You are here: Home / Forums / OTM Forums / On The Mat / Ultimate Grappling Challenge VIII

On The Mat

Post New Forum Topic | Refresh

Fight Shop

Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard S/S Front
Future Fighter MMA 12 Rash Guard
$45.99
From Vale Tudo To MMA - 100 Years...
$44.95
Jump Rope Training - Buddy Lee
$17.95
OTM Patch - Cage Logo
$9.99

Who's Online

edwardk
There are currently 1 user and 21 guests online.

Who's New

Jkymera
Mercenary92
TheRockBJJ
Scottgillis1118
Adam Carter
Daviidp10
ramvjr
angela.sauermann.ca
thelastelementsem
Ruscio
johnt13
JayPagesJJCTA
piousjr@hotmail.com
Turtlejitzu
jonno.nickson
sethwilliambrown
mquintanilla1
michelleciociola
rubentodd
thheffelfinger
view counter

Ultimate Grappling Challenge VIII

    Tue, 2006-07-04 18:35 — German Top Team

    On October 7th 2006 the eighth edition of Europe's toughest Submission Wrestling Championship will he hosted in 72116 Mössingen (Germany): the Ultimate Grappling Challenge 8! There will be NO points and NO timelimits in the fights - the only way to win is by SUBMISSION! Last year's event saw Pride veteran and two-time ADCC Champion Dean Lister in a Superfight against German Top Team's Andreas Schmidt. Fighters from 15 countries competed at this event to determine who is the toughest and most skilled Grappler in each weight division. Plus there is the annual European SHIDO MMA Grand Prix in the nightshow of UGC VIII!!! All news, info and updates about one of the biggest Championships in Submission Wrestling can be found at ultimate-grappling-challenge.com

    Marty Post's picture

    German Top Team wrote:
    Women -65,9 kg:
    1. Place: Dina van den Hooven (Taifun Luta Livre/Germany)
    2. Place: Verena Oberst (Luta Livre Würzburg/Germany)
    3. Place: Sandra Kunz (Suum Cuique Mainz/Germany)

    Men -65,9 kg:
    1. Place: Mike Cüppers (Cologne Free Fighters/Germany)
    2. Place: Peter Mettler (BJJ Freestyle Fighting Team Schwyz/Switzerland)
    3. Place: Ediz Behtas (Gracie Barra Equipe Caveirinha/Germany)

    Men -76,9 kg:
    1. Place: Tito Beltran (Crazy Team/Spain)
    2. Place: Willamy Freire (Fight World Zürich/Switzerland)
    3. Place: Karim Radwan (Team GAMA/Switzerland)

    Men -87,9 kg:
    1. Place: Patrick De Caro (Brazilian Top Team/Switzerland)
    2. Place: Yasubey Enomoto (Fight World Zürich/Switzerland)
    3. Place: Mirko Savic (Fight World Zürich/Switzerland)

    Men -98,9 kg:
    1. Place: Florian Müller (Alliance BJJ Nürnberg/Germany)
    2. Place: Daniel Dowda (Linke Gold Team/Poland)
    3. Place: Gregor Herb (Freelance/Germany)

    Men +99 kg:
    1. Place: Carsten Ziegler (RFS Vale Tudo Team Saarbrücken/Germany)
    2. Place: Robin Jaros (Team Choke Kaiserslautern/Germany)
    3. Place: Grzegorz Szatkowski (Linke Gold Team/Poland)

    Men Absolute Class:
    1. Place: Patrick De Caro (Brazilian Top Team/Switzerland)
    2. Place: Daniel Dowda (Linke Gold Team/Poland)
    3. Place: Florian Müller (Alliance BJJ Nürnberg/Germany)

    European SHIDO MMA Grand Prix Lightweight:
    1. Place: Peter Mettler (BJJ Freestyle Fighting Team Schwyz/Switzerland)
    2. Place: Ali Alan (Stallion Cage Stuttgart/Germany)
    3. Place: Raoul Göhrum (German Top Team/Germany)

    UGC Superfight 2006
    1. Place: Philipe "Furao" Della Monica (Gracie Barra Equipe Caveirinha/Brazil)
    2. Place: Peter "Yamatodamashii" Angerer (German Top Team/Germany)

    what lolo didn't fight? wtf?

    Your rating: None
    cshudson's picture

    Thats awesome, I would love to watch that.

    Your rating: None
    view counter