U.S. World Team determined at U.S. Sombo Nationals and World Team Trials
LAS VEGAS – The 2007 U.S. Sombo World Teams for both men and women were determined at the U.S. Sombo Nationals and World Team Trials, held at the Las Vegas Convention Center on Saturday, April 7.
Winners in each weight class were crowned national champions, and qualified to compete at the World Sombo Championships in Antalya, Turkey, Sept. 7-9.
Among the champions was 2006 Sombo World bronze medalist Leigh Jaynes (Colorado Springs, Colo./U.S. Army), who claimed the women’s title at 63 kg/ 138.5 lbs.. Jaynes won a best-of-three series over Julieta Okot (New York, N.Y./ J.E.T.S./No Limits).
It was the second national title for Jaynes in two days, as she was also the U.S. Women’s National freestyle champion at 59 kg/130 lbs. on Friday night.
Okot won the first match of the series, 1-0, but Jaynes came back with wins in the next two matches, both by 4-0 scores.
Another competitor from the U.S. team at the 2006 Sombo World Championships who claimed an individual title was Carlos Dolmo (Bronx, N.Y./Blast Double NY), the champion at 120 kg/ 264.5 lbs. Dolmo placed seventh at the 2006 World Sombo Championships.
Dolmo won four matches during the round robin tournament, including a 2-0 victory over runner-up Gabe Beauperthuy (Colorado Springs, Colo./unattached).
Selected by the officials as the Outstanding Wrestler in the men’s division was the champion at 74 kg/163 lbs., Seth Bregman (Aurora, Colo. /Colorado BJJ). In the championship finals, Bregman stopped Roman Mitichyan (Glendale, Calif./Hayastan), 5-3 for the gold medal.
Claiming the title at 66 kg/ 145.5 lbs was Jake Bohn (Irvine, Calif./J.E.T.S./No Limits), who won a six-athlete round-robin at his division. Bohn won four of his five matches, including a 9-0 decision over runner-up Phil Rizzo (St. Petersburg, Fla./Team Pursuit).
The men’s champion at 84 kg/ 185 lbs. was Scott Garcia (Mesa, Ariz./American Pankration) who defeated teammate Jeff Funicello (Mesa, Ariz./American Pankration), 6-0 in the finals.
Capturing the 96 kg/211.5 lbs. title was Douglas Fournet (Baton Rouge, La./Gladiators Academy), who stopped Aram Ghukasyan (Los Angeles, Calif./Kenam`s Judo Club), 4-3 in an intense finals match.
Ghukasayan had defeated 2006 Sombo World Champion Jeff Zastrow (Whitewater, Wis./Warhawk WC) in the semifinals, 9-6. Zastrow ended up fourth, losing his bronze medal match to Paul Jones (Boys Ranch, Texas/Roughrider Wrestling), 4-3.
Winning titles uncontested in the men’s division were Eric Albarracin (Colorado Springs, Colo./EA Kombat – Modern Army Combatives at 55 kg / 121 lbs and Alfredo Varela of (Noble, Okla./Underdog Inc.) at 60 kg/132 lbs.
Missouri Valley College in Marshall, Mo. had a pair of individual champions in the women’s division, Tanya Miyasaki at 48 kg/105.5 lbs. and Courtney Martell at 121 pounds.
Miyasaki won all three of her bouts in a four-athlete round robin, including a 2-0 victory over runner-up Amantha Hordagoda (Bakersfield, Calif./Spartan WC).
Martell won a three-athlete roundrobin, including a 5-1 victory over Missouri Valley teammate Samantha Schuman, the silver medalist at the weight class.
The women’s champion at 59 kg / 130 lbs. was Samantha Phillips (Manteca, Calif./Spartan WC), who won a three-athlete roundrobin, including a 6-1 win over runner-up Amberle Montgomery (Colorado Springs, Colo./J.E.T.S./No Limits.
