You are here: Home / Blogs / OTM News's blog / IBJJF - Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

IBJJF - Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship 2012 (Academy and Black Belt Results)

    Tue, 2012-04-03 15:24 — OTM News

    Pan Jiu-Jitsu Championship
    March 29, 30, 31, & April 1, 2012
    Irvine, California, USA

     

    ACADEMY RESULTS

    :

    1 - Alliance - 86
    2 - CheckMat - 63
    3 - Gracie Barra - 58
     

    :

    1 - Gracie Barra - 49
    2 - Gracie Elite Team - 41
    3 - Nova União - 34
     

    :

    1 - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu - 64
    2 - Alliance - 33
    3 - Gracie Barra - 22
     

    :

    1 - Gracie Barra - 205
    2 - Alliance - 152
    3 - Gracie Elite Team - 144
     
     

    :

    1 - Alliance - 90
    2 - Team Lloyd Irvin - 43
    3 - Gracie Humaita - 38

     

     

     

    BLACK - Adult - Male

    Rooster

    FIRST Caio Terra - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND Rafael Freitas - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 1 Koji Shibamoto - Tri-Force Jiu-Jitsu Academy
    THIRD 2 Fabbio Passos de Alencar - Alliance

     

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Bruno da Silva Malfacine - Alliance
    SECOND Guilherme Mendes Godoy - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Henrique Rezende Costa e Silva - Alliance
    THIRD 2 Laercio Fernandes - Lotus Club Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Feather

    FIRST Rafael Mendes Godoy - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Rubens Charles Maciel - Alliance
    THIRD 1 Mario Sergio Names Reis - Alliance
    THIRD 2 Michael Lee Fowler - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Light

    FIRST Leandro Pereira do Nascimento - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    SECOND Lucas Alves Lepri - Alliance
    THIRD 1 Philipe Cançado Della Monica - Gracie Barra America
    THIRD 2 Vinícius Tavares Marinho - GF Team

     

    Middle

    FIRST Claudio Calasans Camargo Júnior - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Victor de Oliveira Estima - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 1 Clark Gracie - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 2 Kron Gracie - Rickson Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Kayron Gracie - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Vitor Fabio Martins Toledo - Atos Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Bruno Augusto Togni Antunes - Gracie Barra America
    THIRD 2 Rodrigo Martins Ribeiro da Silva - Godoi JJ Club

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Lucas Joas Gomes Leite - CheckMat
    SECOND Yuri Costa Simões M. da Silva - CheckMat
    THIRD 1 Renan Vital Rosa de França - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 2 Rafael Lovato Jr. - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria - Alliance
    SECOND Antônio Carlos de F. Barbosa Júnior - CheckMat
    THIRD 1 João Francisco de Moraes Assis - CheckMat
    THIRD 2 Felipe Menezes Bueno - Alliance

     

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida - CheckMat
    SECOND Alexander Riis Hilligsoe Trans - CheckMat
    THIRD 1 Ricardo Ferreira Evangelista - GF Team
    THIRD 2 Kitner Mendonça de Moura - Gracie Elite Team

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Antônio Carlos de F. Barbosa Júnior - CheckMat
    SECOND Marcus Vinícius Oliveira de Almeida - CheckMat
    THIRD 1 Bernardo Augusto Rocha de Faria - Alliance
    THIRD 2 Kron Gracie - Rickson Gracie Jiu-Jitsu

     

     

     

    BLACK - Adult - Female

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Sofia Rosa Amarante - The Avengers
    SECOND Claudia Martinez Kvenbo - C-Quence

     

    Feather

    FIRST Bruna Noêmi Ribeiro - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Light

    FIRST Beatriz de Oliveira Mesquita - Gracie Humaita
    SECOND Fabiana Alves Borges - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 1 Luiza Monteiro Moura da Costa - PSLPB Cicero Costha
    THIRD 2 Sophia J Drysdale - Drysdale BJJ

     

