You are here: Home / Blogs / Gumby's blog / Southeast Grappling Report and Video

Southeast Grappling Report and Video

    Wed, 2007-08-08 08:02 — Gumby

    Southeast Grappling Classic
    July 28th, 2007
    Concord, North Carolina

    Longtime readers of OntheMat.com will no doubt recall that I have great affinity for the Southern United States, and in particular, the grappling and Jiu Jitsu scene there. There is a certain spirit and geniality here that exists here that seems unique in my travels. It’s also been satisfying to watch the scene grow and mature here as well, as each time I observe an event, the talent level of all the competitors seems to improve by leaps and bounds.

    The Southeast Grappling Classic put on by Global Grappling on July 28th in Concord, North Carolina showcased many of the things I like about the sport, mainly the talent and the sportsmanship. Held at Joe Hurst’s huge new academy (actually a four thousand square foot warehouse he shares with a wrestling team) the temperatures inside and out were sweltering (welcome to the Southern United States in July) but no one seemed to mind too much, as much of the heat was generated by the action on the mat. The day began with the gi divisions, which actually saw more brown belts enter the competition than even the larger flagship Budweiser World Championship Tournament has. The competitors fell into two weight divisions here, Shannon Chav looked impressive in the higher weight division, and Bryan Atterson won the lower weight division. It should be mentioned that Rusty Haun performed very well in the lower division as well, despite being outsized by a significant margin, Rusty was game and seemed most interested in testing himself as opposed to worrying about the odds, which typifies the spirit of the competitors here.

    Although the gi divisions were exciting, most of the competitors and then some went on to participate in the no gi divisions later in the day. All told about 150 competitors got on the mat for the tournament, a respectable field in this area, and many of the competitors having entered their first event.

    More information, and a photo gallery can be found at http://globalgrappling.com/

    Southeast Grappling Classic 2007 RESULTS

    CHILDREN'S NO GI DIVISION
    (Beginner Light) (5-7 years)
    1) Elijah McComa Relson/Kirby
    2) Deven Snyder LDMA - Steve Snyder

    (Beginner Light) (8-9 years)
    1) Noah McGowan Relson
    2) Patrick Viars Scott Clawson
    3) Wilson Rulle Living Defense MA

    (Intermediate Light) (8-9 years)
    1) Noah McGowan Kirby/Relson

    (Beginner Light) (10-13 years)
    1) Forest Lee Joe Hurst
    2) Chase Cunningham Leadership Marital Arts
    3) Mikhail Publico Joe Hurst

    (Intermediate Light) (10-13 years) 1st Division
    1) Cisco DiGiovana Joe Hurst
    2) Timothy Blackmon Paul Boone
    3) Troy Butler Paul Boone

    (Intermediate Light) (10-13 years) 2nd Division
    1) Lucas Lewis Dan Villis
    2) Michael Richards Independent (No School)
    3) Troy Butler Living Defense

    (Beginner Heavy) (10-13 years)
    1) Troy Butler Living Defense
    2) Michael Richards Independent (No School)

    (Beginner Light) (14-17 years)
    1) Steve Montgomery Fight Farm
    2) Juan Cediel Living Defense
    3) Lucas Lewis Dan Villis

    (Beginner Intermediate) (14-17 years)
    1) J.J. Bradley Joe Hurst
    2) Lucas Lewis Dan Villis

    (Light) (Advanced) (14-17 years)
    1) Nathias Mansel Joe Hurst

    (Intermediate) (Heavy) (14-17 years)
    1) Cisco DiGiovana Joe Hurst
    2) Mikhail Publico Joe Hurst
    3) Forest Lee Joe Hurst

    CHILDREN'S GI DIVISION
    (White) (Heavy) (5-7 years)
    1) Eligah McComa Kirby/Relson
    2) Deven Snyder LDMA - Steve Snyder

    (White) (Heavy) (8-9 years)
    1) Noah McGowan Kirby/Relson
    2) Patrick Viars Scott Clawson
    3) Connor Sutphir Living Defense MA

    (White) (Light) (10-13 years)
    1) Cisco DiGiovana Joe Hurst
    2) Forest Lee Joe Hurst
    3) Alex Booe Xtreme Karate