Three women champions were uncontested: Jessica Ortiz of (Vallejo, Calif./Spartan WC) at 51 kg/ 112 lbs., Bethany Harris (Irvine, Calif./J.E.T.S./No Limits at 67 kg/ 147.5 lbs and Marina Piccolotti (Pacifica, Calif./Spartan WC at 72 kg / 158.5 lbs.
The national team champions in the Men’s Sombo Division was J.E.T.S/No Limits. The national team champions in the Women’s Sombo Division was the Spartan WC.
USA WRESTLING SOMBO NATIONALS
At Las Vegas, Nev., April 7
Men’s results
55 kg / 121 lbs
1st Place – Eric Albarracin of EA Kombat/ModernArmyCombatives
60 kg / 132.5 lbs
1st Place – Alfredo Varela of Underdog Inc.
66 KG / 145.5 lbs
1st Place – Jake Bohn of J.E.T.S./No Limits
2nd Place – Phil Rizzo of Team Pusuit
3rd Place – Khachatur Arakelyan of Hayastan
4th Place – Ray White of Team Pusuit
5th Place – Ethan Castanon of J.E.T.S./No Limits
6th Place – Bo Hines of J.E.T.S./No Limits
74 KG / 163 lbs
1st Place – Seth Bregman of Colorado BJJ
2nd Place – Roman Mitichyan of Hayastan
3rd Place – Karapet Akhverdyan of Hayastan
4th Place – BJ Adams of Embry Riddle WC
5th Place – Juan Ramos of U.S. Marines
6th Place – Ara Muradyan of Hayastan
7th Place – Robert Lusk of J.E.T.S./No Limits
8th Place – Enrique Manibusan of Spartan WC
84 kg/ 185 lbs
1st Place – Scott Garcia of American Pankration
2nd Place – Jeff Funicello of American Pankration
3rd Place – Jack Kitchen of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Matt Sommerville of Warhawk WC
5th Place – James Clay of Hayastan
6th Place – Alberto Crane of J.E.T.S./No Limits
7th Place – Rodney Fisher of Spartans
8th Place – Scire Dompe of J.E.T.S./No Limits
96 kg / 211.5 lbs
1st Place – Douglas Fournet of Gladiators Academy
2nd Place – Aram Ghukasyan of Kenam`s Judo Club
3rd Place – Paul Jones of Roughrider Wrestling
4th Place – Jeff Zastrow of J.E.T.S./No Limits
5th Place – Shaun Scott of Team Palay
6th Place – Brandon Abeyta of J.E.T.S./No Limits
7th Place – Michael Sullivan of FusBoxe
120 kg/ 264.5 lbs
1st Place – Carlos Dolmo of Blast Double NY
2nd Place – Gabe Beauperthuy of unattached
3rd Place – Kenny Lester of Sunkist Kids
4th Place – Stevie Grodie of J.E.T.S./No Limits
5th Place – Brandon Ruiz of Sunkist Kids
Women
48 kg / 105.5 lbs
1st Place – Tanya Miyasaki of Missouri Valley College
2nd Place – Amantha Hordagoda of Spartan WC
3rd Place – Cindy Pacheco of Spartans
4th Place – Elizabeth Osborne of J.E.T.S./No Limits
Women’s results
51 kg/ 112 lbs
1st Place – Jessica Ortiz of Spartan WC
55 kg / 121 lbs
1st Place – Courtney Martell of Missouri Valley College
2nd Place – Samantha Schuman of Missouri Valley College
3rd Place – Kristin Condello of WOW
59 kg / 130 lbs
1st Place – Samantha Phillips of Spartan WC
2nd Place – Amberle Montgomery of J.E.T.S./No Limits
3rd Place – Shamaine Danner of Missouri Valley College
63 kg/ 138.5 lbs
1st Place – Leigh Jaynes of U.S. Army
2nd Place – Julieta Okot of J.E.T.S./No Limits
67 kg/ 147.5 lbs
1st Place – Bethany Harris of J.E.T.S./No Limits
72 kg / 158.5 lbs
1st Place – Marina Piccolotti of Spartan WC
Men’s champion team – J.E.T.S./No Limits
Women’s champion team – Spartan WC