    Middle

    FIRST Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes - Alliance
    SECOND Vanessa Oliveira do Nascimento - GF Team
    THIRD 1 Ashlin k. Kanawaty - Shah Franco Mixed Martial Arts
    THIRD 2 Emily R. Kwok - Alliance

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Hannette Quadros Staack - Brazil-021 School of Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Valerie Lynn Worthington - Alliance

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia - Alliance
    SECOND Emily Wetzel - BJJ Revolution Team

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Gabrielle Lemos Garcia - Alliance
    SECOND Luanna Alzuguir Marton Moraes - Alliance
    THIRD 1 Emily Wetzel - BJJ Revolution Team
    THIRD 2 Vanessa Oliveira do Nascimento - GF Team

     

     

    BLACK - Master - Male

     

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Milton Carlos Bastos P. do Nascimento - Paragon BJJ Academy
    SECOND Frank Anthony Currieri - Drysdale BJJ
    THIRD 1 Wesley Davi de Oliveira Fe - Alliance Jiu-jitsu Center Orlando
    THIRD 2 Igor do Nascimento Santos - GF Team

     

    Feather

    FIRST Denilson de Carvalho Pimenta - GF Team
    SECOND Vinícius Batista Pedrosa - GF Team
    THIRD 1 Marcelo dos Santos Silva - Instituto Reação JJ
    THIRD 2 Alexandre Ogawa - Ogawa Jiu Jitsu

     

    Light

    FIRST Theodoro Gabriel Canal Almeida - GF Team
    SECOND Francisco Daniel Pires Tavares - SAS Team
    THIRD 1 Bradley Michael Court - Team Lloyd Irvin
    THIRD 2 Eben Kaneshiro - BJJ Revolution Team

     

    Middle

    FIRST Adriano Ferreira Araujo e Silva - Barbosa JJ
    SECOND Diego de Araujo Saraiva - Nova União
    THIRD 1 Travis Lee Tooke - Team Tooke Mixed Martial Arts
    THIRD 2 Daniel William Rodriguez - Street Sports Club

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Leonardo de Souza Ayres Pecanha - Nova União
    SECOND Aldo Januario de Oliveira - Gracie Barra America
    THIRD 1 Alexandre Ferreira Santos - Gracie Barra America
    THIRD 2 Rodrigo Clark - Gracie Barra Santa Barbara

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Flavio Alves de Almeida - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Fabio Leopoldo e Silva Neto - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 1 Fernando Jose Di Pierro - Alliance
    THIRD 2 Ivan Danielewicz Junior - CheckMat

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Bruno Bastos Cruz - Nova União
    SECOND Roberto Tozi Ferreira Filho - Godoi JJ Club
    THIRD 1 Anthony Scales - Nova União
    THIRD 2 Ismael Cardoso Mota - Cyclone Martial Arts USA

     

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Rodrigo Leite de Medeiros - Brasa Warrior International
    SECOND Leandro Panzoldo Santos - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Victor Dias Vieira da Costa - CheckMat
    THIRD 2 Phillip Andrew Smith - Alliance

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Flavio Alves de Almeida - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Fabio Leopoldo e Silva Neto - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 1 Marcelo dos Santos Silva - Instituto Reação JJ
    THIRD 2 Victor Dias Vieira da Costa - CheckMat

     

     

    BLACK - Senior 1 - Male

     

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Daniel V. Alvarez Jr. - Nova União
    SECOND Sung Sil Kang - Alliance
    THIRD 1 Omar Alejandro Santiago - Megaton BJJ Academy

     

    Feather

    FIRST Bernardo Pitel - Nova União
    SECOND Renato Sampaio Tavares Filho - Renato Tavares Association
    THIRD 1 Noah Douglas Booth - Big Brothers
    THIRD 2 Kahlil Moreland - Roger Machado

     

    Light

    FIRST Ademola Olusanmokun - Alliance
    SECOND Benjamin M Salomon - Paragon BJJ Academy
    THIRD 1 Pedro Jose Freire Falbo - GF Team
    THIRD 2 Eduardo Marinho Baião - Gracie Elite Team

     

    Middle

    FIRST Paulo Guillobel - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Cleber Luciano Costa - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Joao R. Cunha - Club Jiu-Jitsu Pitbull
    THIRD 2 Daniel Camarillo - Guerrilla Jiu Jitsu

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Rômulo Reis Pereira - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND Fernando Bueno de Godoy - Godoi JJ Club
    THIRD 1 Renato Verissimo de Oliveira - Nova União
    THIRD 2 Fábio Alexandre Correa Novaes - Carlson Gracie Team

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Charles Faria Correa - Godoi JJ Club
    SECOND Walter Fontes Vital Jr - Cascao Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Adolfo Cesar Tozi Ferreira - Godoi JJ Club
    THIRD 2 Grant Wolfgang Collins - Tinguinha BJJ academy

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Roberto Godoi - Godoi JJ Club
    SECOND Nickolaus Charles Knight - Cia Paulista USA
    THIRD 1 Christopher Brian Mingia - Team Royce Gracie
    THIRD 2 Christopher John Hammell - Paragon BJJ Academy

     

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Fabiano Andre Scherner - Team Quest MMA & Fitness
    SECOND Luigi Emile Mondelli - American Top Team Connecticut
    THIRD 1 Leandro D Valdes - Brasa Warrior International
    THIRD 2 Francelino Gonçalves de Oliveira - Nova União

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Charles Faria Correa - Godoi JJ Club
    SECOND Benjamin M Salomon - Paragon BJJ Academy
    THIRD 1 Roberto Godoi - Godoi JJ Club
    THIRD 2 Fabiano Andre Scherner - Team Quest MMA & Fitness

     

     

    BLACK - Senior 2 - Male

     

    Light-Feather

    FIRST Luis Alejandro Vega - Caique Jiu-JItsu
    SECOND Patrick Kenneth Becker - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
    THIRD 1 Mike Ray Lovelett - Fabio Santos BJJ

     

    Feather

    FIRST Andrei Osti Andrezzo - Cia Paulista
    SECOND Eduardo de Sá Leitão - Cia Paulista
    THIRD 1 Maximilian R Goldberg - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 2 David Arnold Jacobs - Fairfax Jiu Jitsu

     

    Light

    FIRST Andre Luiz Leite - Carlson Gracie Team
    SECOND Troy Allen Acker - Carlson Gracie Team
    THIRD 1 Keebo William Robinson - Drysdale BJJ
    THIRD 2 Marcelo Menezes - Renato Tavares Association

     

    Middle

    FIRST Shawn Hammonds - Team Lloyd Irvin
    SECOND Thomas Scott Oberhue - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Joseph Danial Shelley - Nova União
    THIRD 2 Mark C. Jones - Yamasaki Academy

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Eduardo de Lima - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 1 Marcelo Rodrigues de Araujo - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 2 Joseph Patrick Watterson - Drysdale BJJ

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Amal Easton - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND William Paul Hotter - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 1 Darnell Dontrell Devon Davis - Primal Training Center
    THIRD 2 Nathan Zigler - Relson Gracie

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Stephen Vincent Hall - Alliance
    SECOND Douglas B Esposito - Big Brothers
    THIRD 1 Kaleookalani Hosaka - Relson Gracie

     

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Garth Michael Taylor - Claudio Franca
    SECOND Asa Ralph Fuller - Ace Jiu-jitsu
    THIRD 1 Toby Bryant Mills - Solis Martial Arts Academy
    THIRD 2 Jonathan Mendiola - Boran Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Carlos Alberto Terrinha - Gracie Barra
    SECOND Jonathan Mendiola - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 2 Thomas Scott Oberhue - Ribeiro Jiu-Jitsu

     

     

    BLACK - Senior 3 - Male

     

    Feather

    FIRST Scott Dewitt - Jean Jacques Machado BJJ
    SECOND Dulciney Matos de Lima - Gracie Humaita
    THIRD 1 Jon Darryl Bjorksten - Alliance

     

    Light

    FIRST Scott Anthony Singer - Street Sports BJJ
    SECOND Les Dewayne Tate - Gracie Barra

     

    Middle

    FIRST Joel T. Gingery - Alliance
    SECOND João Henrique S. G. Figueredo - Barbosa JJ
    THIRD 1 Julio Cesar Pereira - GF Team
    THIRD 2 Paulo Mauricio Rocha - Gracie Barra

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Marcelo Conti - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND Evaldo Correa Lima - Neutral Grounds / Gracie Jiu Jitsu Long Beach
    THIRD 1 Armando John Avecilla - Roberto Traven BJJ
    THIRD 2 Louis Jungwook Choi - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Heavy

    FIRST Kurt Johann Osiander - Gracie Elite Team
    SECOND Edward Stephen Beneville - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 1 Takeshi Shinkawa - Suita Jiu-Jitsu
    THIRD 2 Davis Wade Smith - Gracie Barra

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST Eugênio Fuentes Estrada - Paragon BJJ Academy
    SECOND Adrien Roberto Domingues - Godoi JJ Club
    THIRD 1 Kelly Don Rundle - Alliance

     

    Ultra-Heavy

    FIRST Jerre Norton - Gracie Barra

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Adrien Roberto Domingues - Godoi JJ Club
    SECOND Jerre Norton - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 1 Kurt Johann Osiander - Gracie Elite Team
    THIRD 2 Louis Jungwook Choi - Atos Jiu-Jitsu

     

     

    BLACK - Senior 4 - Male

     

    Light

    FIRST Mazaher Heydary - Team Royce Gracie

     

    Middle

    FIRST Chewy Ybarra - Cleber Jiu Jitsu
    SECOND Mauro Sergio Verry dos Santos - GF Team
    THIRD 1 Itabora Ferreira - Alliance

     

    Super-Heavy

    FIRST James Richard Boran - Boran Jiu-Jitsu

     

    Open Class

    FIRST James Richard Boran - Boran Jiu-Jitsu
    SECOND Mazaher Heydary - Team Royce Gracie

     

     

    BLACK - Senior 5 - Male

     

    Feather

    FIRST Igor Dominguez Andrade - Gracie Barra

     

    Middle

    FIRST Diogo Antonio Sabino Canteras - Competition

     

    Medium-Heavy

    FIRST Bradley Francis Thompson - Alliance
    SECOND Daniel Kyle Thomas - Claudio Franca
    THIRD 1 Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 2 Richard J. Kotasek - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

     

    Open Class

    FIRST Daniel Kyle Thomas - Claudio Franca
    SECOND Diogo Antonio Sabino Canteras - Competition
    THIRD 1 Luiz Humberto de Queiroz Guerra - Gracie Barra
    THIRD 2 Richard J. Kotasek - Gracie Jiu-Jitsu Pedro Sauer Team

     

    Fight Shop

    Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard S/S Front
    Kids Future Fighter Cross Rash Guard
    $49.99
    Future Fighter Shield Rash Guard S/S Front
    Future Fighter Shield 12 Rash Guard
    $45.99
    Built to Fight Gel Glove Hand Wraps
    Built to Fight Gel Glove Hand Wraps
    $14.99
    SD Power Gel Ultra STC
    $24.99

    Who's Online

    Francescoscria
    Francescoscria
    Francescoscria
    ARBIZO
    vwmcvey
    brad_hutchison_in_tazz
    Benjamin Bieker
    DanielM9692
    Rion
    Outlaw MMA
    There are currently 10 users and 38 guests online.

    Who's New

    Mercenary92
    TheRockBJJ
    Scottgillis1118
    Adam Carter
    Daviidp10
    ramvjr
    angela.sauermann.ca
    thelastelementsem
    Ruscio
    johnt13
    JayPagesJJCTA
    piousjr@hotmail.com
    Turtlejitzu
    jonno.nickson
    sethwilliambrown
    mquintanilla1
    michelleciociola
    rubentodd
    thheffelfinger
    Relentlessmaa

    Tag Cloud

    BJJ Finder
    view counter
    view counter