    (White) (Heavy) (10-13 years)
    1) Troy Butler Living Defense MA
    2) Chase Cunningham Leadership Marital Arts
    3) Adam Casey Joe Hurst

    (White) (Light) (14-17 years)
    1) Nathias Mansel Joe Hurst
    2) Juan Cedial Living Defense MA
    3) Indy Mirandunn Team One

    (White) (Middle) (14-17 years)
    1) J.J. Bradley Joe Hurst
    2) Garret Brewer Joe Hurst

    (White) (Heavy) (14-17 years)
    1) Tommy Brown Joe Hurst

    WOMEN'S GI
    (White)
    1) Jacqueline Clark Joe Hurst

    MASTERS NO GI DIVISION
    (Beginner) (Welter) (Beginner)
    1) Tyan Hoang Jeff Jimmo
    2) Jeff Cope Team One
    3) Michael Poole Team One

    (Beginner) (Heavy) (Beginner)
    1) Scott Romine LDMA - Steve Snyder
    2) Ron Golden Kirby/Relson
    3) Dennis Reno Jeff Jimmo

    (Beginner) (Super Heavy) (Beginner)
    1) Mike Walsh Anthony Quartapella
    2) David Rain Jeff Jimmo
    3) Jack Denton BJJ
    MASTERS NO GI (CONTINUED)
    (Intermediate) (Welter)
    1) Michael Turner Team One
    2) John Aistrop Scott Clawson

    (Intermediate) (Heavy)
    1) Scott Romine LDMA - Steve Snyder

    (Advanced) (Welter)
    1) Lamaine Williams Independent - No School
    2) Marlon Look Independent - No School
    3) Sly DiGiovanna Joe Hurst

    MASTERS GI DIVISION
    (White) (Welter)
    1) Justin Nichols Joe Hurst
    2) Michael Poole Joe Hurst
    3) Ashley Snow Living Defense

    (White) (Middle)
    1) Norman Sutphir Living Defense
    2) Alan Cauder Steve Hall

    (White) (Heavy)
    1) Ron Golden Phil Kirby
    2) Dennis Reno Jeff Jimmo

    (Blue) (Super)
    1) Mike Walsh Anthony Quartapella
    2) Jack Denton BJJ
    3) David Rains Jeff Jimmo

    (Purple) (Welter)
    1) Seth Lingerfelt Joe Hurst
    2) Sly DiGivanna Joe Hurst

    ADULT NO GI DIVISION
    (Beginner Light)
    1) Tuan Hoang Jeff Jimmo
    2) Andrew Steisienka Jerry Brewer
    3) Franc Kruger RHEK

    (Beginner Light)
    1) William Strange Joe Hurst
    2) Sylvian Bynum Team One
    3) Josh Garrison Jeff Jimmo

    (Beginner Welter)
    1) Joe Martin Jeff Jimmo
    2) Sergy Severenchuk Joe Hurst
    3) Zack Mills Dennis Hayes/Hybrid

    ADULT NO GI DIVISION CONTINUED
    (Beginner Middle)
    1) Josh Leonard Joe Hurst
    2) Igor Tatarinov Joe Hurst
    3) Matt Leonard Joe Hurst

    (Beginner Heavy)
    1) AJ Duncan Independent - No School
    2) George Sotelo Wrights Carolina Karate
    3) Joshua Ortegon Relson Gracie

    (Beginner Super)
    1) AJ Duncan Independent - No School
    2) Shawn McAlister ACSE
    3) Kenny Wagoner Dennis Hayes

    (Intermediate Light)
    1) Adam Jones Jorge Gurgel
    2) Michael Turner Team One
    3) Luis Morales Joe Hurst

    (Intermediate Feather)
    1) Tim Goodwin Relson Gracie
    2) Hai Giang Jeff Jimmo

    (Intermediate Welter)
    1) Steve Echeverri Steve Hall
    2) Tony Redd Kevin Pyles

