank OCJJ

    Lightweight

    1. Higgins OCDOJO

    2. Guimond Riverside Submission & Muay Thai

    3. Pappas Judo America

    Welterweight

    1. Tracy American Freestyle Fighting

    2. Hinson Team Wildman

    3. Arambula Farfan

    Lt Heavyweight

    1. Gonzalez

    2. Pou

    WOMEN S

    Super Bout

    1. Samantha Maki Team USA

    2. Katrina Maki Team USA

    Next event Oct 22 at Santa Ana High School, Orange County California

    www.fightleague.org

    Fight Shop

    Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard S/S Front
    Kids Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard
    $49.99
    Future Fighter Shield Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter Shield 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Lucky Gi - Tiger Roll T-Shirt
    $29.99
    OTM Gi Belt with Rank Bar Green - Kids
    OTM Gi Belt with Rank Bar Green -...
    $14.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    There are currently 1 user and 17 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter