You are here: Home / Blogs / Bevois's blog / 2012 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships (Results)

2012 NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships (Results)

    Sat, 2012-03-17 20:30 — Bevois

    NCAA Division I Wrestling Championships
    Thursday-Saturday, March 15-17, 2012
    Scottrade Center
    St. Louis, Missouri, USA

     

    125 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Matt McDonough (Iowa)
    2nd Place - Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State)
    3rd Place - Zachary Sanders (Minnesota)
    4th Place - Frank Perrelli (Cornell)
    5th Place - Ryan Mango (Stanford)
    6th Place - Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent State)
    7th Place - Jesse Delgado (Illinois)
    8th Place - Steve Bonanno (Hofstra)

    1st Place Match:
    Matt McDonough (Iowa) 36-1, Jr. over Nicholas Megaludis (Penn State) 28-8, Fr. (Decision 4-1).
    3rd Place Match:
    Zachary Sanders (Minnesota) 31-4, Sr. over Frank Perrelli (Cornell) 34-7, Sr. (OT 6-4).
    5th Place Match:
    Ryan Mango (Stanford) 30-7, So. over Nicholas Bedelyon (Kent State) 32-7, Jr. (OT 6-4).
    7th Place Match:
    Jesse Delgado (Illinois) 34-8, Fr. over Steve Bonanno (Hofstra) 32-9, Jr. (Decision 3-1).

     

    133 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Logan Stieber (Ohio State)
    2nd Place - Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State)
    3rd Place - Tony Ramos (Iowa)
    4th Place - Chris Dardanes (Minnesota)
    5th Place - Devin Carter (Virginia Tech)
    6th Place - Bernard Futrell (Illinois)
    7th Place - Zachery Stevens (Michigan)
    8th Place - Steven Keith (Harvard)

    1st Place Match:
    Logan Stieber (Ohio State) 33-2, Fr. over Jordan Oliver (Oklahoma State) 28-2, Jr. (Decision 4-3).
    3rd Place Match:
    Tony Ramos (Iowa) 33-4, So. over Chris Dardanes (Minnesota) 28-12, Fr. (Pin 6:50).
    5th Place Match:
    Devin Carter (Virginia Tech) 36-5, So. over Bernard Futrell (Illinois) 30-9, So. (Pin 1:45).
    7th Place Match:
    Zachery Stevens (Michigan) 27-11, Sr. over Steven Keith (Harvard) 34-11, Jr. (Decision 13-11).

     

    141 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Kellen Russell (Michigan)
    2nd Place - Montell Marion (Iowa)
    3rd Place - Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly)
    4th Place - Kendric Maple (Oklahoma)
    5th Place - Michael Mangrum (Oregon State)
    6th Place - Hunter Stieber (Ohio State)
    7th Place - Michael Nevinger (Cornell)
    8th Place - Darius Little (North Carolina State)

    1st Place Match:
    Kellen Russell (Michigan) 33-1, Sr. over Montell Marion (Iowa) 31-4, Sr. (OT 6-4).
    3rd Place Match:
    Borislav Novachkov (Cal Poly) 33-4, Sr. over Kendric Maple (Oklahoma) 32-3, So. (2-OT 4-3).
    5th Place Match:
    Michael Mangrum (Oregon State) 38-5, So. over Hunter Stieber (Ohio State) 28-7, Fr. (Pin 4:14).
    7th Place Match:
    Michael Nevinger (Cornell) 33-12, So. over Darius Little (North Carolina State) 37-13, Sr. (Decision 10-3).

     

    149 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Frank Molinaro (Penn State)
    2nd Place - Dylan Ness (Minnesota)
    3rd Place - Donald Vinson (Binghamton)
    4th Place - Cam Tessari (Ohio State)
    5th Place - Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh)
    6th Place - Justin Accordino (Hofstra)
    7th Place - Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State)
    8th Place - Nick Lester (Oklahoma)

    1st Place Match:
    Frank Molinaro (Penn State) 33-0, Sr. over Dylan Ness (Minnesota) 24-9, Fr. (Decision 4-1).
    3rd Place Match:
    Donald Vinson (Binghamton) 40-5, Jr. over Cam Tessari (Ohio State) 28-11, Fr. (Decision 12-10).
    5th Place Match:
    Tyler Nauman (Pittsburgh) 31-7, Sr. over Justin Accordino (Hofstra) 26-14, Jr. (Decision 4-3).
    7th Place Match:
    Scott Sakaguchi (Oregon State) 38-7, Fr. over Nick Lester (Oklahoma) 23-13, So. (Decision 1-0).

     

    157 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Kyle Dake (Cornell)
    2nd Place - Derek St. John (Iowa)
    3rd Place - Dylan Alton (Penn State)
    4th Place - Jason Welch (Northwestern)
    5th Place - James Fleming (Clarion)
    6th Place - Ganbayar Sanjaa (American)
    7th Place - James Green (Nebraska)
    8th Place - Walter Peppelman (Harvard)

    1st Place Match:
    Kyle Dake (Cornell) 35-0, Jr. over Derek St. John (Iowa) 21-3, So. (Decision 4-1).
    3rd Place Match:
    Dylan Alton (Penn State) 30-6, Fr. over Jason Welch (Northwestern) 27-3, Jr. (Decision 6-2).
    5th Place Match:
    James Fleming (Clarion) 33-4, Sr. over Ganbayar Sanjaa (American) 25-6, Jr. (Decision 7-5).
    7th Place Match:
    James Green (Nebraska) 34-9, Fr. over Walter Peppelman (Harvard) 30-7, Jr. (Major Decision 9-1).

     

    165 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - David Taylor (Penn State)
    2nd Place - Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh)
    3rd Place - Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Clarion
    4th Place - Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State)
    5th Place - Peter Yates (Virginia Tech)
    6th Place - Josh Asper (Maryland)
    7th Place - Benjamin Jordan (Wisconsin)
    8th Place - Conrad Polz (Illinois)

    1st Place Match:
    David Taylor (Penn State) 32-0, So. over Brandon Hatchett (Lehigh) 22-4, Sr. (Technical Fall 22-7).
    3rd Place Match:
    Bekzod Abdurakhmonov (Clarion) 36-5, Sr. over Kyle Blevins (Appalachian State) 40-8, Sr. (Decision 6-2).
    5th Place Match:
    Peter Yates (Virginia Tech) 28-7, So. over Josh Asper (Maryland) 28-4, Jr. (Decision 13-7).
    7th Place Match:
    Benjamin Jordan (Wisconsin) 28-12, Jr. over Conrad Polz (Illinois) 24-8, So. (Decision 5-2).

     

    174 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Edward Ruth (Penn State)
    2nd Place - Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford)
    3rd Place - Chris Perry (Oklahoma State)
    4th Place - Jordan Blanton (Illinois)
    5th Place - Nick Heflin (Ohio State)
    6th Place - Logan Storley (Minnesota)
    7th Place - Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa)
    8th Place - Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly)

    1st Place Match:
    Edward Ruth (Penn State) 31-0, So. over Nick Amuchastegui (Stanford) 24-1, Jr. (Major Decision 13-2).
    3rd Place Match:
    Chris Perry (Oklahoma State) 31-1, So. over Jordan Blanton (Illinois) 30-9, Jr. (Decision 4-1).
    5th Place Match:
    Nick Heflin (Ohio State) 28-10, So. over Logan Storley (Minnesota) 26-9, Fr. (Decision 3-2).
    7th Place Match:
    Ethen Lofthouse (Iowa) 29-9, So. over Ryan DesRoches (Cal Poly) 27-6, Jr. (Decision 3-1).

     

    184 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Steve Bosak (Cornell)
    2nd Place - Quentin Wright (Penn State)
    3rd Place - Austin Trotman (Appalachian State)
    4th Place - Robert Hamlin (Lehigh)
    5th Place - Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota)
    6th Place - Ben Bennett (Central Michigan)
    7th Place - Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming)
    8th Place - Josh Ihnen (Nebraska)

    1st Place Match:
    Steve Bosak (Cornell) 33-4, Jr. over Quentin Wright (Penn State) 30-4, Jr. (OT 4-2).
    3rd Place Match:
    Austin Trotman (Appalachian State) 38-5, Jr. over Robert Hamlin (Lehigh) 33-3, Jr. (OT 3-1).
    5th Place Match:
    Kevin Steinhaus (Minnesota) 32-6, So. over Ben Bennett (Central Michigan) 34-6, Jr. (Decision 3-1).
    7th Place Match:
    Joe LeBlanc (Wyoming) 34-3, Sr. over Josh Ihnen (Nebraska) 26-8, Fr. (Medical Forfeit).

     

    197 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Cam Simaz (Cornell)
    2nd Place - Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro)
    3rd Place - Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State)
    4th Place - Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh)
    5th Place - Sonny Yohn (Minnesota)
    6th Place - Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming)
    7th Place - Micah Burak (Pennsylvania)
    8th Place - Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh)

    1st Place Match:
    Cam Simaz (Cornell) 31-1, Sr. over Christopher Honeycutt (Edinboro) 40-2, Sr. (Decision 7-5).
    3rd Place Match:
    Cayle Byers (Oklahoma State) 28-4, Sr. over Matthew Wilps (Pittsburgh) 34-5, Jr. (Decision 3-2).
    5th Place Match:
    Sonny Yohn (Minnesota) 31-7, Sr. over Alfonso Hernandez (Wyoming) 40-8, Jr. (Decision 4-1).
    7th Place Match:
    Micah Burak (Pennsylvania) 24-6, Jr. over Joseph Kennedy (Lehigh) 25-8, Sr. (OT 2-1).

     

    285 lbs. Results:
    All-Americans
    1st Place - Anthony Nelson (Minnesota)
    2nd Place - Zachery Rey (Lehigh)
    3rd Place - Michael McMullan (Northwestern)
    4th Place - Clayton Jack (Oregon State)
    5th Place - Bobby Telford (Iowa)
    6th Place - Ryan Flores (American)
    7th Place - Jeremy Johnson (Ohio)
    8th Place - Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton)

    1st Place Match:
    Anthony Nelson (Minnesota) 32-2, So. over Zachery Rey (Lehigh) 26-3, Sr. (Decision 4-1).
    3rd Place Match:
    Michael McMullan (Northwestern) 29-11, Fr. over Clayton Jack (Oregon State) 39-3, Jr. (Decision 10-5).
    5th Place Match:
    Bobby Telford (Iowa) 30-9, Fr. over Ryan Flores (American) 21-3, Jr. (Medical Forfeit).
    7th Place Match:
    Jeremy Johnson (Ohio) 35-7, So. over Nick Gwiazdowski (Binghamton) 30-9, Fr. (Decision 11-5).

     

    Team Results:

    1. Penn State: 143.0
    2. Minnesota: 117.5
    3. Iowa: 107.5
    4. Cornell: 102.5
    5. Ohio State: 68.5
    6. Oklahoma State: 66.0
    7. Illinois: 62.0
    8. Lehigh: 61.0
    9. Northwestern: 42.5
    10. Oregon State: 40.5
    11. Michigan: 39.0
    11. Virginia Tech: 39.0
    13. Oklahoma: 38.0
    14. Binghamton: 36.0
    15. Pittsburgh: 35.0
    16. Stanford: 33.0
    17. Edinboro: 32.5
    18. Clarion: 32.0
    19. American: 31.0
    19. Wyoming: 31.0
    21. Appalachian State: 28.0
    21. Nebraska: 28.0
    23. Hofstra: 27.5
    24. Central Michigan: 24.0
    25. Cal Poly: 23.5
    26. Missouri: 20.0
    27. Kent State: 19.5
    28. Purdue: 17.5
    28. Virginia: 17.5
    30. Harvard: 17.0
    31. Maryland: 15.5
    32. Pennsylvania: 15.0
    33. Ohio: 13.5
    34. Northern Iowa: 12.0
    35. Iowa State: 11.5
    36. North Dakota State: 10.5
    37. Air Force: 10.0
    37. Indiana: 10.0
    37. Michigan State: 10.0
    40. Bloomsburg: 9.5
    41. Army: 7.5
    41. Wisconsin: 7.5
    43. West Virginia: 7.0
    44. North Carolina St: 6.5
    45. Columbia: 6.0
    45. Princeton: 6.0
    45. Rutgers: 6.0
    48. Citadel: 4.5
    48. Eastern Michigan: 4.5
    48. Navy: 4.5
    51. Boise State: 3.5
    51. Bucknell: 3.5
    51. Chattanooga: 3.5
    54. North Carolina: 3.0
    55. Old Dominion: 2.5
    56. Arizona State: 2.0
    56. Boston University: 2.0
    56. Utah Valley: 2.0
    59. Campbell: 1.0
    59. Lock Haven: 1.0
    59. Northern Colorado: 1.0
    59. Rider: 1.0
    63. Buffalo: 0.5
    64. Brown: 0.0
    64. CSU Bakersfield: 0.0
    64. Drexel: 0.0
    64. Duke: 0.0
    64. Franklin & Marshall: 0.0
    64. George Mason: 0.0
    64. Northern Illinois: 0.0

    Fight Shop

    OTM - NEW- Hawaii Shorts
    $59.99
    OTM Breaking Arms Black Front
    OTM Breaking Arms
    $24.99
    Lucky Gi Shamrock Rash Guard Front
    Lucky Gi Shamrock Rash Guard
    $59.99
    XLC 240 Gi Summer GI White Front
    XLC 240 Gi Summer GI
    $97.99

    Who's Online

    Joe
    edwardk
    There are currently 2 users and 29 guests online.

    Who's New

    Jkymera
    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger

    Tag Cloud

    view counter
    BJJ Finder
    view counter