    (Intermediate Middle)
    1) Israel Ruiz Hybrid
    2) Brian Keller Revolution

    (Intermediate Heavy)
    1) Kevin Kinney Joe Hurst
    2) Matthew Fiar
    3) Chris Patrick

    (Intermediate Super)
    1) Josh Smith LDMA Steve Snyder
    2) Tommy Brown Joe Hurst
    3) Garrick Velat LDMA Steve Snyder

    Adult Advanced

    (Advanced) (Light)
    1) Rusty Haun Joe Hurst
    2) Fernando Salvador Joe Hurst

    ADULT NO GI DIVISION CONTINUED

    (Advanced) (Welter)
    1) Steve Echeverri Steve Hall
    2) Marlon Look Independent - No School
    3) Paul Booe Team Hayasten

    (Advanced Middle)
    1) Bryan Atterson Jorge Gurgee
    2) Joe Waldrop Relson Gracie
    3) Peter Pitts Team Roc

    (Advanced) (Heavy)
    1) Shannon Chau BJJ
    2) Shawn Conrad Relson Gracie
    3) Adam Zart Team Hayasten

    ADULT GI DIVISION

    (White) (Feather)
    1) Tim Goodwin Relson Gracie
    2) Anthony Ferro Wrights Carolina
    3) Franc Krueger RHEK

    (White) (Light)
    1) JJ Bradley Joe Hurst
    2) Jason Reno Jeff Jimmo
    3) Alex Davis Davis JJC

    (White) (Welter)
    1) Justin Nicholes Joe Hurst
    2) Sergey Severenchuk Joe Hurst
    3) Ryan McGarity Joe Hurst

    (White) (Middle)
    1) Igor Tararinov Joe Hurst
    2) Mark Shawhan Blake Wood
    3) Brian Keller Revolution

    (White) (Heavy)
    1) George Sotelo Wrights Carolina
    2) Rory Dover Blake Wood
    3) Michael Raedy Hallie Hair

    (White) (Super)
    1) Josh Smith CPMA
    2) Shawn McAlister ACSE
    3) David Rains Jeff Jimmons

    ADULT NO GI DIVISION CONTINUED
    (Blue) (Feather)
    1) Adam Jones No School
    2) Seth Lingerfelt Joe Hurst

    (Blue) (Welter)
    1) Jeremiah Brown Joe Hurst
    2) Luis Morales Joe Hurst
    3) Robert Plyer Joe Hurst

    (Blue) (Middle)
    1) Peter Pitts Team Roc
    2) Israel Ruiz Hybrid

    (Blue) (Heavy)
    1) Matthew Fiar No School
    2) Judson Ford Joe Hurst

    (Blue) (Super)
    1) Tommy Brown Joe Hurst
    2) Garrick Velat LDMA - Steve Snyder

    (Purple) (Light)
    1) Adam Jones George Gurgel
    2) Seth Lingerfelt Joe Hurst

    (Purple) (Middle)
    1) Joe Waldrop Relson Gracie
    2) Seth Lingerfelt Joe Hurst

    (Purple) (Absolute)
    1) Peter Pitts Team Roc
    2) Joe Waldrop Relson Gracie

    (Purple) (Heavy)
    1) Shawn Conrad Relson Gracie
    2) Adam Zart Team Hayasten

    (Brown) (Feather)
    1) Rusty Haun Joe Hurst

    (Brown Middle Absolute)
    1) Bryan Atterson BJJ
    2) Rusty Haun Joe Hurst
    3) Joe Waldrop Relson Gracie

    (Brown) (Heavy)
    1) Shannon Chav BJJ
    2) Anthony Quartapella ACSE

    Fight Shop

    OTM Hyperlite 400 Gram Gi Blue Front
    OTM Hyperlite 400 gram Gi - Blue or...
    $139.99
    Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard S/S Front
    Kids Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard
    $49.99
    Built to Fight Republic of MMA T-Shirt Grey Front
    Built to Fight Republic of MMA T-...
    $24.99
    Future Fighter Fenced Jersey Antimicrobial Black/Grey
    Future Fighter Fenced Jersey...
    $39.99

    Who's Online

    edwardk
    Penneym6
    There are currently 2 users and 27 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    view counter